
Georgia Guerin
Georgia Guerin is Deputy Website Editor and Head of Ecommerce at Horse & Hound. She joined the H&H editorial team in 2018, following four years working for other national equestrian titles, including Horse&Rider and PONY magazines. Her previous roles at Horse & Hound include Sub Editor, Products Editor and Senior Content Editor, and she has also been Editor of H&H’s sister site, PetsRadar.
Georgia is now responsible for curating all the features and products-related content on the website. She also manages all the ecommerce opportunities that allow us to give you easy access to the best products at the best prices. Georgia has also writes features covering a wide range of topics in which she offers advice for horse owners and provides essential information for spectators.
Georgia also writes in-depth reviews and buying guides to help you make the best purchases. If a company is launching a new product, she is one of the first people to hear about it and get her hands on it. She has a great knowledge of a wide range of equestrian brands and their ever-evolving product lines, and has been working with them closely since she first began working in equestrian media in 2015.
Not born into an equestrian family, Georgia joined a local children’s charity that taught members how to ride and care for the ponies if they weren’t in a position to have lessons or own their own. She stayed part of the family here, teaching everything she learnt to the younger members while in her teens, until she went to Writtle College (now called ARU Writtle) to study for a degree in equine sports therapy. She graduated with a first class in 2013 and it was during her studies that she realised she wanted to work in equestrian media.
She now owns a Norwegian Fjord gelding who keeps her very busy outside of work, but enjoys assisting with product testing. “Utah” is a yard favourite and is treated like a king by Georgia’s fellow liveries.
-
Looking for somewhere to stay near Hartpury? We’ve got you covered…By Georgia Guerin Published
-
Acoustic ear bonnets and fly veils to help spooky horsesBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Strip grazing – all you need to know to get startedBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Taking the trip to Luhmühlen? Here are some local places to stay…By Georgia Guerin Published
-
11 pairs of overreach boots that will help to protect your horseBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Fly protection on a budget: 6 fly rugs under £50By Georgia Guerin Published
-
What to wear on a trekking holiday: tips from a travellerBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
12 supplements formulated for horses on restricted grazingBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
What to wear on a ranch experience holiday: tips from a travellerBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
What to wear on a horseback safari: tips from a travellerBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Coat shine sprays worth adding to your grooming kit before show dayBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Technical stirrups — what’s on the market?By Georgia Guerin Published
-
New equestrian brand launches helmets and replacement scheme after £3m investmentBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
6 pairs of stirrups designed with jumping in mindBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Great stirrup options for flatwork and dressageBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
LeMieux goes for a ‘mix-and-matchy’ vibe with the new SS24 collectionBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Beautiful velvet riding hats that offer the traditional lookBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
8 riding hats you can get your hands on for less than £100By Georgia Guerin Published
-
Veteran supplements: what’s on the market?By Georgia Guerin Published
-
8 half pads to consider to help perfect your saddle setupBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
13 gifts ideas for the dog lover in your lifeBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
Find the best riding boots for every occasionBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
8 oils to consider adding to your horse’s feedBy Georgia Guerin Published
-
We’ve tested hundreds of products for horses and riders and these are the nine we loved most in 2023By Georgia Guerin Published
