
Alex Robinson
Alex Robinson was formerly the showing editor and deputy features editor at Horse & Hound. She left in autumn 2024 to pursue other opportunities, while continuing to work for H&H on a freelance basis.
Alex graduated from University of Leeds in 2016 where she studied Communications and Media Studies, and joined H&H in January 2018 as showing editor and features assistant. This followed a stint working as a technical writer at Farmers Guardian, where she was responsible for reporting on topical livestock issues, creating extensive shows and sales coverage and providing timely advice for farmers to implement on farm.
She has also freelanced for specialist equestrian magazines including The Native Pony Magazine and has contributed to the National Pony Society annual journal.
Born and raised in the Lake District, Alex has grown up on the show scene. She has qualified and competed ponies at the Royal International, Horse of the Year Show and London International and has extensive knowledge of current issues in the showing world as well as the horses, ponies and riders who compete in the sport.
She has produced a variety of rides to the highest level and has a passion for bringing on young ponies through the ranks.
Her favourite show is the Royal Highland and her proudest show ring moment was winning the novice Welsh section D class at Royal Cheshire in 2019 with her home-produced Llanarth Jack Jones.
When not writing, she will be found competing her own native ponies in both working hunter and flat classes, or hacking in the countryside of Cumbria.
-
11 situations which only make sense to us horsey nuts #horselogicBy Alex Robinson Published
-
8 times technology has failed horse ownersBy Alex Robinson Published
-
21 simple pleasures all horse owners can relate toBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘Our combined age is 90’: horse and rider fly the flag for golden oldies with Windsor winBy Alex Robinson Published
-
New showing opportunities for riding club members and former racehorsesBy Alex Robinson Published
-
Meet the 12 native in-hand breed champions crowned at the 2024 Royal Windsor Horse ShowBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘There won’t be another like him’: legendary eight-time Royal International winner dies aged 34By Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He lived for shows’: farewell to coloured show horse who became a champion with one eyeBy Alex Robinson Published
-
11 everyday sights and situations that irritate horse ownersBy Alex Robinson Published
-
5 types of horsey parent you might see ringsideBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He came alive’: rider ticks title off bucket list with ‘sparkling’ riding horseBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He’s a big ring pony’: 11-year-old and show pony win title for second year on the trotBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He’s such a good boy’: new star of the ridden Arab scene strides to first Windsor titleBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘She is one to watch’: second placed mare leads Windsor novice show poniesBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘She was poetry in motion’: mare retains Windsor title after polished performanceBy Alex Robinson Published
-
The circuit’s most consistent Connemara wins battle to reclaim his Windsor crownBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘She’ll go jumping soon, she’s a Whitaker’: Windsor win for five-year-old at her second-ever showBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘It’s rare to find them like him nowadays’: versatile horse continues winning streak at WindsorBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He oozed presence’: Welsh stallion from Holland leads M&M supreme at Royal WindsorBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘I’ve waited 36 years for my Windsor win’: rider’s joy as ‘sublime’ horse is championBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘He’s more chilled out than his brother’: famous horse’s sibling makes presence known at WindsorBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘It’s all about our team’: mother wins on championship catch ride after daughter’s Windsor doubleBy Alex Robinson Published
-
‘I’ve finally got my Royal Windsor rug’: glory for full-time lawyer and her ‘perfect gentleman’By Alex Robinson Published
-
‘I’ve had him for 18 years’: rider and her 24-year-old horse land Royal Windsor championshipBy Alex Robinson Published
