World Equestrian Games 2018 showjumping riders, squads and teams

Here are the horses and riders who have been selected for the confirmed showjumping squads at the World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina (11-25 September 2018). Further updates will be added to this page as they become available.

Each country can send a team of four riders, all of which can also compete as individuals. If a country is unable to send a team, then it can send up to two individuals.

United States

  • Laura Kraut with Zeremonie
  • Devin Ryan with Eddie Blue
  • Adrienne Sternlicht with Cristalline
  • McLain Ward with Clinta and HH Azur

Canada

  • Eric Lamaze with Chacco Kid
  • Kara Chad with Carona
  • Mario Deslauriers with Bardolina 2
  • Erynn Ballard with Clinta and Darko’s Promise

 

Ireland

  • Cian O’Connor with Good Luck
  • Shane Breen with Ipswich Van De Wolfsakker
  • Paul O’Shea with Skara Glen’s Machu Picchu
  • Shane Sweetnam with Chaqui Z

Great Britain

  • Amanda Derbyshire with Luibanta BH
  • William Funnell with Billy Buckingham
  • Holly Smith with Hearts Destiny
  • William Whitaker with Utamaro D Ecaussines

Germany

  • Simone Blum and DSP Alice
  • Marcus Ehning with Pret a Tout or Comme Il Faut
  • Laura Klaphake with Catch Me If You Can
  • Maurice Tebbel with Chacco’s Son or Don Diarado

Israel

  • Daniel Bluman and Ladriano Z or Sancha LS
  • Danielle Goldstein and Caspar 213 or Lizziemary
  • Ashlee Meeus Bond and Chela LS
  • Alberto Michan and Bacara D’Archonfosse

France

  • Nicolas Delmotte with Ilex VP
  • Alexis Deroubaix with Timon d’Aure
  • Alexandra Francart with Volnay du Boisdeville
  • Thierry Rozier with Venezia D’Ecaussines
  • Kevin Staut with Rêveur de Hurtebise HDC

Mexico

  • Enrique González with Chacna
  • Eugenio Garza with Victer Finn DH Z
  • Federico Fernández with Landpeter Do Feroleto
  • Fernando Martínez with Cor Bakker
  • Patricio Pasquel with Babel

Belgium

  • Nicola Philippaerts and H&M Chilli Willi
  • Niels Bruynseels and Cas de Liberté
  • Pieter Devos and Espoir
  • Jos Verlooy and Igor

Switzerland

  • Werner Muff and Daimler III
  • Martin Fuchs and Clooney 51
  • Steve Guerdat and Bianca or Hannah
  • Janika Sprunger and Bacardi VDL

New Zealand

  • Bruce Goodin  and Bacatorps Danny V
  • Daniel Meech and Fine
  • Samantha McIntosh and Check In 2
  • Sharn Wordley and Casper

South Africa

  • Alexa Stais on Bjerglunds Cuba
  • Lisa Williams on Discovery Campbell
  • Govett Triggol on C Ultra

The Netherlands

  • Frank Schuttert and Chianti’s Champion
  • Harrie Smolders and Don VHP Z NOP or Emerald
  • Jur Vrieling and VDL Glasgow van het Merelsnest NOP
  • Marc Houtzager and Sterrehof’s Calimero

Sweden

  • Malin Baryard Johnsson and H&M Indiana
  • Peder Fredricson and H&M All In, H&M Christian K or Hansson WL
  • Fredrik Jönsson and Cold Play
  • Henrik von Eckermann and Toveks Mary Lou

Australia

  • Scott Keach and Fedor
  • Jamie Kermond and Yandoo Oaks Constellation
  • Billy Raymont and Oaks Redwood
  • Rowan Wills and Blue Movie

You may also be interested in:

Horse & Hound will have reporters working at the Tryon venue throughout the Games keeping our readers up to date with the latest news throughout the competition.