The list of Hickstead Derby winners reads like a Who’s Who of showjumping with many of the biggest names in the sport having won the sought-after title across the decades.

Since Seamus Hayes won the first Hickstead Derby in 1961, some riders have shown a particular prowess for this special challenge with their names featuring time and again on the winners’ list.

The most successful riders todate, with four wins apiece, are showjumping legends Harvey Smith, Eddie Macken and brothers Michael and John Whitaker.

Videos of Hickstead Derby winners


1986 Hickstead Derby: Paul Schockemöhle & Deister


1988 Hickstead Derby: Nick Skelton and Apollo


1994 Hickstead Derby: Capt. John Ledingham and Kilbaha


1987 Hickstead Derby: Nick Skelton and J-Nick

Hickstead Derby winners

1961 Seamus Hayes IRL Goodbye III
1962 Pat Smythe GBR Flanagan
1963 Nelson Pessoa BRA Gran Geste
1964 Seamus Hayes IRL Goodbye III
1965 Nelson Pessoa BRA Gran Geste
1966 David Broome GBR Mister Softee
1967 Marion Coakes GBR Stroller
1968 Alison Westwood GBR The Maverick III
1969 Anneli Drummond-Hay GBR Xanthos II
1970 Harvey Smith GBR Mattie Brown
1971 Harvey Smith GBR Mattie Brown
1972 Hendrik Snoek GER Shirokko
1973 Alison Dawes (Westwood) GBR Mr. Banbury
1974 Harvey Smith GBR Salvador
1975 Paul Darragh IRL Pele
1976 Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1977 Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1978 Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1979 Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1980 Michael Whitaker GBR Owen Gregory
1981 Harvey Smith GBR Sanyo Video
1982 Paul Schockemöhle GER Deister
1983 John Whitaker GBR Ryan’s Son
1984 John Ledingham IRL Gabhran
1985 Paul Schockemöhle GER Lorenzo
1986 Paul Schockemöhle GER Deister
1987 Nick Skelton GBR J Nick
1988 Nick Skelton GBR Apollo
1989 Nick Skelton GBR Apollo
1990 Joe Turi GBR Vital
1991 Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1992 Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1993 Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1994 John Ledingham IRL Kilbaha
1995 John Ledingham IRL Kilbaha
1996 Nelson Pessoa BRA Loro Piana Vivaldi
1997 John Popely GBR Bluebird
1998 John Whitaker GBR Gammon
1999 Rob Hoekstra GBR Lionel II
2000 John Whitaker GBR Welham
2001 Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2002 Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2003 Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2004 John Whitaker GBR Buddy Bunn
2005 Ben Maher GBR Alfredo II
2006 William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2007 Geoff Billington GBR Cassabachus
2008 William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2009 William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2010 Guy Williams GBR Skip Two Ramiro
2011 Tina Fletcher GBR Promised Land
2012 Paul Beecher IRL Loughnatousa WB