{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

‘Red Rum’ favourite, power cut and a first entry for Judi Dench: Grand National weights revealed


  • Horse & Hound is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • Definitly Red has been given the top weight for the 2018 Randox Health Grand National.

    The nine-year-old gelding (pictured, below), trained by Brian Ellison, will carry 11st 10lb in the £1million race on 14 April. His odds are currently 25-1.

    Photo by: racingfotos.co/REX/Shutterstock

    The horse, who took the Grade Two Cotswold Chase at Cheltenham in January, was one of the leading contenders for the 2017 Grand National, but was pulled up due to a tack problem on the first circuit.

    The current favourite for the 2018 race is 10-1 shot Blaklion (pictured, below), who finished fourth last year.

    grand national weights

    He will carry 11st 6lb and is among the five entries for trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies, who saddled Grand National winners in 1998 with Earth Summit and 2002 with Bindaree.

    Nigel also trains Bristol De Mai, who is second in the weights list with 11st 9lb, but will be aimed for the Betway Bowl instead.

    “I have done some research looking at the weights,” said Nigel.

    “Red Rum used to win with top weight and there are quite a few over the years who have won with big weights, including Neptune Collonges and Many Clouds in recent years.

    “I don’t know whether it sounds a bit silly but Blaklion reminds me of Red Rum.

    “He is small and very neat over his fences. When you watch the way he has twice jumped around Aintree, he doesn’t seem to make a mistake and is very agile. He seems a clever little horse.

    He doesn’t really compare to my previous National winners. I would say Blaklion is more of a natural than those two — Earth Summit was a good old slogger while Bindaree was a very, very talented horse who didn’t have to try that hard.”

    Article continues below…


    You might also be interested in:


    Last year’s runner up Cause Of Causes is among trainer Gordon Elliott’s seven entries for owner JP McManus, and has been allotted 10st 7lb.

    Comeback hero Edwulf, who won the Irish Gold Cup at Punchestown on 4 February less than a year after a life-threatening collapse at Cheltenham, has been given 11st 9lb.

    Actress Dame Judi Dench has her first Grand National entry this year — the Paul Nicholls-trained gelding As De Mee, whom she co-owns with the Stewart family.

    A power failure at BAFTA, where the weights event was to be hosted last night (13 February), sadly scuppered plans to reveal the weights one by one and unveil the 2018 Grand National trophy.

    Emergency work was undertaken to try and restore power to BAFTA

    Despite best efforts, including a hastily-found generator and emergency engineering works, the reveal had to be abandoned and an impromptu party organised at a nearby hotel.

    The 2018 Randox Health Grand National takes place at 5.15pm on Saturday, 14 April, with a maximum of 40 runners.

    The full list of weights and entries are as follows (name, age, weight, rating, owner, trainer):

    1) Definitly Red (Ire) 9, 11-10, 165, Phil & Julie Martin, Brian Ellison
    2) Bristol De Mai (Fr) 7, 11-09, 164, Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    3) Edwulf 9, 11-09, 164, Jp Mcmanus, Joseph O’Brien
    4) Outlander (Ire) 10, 11-08, 163, Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott
    5) Minella Rocco (Ire) 8, 11-07, 162, Jp Mcmanus, Jonjo O’Neill
    6) Blaklion 9, 11-06, 161, Simon Such & Gino Paletta, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    7) Sub Lieutenant (Ire) 9, 11-05, 160, Gigginstown House Stud, Henry de Bromhead
    8) Anibale Fly (Fr) 8, 11-04, 159, Jp Mcmanus, Tony Martin
    9) The Last Samuri (Ire) 10, 11-04, 159, Paul & Clare Rooney, Kim Bailey
    10) Mala Beach (Ire) 10, 11-03, 158, Chris Jones, Gordon Elliott
    11) Valseur Lido (Fr) 9, 11-03, 158, Gigginstown House Stud, Henry de Bromhead
    12) American (Fr) 8, 11-02, 157, The Jago Family Partnership, Harry Fry
    13) Total Recall (Ire) 9, 11-01, 156, Slaneyville Syndicate, Willie Mullins
    14) Alpha Des Obeaux (Fr) 8, 11-00, 155, Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris
    15) Gold Present (Ire) 8, 11-00, 155, John & Barbara Cotton, Nicky Henderson
    16) Noble Endeavor (Ire) 9, 10-13, 154, Chris Jones, Gordon Elliott
    17) Perfect Candidate (Ire) 11, 10-13, 154, Isl Recruitment, Fergal O’Brien
    18) Sizing Codelco (Ire) 9, 10-13, 154, Ann & Alan Potts Limited, Colin Tizzard
    19) Cause Of Causes (Usa) 10, 10-12, 153, Jp Mcmanus, Gordon Elliott
    20) Shantou Flyer (Ire) 8, 10-12, 153, Carl Hinchy, Richard Hobson
    21) Carlingford Lough (Ire) 12, 10-11, 152, Jp Mcmanus, John Kiely
    22) O O Seven (Ire)-8-10-11-152-Christopher Hanbury-Nicky Henderson
    23) Tenor Nivernais (Fr) 11, 10-11, 152, Boultbee Brooks Ltd, Venetia Williams
    24) Go Conquer (Ire) 9, 10-10, 151, Paul & Clare Rooney, Jonjo O’Neill
    25) Traffic Fluide (Fr) 8, 10-10, 151, Galloping On The South Downs Partnership, Gary Moore
    26) Vicente (Fr) 9, 10-10, 151, Trevor Hemmings, Paul Nicholls
    27) Acapella Bourgeois (Fr) 8, 10-09, 150, Slaneyville Syndicate, Willie Mullins
    28) Rathvinden (Ire) 10, 10-09, 150, Ronnie Bartlett, Willie Mullins
    29) Regal Encore (Ire) 10, 10-09, 150, Jp Mcmanus, Anthony Honeyball
    30) Tiger Roll (Ire) 8, 10-09, 150,Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott
    31) Vieux Lion Rouge (Fr) 9, 10-09, 150, Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent, David Pipe
    32) A Genie In Abottle (Ire) 7, 10-08, 149, Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade
    33) As De Mee (Fr) 8, 10-08, 149, The Stewart Family & Judi Dench, Paul Nicholls
    34) Chase The Spud 10, 10-08, 149, Christine Banks, Fergal O’Brien
    35) Rock The Kasbah, 8, 10-08, 149, Diana Whateley, Philip Hobbs
    36) Seeyouatmidnight, 10, 10-08, 149, Quona Thomson, Sandy Thomson
    37) Warriors Tale, 9, 10-08, 149, Michelle & Dan Macdonald, Paul Nicholls
    38) Bellshill (Ire), 8, 10-07, 148, Andrea & Graham Wylie, Willie Mullins
    39) Flying Angel (IRE) 7, 10-07, 148, Rob Rexton, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    40) Gas Line Boy (IRE)12-10, 7, 148, The Three Graces, Ian Williams
    41) Pleasant Company (Ire), 10, 10-07, 148, Malcolm C Denmark, Willie Mullins
    42) The Dutchman (Ire), 8, 10-07, 148, Sprayclad Uk, Colin Tizzard
    43) Beeves (Ire), 11, 10-06, 147, Paul & Clare Rooney, Jennie Candlish
    44) Saint Are (Fr), 12, 10-06, 147, David Fox, Tom George
    45) Ucello Conti (Fr), 10, 10-06, 147, Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Gordon Elliott
    46) Vyta Du Roc (Fr), 9, 10-06, 147, Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Nicky Henderson
    47) Carole’s Destrier, 10, 10-05, 146, Carole Skipworth, Neil Mulholland
    48) Long House Hall (Ire), 10, 10-05, 146, Carl Hinchy, Dan Skelton
    49) Polidam (Fr), 9, 10-05, 146, Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Willie Mullins
    50) Raz De Maree (Fr), 13, 10-05, 146, James Swan, Gavin Cromwell
    51) Abolitionist (Ire), 10, 10-04, 145, Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman, Dr Richard Newland
    52) Baie Des Iles (Fr), 7, 10-04, 145, Zorka Wentworth, Ross O’sullivan
    53) Buywise (Ire), 11, 10-04, 145, T Hywel Jones, Evan Williams
    54) Childrens List (Ire), 8, 10-04, 145, Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins
    55) I Just Know (Ire), 8, 10-04, 145, M B Scholey & The Late R H Scholey, Sue Smith
    56) Maggio (Fr), 13, 10-04, 145, Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont, Patrick Griffin
    57) Pendra (Ire), 10, 10-04, 145, J P Mcmanus, Charlie Longsdon
    58) Virgilio (Fr), 9, 10-04, 145, C J Edwards, D Futter, A H Rushworth, Dan Skelton
    59) Captain Redbeard (Ire), 9, 10-03, 144, Stuart Coltherd, Stuart Coltherd
    60) Houblon Des Obeaux (Fr), 11, 10-03, 144, Mrs Julian Blackwell, Venetia Williams
    61) Lord Windermere (Ire), 12, 10-03, 144, Dr Ronan Lambe, Jim Culloty
    62) Silsol (Ger), 9, 10-03, 144, Michelle & Dan Macdonald, Paul Nicholls
    63) Third Intention (Ire), 11, 10-03, 144, Robert & Sarah Tizzard, Colin Tizzard
    64) Three Faces West (Ire), 10, 10-03, 144, Paul & Clare Rooney, Philip Hobbs
    65) Wild West Wind (Ire), 9, 10-03, 144, Simon Clarke, Tom George
    66) Bless The Wings (Ire), 13, 10-02, 143, Adrian Butler & S P O’Connor, Gordon Elliott
    67) Double Ross (Ire), 12, 10-02, 143, Options O Syndicate, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    68) Final Nudge (Ire), 9, 10-02, 143, Corbett Stud, David Dennis
    69) Milansbar (Ire), 11, 10-02, 143, Robert Bothway, Neil King
    70) Morning Assembly (Ire), 11, 10-02, 143, Clipper Logistics Group Ltd, Pat Fahy
    71) Delusionofgrandeur (Ire), 8, 10-01, 142, McGoldrick Racing 3, Sue Smith
    72) Road To Riches (Ire), 11, 10-01, 142, Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade
    73) Thunder And Roses (Ire), 10, 10-01, 142, Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris
    74) Sametegal (Fr), 9, 10-00, 141, John & Barbara Cotton, Paul Nicholls
    75) Vintage Clouds (Ire), 8, 10-00, 141, Trevor Hemmings, Sue Smith
    76) Walk In The Mill (Fr), 8, 10-00, 141, Baroness Harding, Robert Walford
    77) General Principle (Ire), 9, 9-12, 139, Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott
    78) Vic De Touzaine (Fr), 9, 9-12, 139, Andrew Brooks & G Moore, Venetia Williams
    79) Vieux Morvan (Fr), 9, 9-12, 139, M L Bloodstock, Joseph O’Brien
    80) Wounded Warrior (Ire), 9, 9-12, 139, Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade
    81) Arbre De Vie (Fr), 8, 9-11, 138, Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins
    82) Ballyalton (Ire), 11, 9-11, 138, John Westwood, Ian Williams
    83) Bonny Kate (Ire), 8, 9-11, 138, Patricia Hunt, Noel Meade
    84) Cogry, 9, 9-11, 138, Graham & Alison Jelley, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    85) Missed Approach (Ire), 8, 9-11, 138, Alan & Andrew Turner, Warren Greatrex
    86) Mysteree (Ire), 10, 9-11, 138, Mrs Lynne Maclennan, Michael Scudamore
    87) Sir Mangan (Ire), 10, 9-11, 138, Frank Mcaleavy, Dan Skelton
    88) Splash Of Ginge, 10, 9-11, 138, John Neild, Nigel Twiston-Davies
    89) Braqueur D’or (Fr), 7, 9-10, 137, Corsellis & Seyfried, Paul Nicholls
    90) Minella Daddy (Ire), 8, 9-10, 137, Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar, Peter Bowen
    91) Pairofbrowneyes (Ire), 9, 9-10, 137, Fibbage Syndicate, Willie Mullins
    92) Relentless Dreamer (Ire), 9, 9-10, 137, Nigel Morris, Rebecca Curtis
    93) Knock House (Ire), 9, 9-09, 136, Tim Leslie, Donald Mccain
    94) The Young Master, 9, 9-08, 135, Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters, Neil Mulholland
    95) Alfie Spinner (Ire), 13, 9-06, 133, Alan Beard & Brian Beard, Kerry Lee
    96) Henri Parry Morgan, 10, 9-06, 133, Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan, Peter Bowen
    97) Phil’s Magic (Ire), 8, 9-06, 133, Lyreen Syndicate, Tony Martin
    98) Bravissimo (Fr), 7, 9-05, 132, Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins
    99) Dancing Shadow (Ire), 9, 9-05, 132, The Dancing Shadows, Victor Dartnall
    100) Rogue Angel (Ire), 10, 9-05, 132, Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris
    101) Thebarrowman (Ire), 8, 9-04, 131, D Keys, Adrian Keatley
    102) Out Sam, 9, 9-03, 130, D Charlesworth, Gordon Elliott
    103) Krackatoa King, 10, 9-00, 127, Jc Harrison Lee & T Howard Partnership, Kerry Lee
    104) Goodtoknow, 10, 8-13, 126, Burling Lee Macechern Nolan Potter, Kerry Lee
    105) Poormans Hill (Ire), 7, Nq, 120, V Caldwell/Mrs K Caldwell, Gordon Elliott

    You may like...