Below is the list of the confirmed horse and rider combinations that will representing their countries in Rio, including reserve riders where appropriate. This list will be kept up to date with any changes in the run-up to the Games as they happen.

Useful information

Australia

  • Chris Burton on Santano II
  • Sam Griffiths on Paulank Brockagh
  • Shane Rose on CP Qualified
  • Stuart Tinney on Pluto Mio
  • Reserve: Sammi Birch and Hunter Valley II

Belgium

  • Karin Donckers on Fletcha Van’t Verahof
  • Joris Vanspringel on Lully Des Aulnes
  • Reserve: Lara de Liedekerke-Meier on Ducati Van Den Overdam

Brazil

  • Carlos Parro on Summon Up The Blood
  • Marcio Appel on Iberon Jmen
  • Marcio Carvalho Jorge on Lissy Mac Wayer
  • Ruy Fonseca on Tom Bombadill Too
  • Reserve: Nilson Moreira de Silva on Muggle

Canada

  • Rebecca Howard on Riddle Master
  • Colleen Loach on Qorry Blue D’Argouges
  • Kathryn Robinson on Let It Bee
  • Jessica Phoenix on A Little Romance

Chile

  • Carlos Lobos Munoz on Ranco

China

  • Alex Hua Tian on Don Geniro

Ecuador

  • Nicolas Lionel Wettstein on Nadeville Merze

France

  • Karim-Florent Laghouag on Entebbe
  • Mathieu Lemoine on Bart L
  • Astier Nicolas on Piaf De B’Neville
  • Thibaut Valette on Qing Du Briot
  • Travelling reserve: Nicolas Touzaint on Crocket 30

Finland

  • Elmo Jankari on Duchess Desiree

Great Britain

  • William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning
  • Kitty King on Ceylor LAN
  • Gemma Tattersall on Quicklook V
  • Pippa Funnell on Billy The Biz
  • Travelling reserve: Tina Cook on Billy The Red

Germany

  • Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
  • Michael Jung on Sam
  • Ingrid Klimke on Hale Bob OLD
  • Julia Krajewski on Samourai Du Thot

Italy

  • Stefano Brecciaroli on Apollo Van De Wendi Kurt Hoeve
  • Luca Roman on Castlewoods Jake
  • Pietro Roman on Barraduff
  • Ariana Schivo on Querfira De L’Ormeau
  • Reserve: Giovanni Ugolotti on Oplitas

Ireland

  • Clare Abbott on Euro Prince
  • Jonty Evans on Cooley Rorkes Drift
  • Mark Kyle on Jemilla
  • Padraig McCarthy on Simon Porloe
  • Travelling reserve: Camilla Speirs with Portersize Just A Jiff

Japan

  • Yoshiaki Oiwa on The Duke Of Cavan
  • Ryuzo Kijajima on Just Chocolate

The Netherlands

  • Tim Lips on Bayro
  • Alice Naber-Lozeman on Peter Parker
  • Theo van de Vendel on Zindane
  • Merel Blom on Rumour Has It

New Zealand

  • Clarke Johnstone on Balmoral Sensation
  • Tim Price on Ringwood Sky Boy
  • Jonelle Price on Faerie Dianimo
  • Mark Todd on Leonidas II

Poland

  • Pawel Spisak on Banderas

Puerto Rico

  • Lauren Billys on Castle Larchfield Purdy

Russia

  • Aleksandr Markov with Kurfurstin
  • Andrey Mitin with Gurza
  • Evgeniya Ovchinnikova with Orion

Spain

  • Albert Hermoso Farras and Hito

Sweden

  • Ludwig Svennerstal on Aspe
  • Sara Algotsson Ostholt on Reality 39
  • Frida Andersen on Herta
  • Linda Algotsson on Fairnet

Switzerland

  • Ben Vogg on Bellaney Castle or Noe Des Vatys
  • Felix Vogg on Onfire

United States

  • Phillip Dutton on Mighty Nice
  • Lauren Kieffer on Veronica
  • Boyd Martin on Blackfoot Mystery
  • Clark Montgomery on Loughan Glen
  • Travelling reserve: Lynn Symansky on Donner

Zimbabwe

  • Camilla Kruger on Biarritz