The 2014/15 season has come to a close following an action-packed six-and-a-half months of point-to-pointing action. Horse & Hound reveals some of the memorable statistics and celebrates the overall championship winners

The 2014/15 season in statistics

1 — Monsieur Jourdain became the first horse to win three classic Grimthorpe Gold Cups.

2 — John Mathias rode six winners on the same card for the second time at the Banwen Miners.

3 — Jack, Bridget and Gina Andrews became the third trio of siblings to ride winners on the same point-to-point card, at the Thurlow.

5 — owner-trainer Nigel Padfield won the Essex hunt race for the fifth consecutive season.

6 wins contributed by The Magherally Man to national novice champion Lara Mahon’s nine-winner tally.

6 runners saddled by Phillip York in the Berks & Bucks and Staff College & RMAS Draghounds hunt race.

10 times that Time Gentlemen won at Tabley.

11 wins achieved by champion trainer (seven horses or fewer) Rachael Green from her two horses — Cock Of The Rock (seven wins) and Silver Token (four).

14-point margin of victory for Harry Cobden in the Harley Racing novice riders’ table.

22 races that John Mathias won on Rosies Peacock, the season’s joint-winning horse with Cock Of The Rock.

38 point-to-points won by Welsh super-mare Chesnut Annie before her retirement in May.

51 winners saddled by the country’s leading trainer Jack Barber, emulating his grandfather, Richard Barber.

66-1 — the starting price of Dulverton West maiden race winner Highland Thistle.

68 — Will Biddick’s record-breaking number of winners, smashing Oliver and Thomas Greenall’s previous record of 56.

390 — Oliver Greenall (124), Robbie Henderson (98) and Nick Williams’ (168) combined tally of pointing winners before their retirements.

Point-to-point championship winners

Men’s championship
Will Biddick (68 wins)

Women’s championship
Gina Andrews (29 wins)

Men’s novice riders
Harry Cobden (13)

Women’s novice riders
Lara Mahon (9)

Leading horse
Cock Of The Rock and Rosies Peacock (7 each)

The Princess Royal Trophy (leading lady novice u21)
Lottie Crane

The Wilkinson Sword (leading male novice u21)
Harry Cobden

Harley Racing National novice riders’ race champion
Harry Cobden

PPORA young horse award national champion
Volcan Surprise

PPORA/Jockey Club best performing novice mare
Miss Gotaway

AGA iTotal Control champion
Hannah Lewis

Connolly’s Red Mills champion trainer
Jack Barber (8+ horses), Rachael Green (7 or fewer horses)

Area award winners

Devon & Cornwall

Riders: Darren Edwards, Leanda Tickle
Novices: David Noonan, Hannah Welch
Owner: The Bradley Partnership
Horse: Dicky Bob

East Anglia

Riders: Dicky Collinson, Gina Andrews
Novices: Jack Andrews, Kate Gowing
Horse: It Was Me/Play The Ace (joint)


Riders: Tom Strawson (gentleman, overall), Kelly Morgan (lady)
Novice: Kelly Morgan
Horses: Gonalston Cloud (overall, novice), She’s Real (mare)
Family: Mr M and Mr H Burt (Murphy’s Promise)


Riders: Nick Orpwood, Catherine Walton
Novice: Sam Coltherd
Horse: Milano Magic (overall), Damiens Dilemma (novice)
Hunt: Percy

North Western

Riders: Paddy Gerety, Jane Williams
Novice: Peter Bryan
Veteran: David O’Brien
Horses: Fruit Fayre (overall), Lotus Pond/Radio Nowhere/Cooladerry King/Alfiethegreat (joint/novice), Numbercruncher/Lotus Pond/Radio Nowhere (joint/family)

South East

Riders: Philip Hall, Ella Darwin
Novices: Charlie Marshall, Ella Darwin
Horse: Behind The Scenes (overall), Come On You/De Clare Man/Spiritofchartwell (joint/novice), Simonsruudt (homebred)

South Midlands

Riders: Joe Hill, Claire Hart
Novice: Freddie Henderson
Horses: Dabinett Moon (overall, mare)
Trainer: Alan Hill

South Wales and Monmouthshire

Riders: John Mathias (any area, S & W Wales), Bradley Gibbs (S Wales resident), Jodie Hughes (S & W Wales)
Novices: Emma Moseley (S & W Wales), Paul Sheard (S Wales)
Horses: Rosies Peacock (S & W Wales), Bobs Law (open/hunter chase, S Wales), Watch The Birdie (mare, S & W Wales), Banned In Bhutan/Moontripper/My Coranna (joint/maiden, S Wales), Rosies Peacock (older horse, S & W Wales)

Welsh Border Counties

Riders: James Nixon, Elizabeth Reynolds
Novice: James Nixon
Veteran: John Chinn
Owner: Nick Elliot
Trainer: Alistair Ralph
Horse: Minellacelebration


Riders: Will Biddick, Alice Mills
Novice: David Noonan
Trainer: Jack Barber (overall), Teresa Clark (small)
Owner: Harry Cobden (Cock Of The Rock)

West Midlands

Riders: Tom Weston, Jane Williams
Novices: Gus Levinson, Charlotte Treleaven
Trainer: Tom Weston
Horses: Be Definite (overall/family), Cecile De Volanges (mare), Thoonavolla (novice)

West Wales

Riders: John Mathias (overall, gentleman), Jodie Hughes (lady)
Novice: Richard Patrick
Horse: Sir Du Bearn/Harpsy Cord/Dream Bolt (joint)


Riders: William Easterby, Emma Todd
Novices: Craig Hoggart, Alice Petch
Owner: Cherry Coward
Horses: Opera Og (open), Aldreth (novice), The Dark Duchess (homebred)

Don’t miss the full report on the final weekend of point-to-pointing in tomorrow’s issue of  Horse & Hound magazine (18 June)