VALE OF CLETTWR
Erw Lon, Saturday, 18 February (Soft Holding)

229. Hunt Members, 12st5lb

1 Zola (IRE) (Indian Ridge) (Janice Sidebottom), fav P Sheldrake

Also: Prime Minister (pu). 2 ran. 6min 44.0s. SP: 1-5. (Vale of Clettwr).

230. Confined Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Cape Teal (IRE) (Sharifabad (IRE)) (David Brace), fav N Williams
2 Dark All Over (Gary Barber), 7a J Harris
3 Royal China (IRE) (Abbi Vaughan) T Vaughan

Also: Count Von Lee (IRE) (pu), Euryalus (IRE) (ro), Follow My Shadow (pu), Inissam Storm (ur), 7a, Its Mr Blobby (pu), Kerry Blue Degree (pu), Wolves Castle (IRE) (f). 10 ran. 15l, 8l. 6min 46.0s. SP: 1-2. (Llangeinor).

231. Confined Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Right To Reason (IRE) (Mac’s Imp (USA)) (Gary Barber), 7a J Harris

Also: Billy Coleman (IRE) (pu), fav, Billy Lane (bd), Bizarre Native (ur), Cardinal Error (f), Chesnut Annie (IRE) (ur), 14a, Flurry (ur), 7a, Golden Spirit (ur), 7a, Maybe Just Maybe (IRE) (f), Morning Melody (pu), 7a, Simply Red (f), 7a. 11 ran. 7min 14.0s. SP: 6-1. (South Pembrokeshire).

232. Confined Maiden (Div 3), 12st

1 Montys Island (IRE) (Montelimar (USA)) (Cath Williams), fav N Williams
2 Master Gee (Sam Butler) M Barber

Also: Heavenly King (pu), Little Time Left (pu), Mister Julius (pu), Mr Morgan (ur), Muzio Scevola (IRE) (pu), 7a, Red Buttons (pu), Some Time Apart (IRE) (pu), 7a. 9 ran. 20l. 6min 47.5s. SP: 1-2. (Pentyrch).

233. Mens Open, 12st

1 Cannon Bridge (IRE) (Definite Article) (Cath Williams), 7x, fav N Williams
2 Bonny Boy (IRE) (David Rees) M Barber

Also: Saragann (IRE) (pu), Severn Magic (ur), 7a. 4 ran. runin. 6min 40.0s. SP: 1-8. (Pentyrch).

234 Ladies Open, 11st

1 Bobosh (Devil’s Jump) (David Lloyd), 7x, fav Mrs L Rowsell
2 Ashfield Orchestra (IRE) (Michael Brown), 7a Miss I Tompsett
3 Sip of Brandy (IRE) (Jodie Hughes) Miss J Hughes

Also: Solve It Sober (IRE) (4). 4 ran. 6l, 30l, 30l. 6min 31.0s. SP: 1-3. (Llangeinor).

235. Restricted, 12st

1 Oneofthemongoes (IRE) (Ikdam) (Beverley Thomas), fav T Vaughan
2 Killy Lass (IRE) (Deborah Faulkner), 7a T Faulkner
3 Grey Kid (IRE) (Wyn Morris) K Yates

Also: Goodly News (IRE) (4), Itsfreddie (pu), John Storm (IRE) (pu), Peaceful Bow (IRE) (ur), Star of William (IRE) (pu), Walman (IRE) (pu), Wiston Wizo (pu). 10 ran. 10l, 30l, 4l. 6min 47.0s. SP: 6-4. (Pembrokeshire).

236 Confined, 12st

1 Gilzine (Gildoran) (E Parry) J L Llewellyn
2 Gipsy Girl (David Stephens), 7a, fav J Stephens
3 Chesnut Wood (Hannah Roberts) P Sheldrake

Also: Itsallupintheair (4), Buckland Boy (pu), Deputy Fairfax (IRE) (pu), Eastern Tribute (USA) (pu), Ice Crystal (pu), Manhunter (IRE) (pu), Moon Tiger (pu), Noaff (IRE) (pu), Orbicularis (IRE) (pu), 7x, Pamela Anshan (pu), 7a, Pilgrims Progress (IRE) (pu). 14 ran. 1/2l, runin, runin. 6min 42.0s. SP: 8-1. (Gelligaer Farmers).