TWESELDOWN RACING CLUB
Tweseldown, Sunday, 8 January (Good to Soft becoming soft)

22. Tweseldown Racing Club Members (Vet & Nov Rdrs) 9yo+, 12st

1 Quickswood (IRE) (Yashgan) (Godfrey Maundrell), fav G Maundrell
2 Father Jim (Jonathan De Giles) Felix de Giles
3 French Boy (IRE) (Sue Harbour) Miss E Harbour

Also: Gola Cher (IRE) (4), 6x, Finbar’s Revenge (5), Balsox (6), Kingfisher Star (7), Guilsborough Gorse (8), Brownies Tale (IRE) (9), Castle Arrow (IRE) (0), Joye des Iles (FR) (0), Alpheus (IRE) (ur), Didifon (ur), Fruit Defendu (FR) (ur), Pauntley Gofa (pu). 15 ran. 3/4l, 10l, 10l, 5l, 4l, 20l, 1/2l, 12l, 25l, 6l. 6min .1s. SP: 2-1. (Vine & Craven).

23. Volkswagen Touareg Mens Open, 12st

1 Irilut (FR) (Lute Antique (FR)) (Robert Waley-Cohen), fav S Waley-Cohen
2 Killard Point (IRE) (Caroline Bailey) R Cope
3 Barton Baron (IRE) (John Dufosee), 7x R Bliss

Also: Kirov King (IRE) (4), 7x, Ball In The Net (pu), Barnards Green (IRE) (pu), 7x, El Bandito (IRE) (pu), 7x, Ichi Cavalo (IRE) (pu), 7x, Moonoki (IRE) (ur), Tanager (pu), bl, 7x. 10 ran. 8l, 30l, 25l. 6min 23.5s. SP: 2-1. (Warwickshire).

24. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Ask Henry (IRE) (Jolly Jake (NZ)) (Penelope Buckler) Miss C Buckler
2 Boyarsky (Caroline Hobbs) Miss R Green
3 Cedar Chief (Kevin Tork), bl, 7x Miss A Goschen

Also: Sir d’Orton (FR) (4), 7x, Minino (IRE) (5), 4x, Magalina (IRE) (pu), 7x, 7a, Make Haste Slowly (ur), 7x, Redskin Raider (IRE) (pu), 7x, The Wee Bishop (IRE) (pu), 4x, fav, Tosawi (IRE) (pu), 7x. 10 ran. 3l, 20l, 3l, 5l. 6min 25.7s. SP: 5-1. (Seavington).

25. Tweseldown Racing Club Members Moderate, 12st

1 Ballyvaden (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA)) (Caroline Keevil), fav J Snowden
2 Lord of The Bog (IRE) (Ben Tulloch) P Mason
3 Bolide du Aunay (FR) (Alan Hill), 5x James Tudor

Also: The Camerengo (IRE) (4), Hornbill (5), Abitofahike (IRE) (pu), Astley Gold (IRE) (pu), 5x, Mr Banker (pu), Sanamour (IRE) (pu), 5x, Sissinghurst Star (IRE) (pu), Theatreland (USA) (pu), Warren Hill (pu), Whites Touch (IRE) (pu), 5x, 7a. 13 ran. 10l, 3l, 35l, 15l. 6min 34.2s. SP: 5-4. (Mendip Farmers).

26. Open Maiden, 12st

1 Fully Loaded (IRE) (Needle Gun (IRE)) (Alan Tizzard), jfav Miss C Tizzard
2 Sigma Three Gee (IRE) (Rosemary Gasson) J Newbold
3 Butcher Bayes (IRE) (Anne Hawkins) S Hanson

Also: Parsons Fancy (4), 7a, Ashley Marsh (pu), Brides Legacy (pu), Capricorn (pu), Henry’s Luck Penny (IRE) (f), Killarney Prince (IRE) (f), Lord of The Sea (IRE) (pu), 7a, Nocash (IRE) (ur), jfav, Non Stop Aims (pu), 7a, Open Ocean (FR) (ur). 13 ran. 8l, dist, 2l. 6min 53.5s. SP: 3-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).