NORTH WEST POINT-TO-POINT CLUB
Tabley, Sunday, 14 May (Good to Firm Good in places)

1363. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Blazing Saddles (IRE) (Sadler’s Wells (USA)) (Carly Goodall) Miss C Goodall
2 Land Lord (IRE) (Sheila Crow), fav C Huxley
3 Ridware Boy (Richard Froggatt) W Padden

Also: Tallow Tiger (4), 7a, Ballyholme (IRE) (5), Ben The Grass (ro), Chalk It Up (IRE) (ro), Hot Chocolat (f). 8 ran. 12l, 20l, 3l, 8l. 6min 39.4s. SP: 7-1. (Meynell & South Staffs).

1364. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Big Star (IRE) (Fourstars Allstar (USA)) (Jane Froggatt) J Jarrett
2 Deux Bons Amis (Gordy Edwards) N Oliver
3 Lord Louis (Phil Jones), 7a W Kinsey

Also: Harry Oscar (IRE) (4), 7a, fav, Highland Dancer (IRE) (5), Rosdari (IRE) (6), Astormydayiscoming (ro), Big Teddy (f), 7a, 1ow, Flaminion Way (IRE) (pu), Impose (NZ) (ur), The Hussey’s Duke (IRE) (ur). 11 ran. 15l, 12l, 12l, 5l, 20l. 6min 31.7s. SP: 5-1. (Meynell & South Staffs).

1365. North West Point-to-Point Club Members, 12st

1 Noble Persian (IRE) (Persian Bold) (Gary Hanmer) G Hanmer
2 Fresh Love (IRE) (John Groucott), jfav C Huxley
3 Braeburn (John Swindells) Mrs S Johnson

Also: Ferryport House (IRE) (4), Tina’s Scallywag (5), v, 7x, 7a, Penalta (6), Pennyahei (7), 7a, Classic Shot (IRE) (pu), jfav, Corston Jigthyme (IRE) (pu), In Hot Pursuit (IRE) (f), Pacon (GER) (f), Raconteur (IRE) (pu), bl, Sudden Shock (GER) (pu), jfav, The Unamed Man (pu). 14 ran. 10l, hd, 8l, 30l, s.h, 8l. 6min 23.4s. SP: 5-1. (Cheshire Forest).

1366. Mens Open, 12st

1 Themanfromcarlisle (Jupiter Island) (Philippa Shirley-Beavan), 7x, fav C Shirley-Beavan
2 Pot Shot (Pamela Sykes) R Burton
3 Ricky B (Richard Hewitt) A Wadlow

Also: Gue Au Loup (FR) (4), Lord Kilpatrick (IRE) (5), Galeshan (IRE) (6), Rose Tea (IRE) (pu), 7x, 7a, Well Ted (IRE) (f), 7x. 8 ran. 1/2l, 10l, 1/2l, 31/2l, 30l. 6min 27.4s. SP: 7-4. (Border).

1367. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Watchyourback (NZ) (Watchman (NZ)) (Dick Baimbridge), v, 7x, fav Miss C Allen
2 Home Made (Heidi Brookshaw), 7x Miss T Clark
3 Tregastel (FR) (Carrie Ford), 7x Miss C Hurley

Also: Native Alibi (IRE) (4), Mytimie (IRE) (5), Stormy Sunrise (IRE) (6), 4x, Benbow (7), bl. 7 ran. 1l, 1l, 7l, 11/2l, 15l, 6l. 6min 20.6s. SP: 4-7. (Berkeley).

1368. PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs) 6yo+, 12st

1 Nokimover (Scallywag) (Caroline Bailey), 4x A Vaughan-Jones
2 Curly Spencer (IRE) (Richard Hewitt) Miss S Ford
3 The Eens (Donald McCain Jnr), fav D Fitzsimmons

Also: Three Spires (4), Aircon (IRE) (5), Chadswell (IRE) (6), Monsieur Tagel (FR) (7), Robbie’s Adventure (8), Striking Distance (IRE) (9), Chelsea King (IRE) (0), Prominent (0), Aughmor River (IRE) (0), Glacial River (IRE) (ur), King’s Reply (pu), Smart Orange (IRE) (pu), The Young Purty (IRE) (pu). 16 ran. 3/4l, 6l, 2l, nk, 4l, 3l, 15l, 10l, 20l, 15l, 1/2l. 6min 24.4s. SP: 9-2. (West Norfolk).

1369. Restricted, 12st

1 Denby (IRE) (Sri Pekan (USA)) (Stephen Wiles) S Magee
2 On The Forty (Steve Wynne) Miss S Sharratt
3 Boolabawn (IRE) (Clive Bennett) Julian Pritchard

Also: Proud Andees (IRE) (4), Scarlet Gunner (5), Shafts Chance (IRE) (6), 7a, Seize The Moment (IRE) (7), Vic’s Last Chance (IRE) (8), bl, Gaynor’s Gamble (IRE) (9), Old King Coal (0), Clodagh Valley (IRE) (pu), Festival Time (ur), Lathyrus (FR) (pu), Lord Ashfordly (pu), Murphys Gift (IRE) (pu), Saddler’s Scene (pu), 14a, fav, Serious Man (IRE) (pu), Sound Advise (IRE) (pu). 18 ran. 1/2l, 1/2l, 1l, 7l, 7l, 12l, 2l, 10l, runin. 6min 32.0s. SP: 16-1. (York & Ainsty South).

1370. North West Point-to-Point Club Members Maiden 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Bythehokey (IRE) (Barathea (IRE)) (Gary Hanmer), 7a, fav G Hanmer
2 Unforgettable Fire (IRE) (Carrie Ford) Miss S Sharratt
3 Kings Reason (Ralph Hirons) W Kinsey

Also: Another Bargain (IRE) (4), Posh Crack (5), bl, 7a, Harry Henderson (6), 7a, Double Cognac (IRE) (pu), 7a, Oscar Owen (IRE) (ur), 7a, Patches Corner (pu). 9 ran. 11/2l, 1/2l, 4l, runin, 10l. 5min 16.9s. SP: EVENS. (Cheshire).