MORPETH
Tranwell, Monday, 17 April (Good Good to Soft final furlong)

941. Open Maiden 56&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Storymaker (Midnight Legend) (Clive Storey), 7a, fav C Storey
2 The Babe Magnet (John Richardson) A Richardson
3 Kelineaf (Jane Hollands), 7a Miss J Hollands

Also: Hannah Gray (4), 7a, Hanson (5), Blakes Wood (IRE) (f), Clintburn (IRE) (ur), 7a, Cote How Queen (ur), 14a, Hartburn (bd), 14a, Milton Moss (pu), 7a, Reiver’s Fort (re), Smooth Attraction (pu), 7a, Spring Error (IRE) (pu), 7a, Vagabondo Man (IRE) (f), 7a. 14 ran. 10l, 10l, 15l, 5l. 5min 27.0s. SP: 3-1. (College Valley/Northumberland).

942. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Silver Chieftan (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Valerie Jackson), fav Mrs V Jackson
2 Jekyll And Hyde (IRE) (James Cookson) J Cookson

Also: Percolate (IRE) (pu), 7a. 3 ran. 20l. 6min 19.0s. SP: EVENS. (Morpeth/Tynedale).

943. Dodson & Horrell PPORA Club Members Maiden, 12st

1 Gooner (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA)) (Doreen Calder) L Morgan
2 Good Prospect (IRE) (Emma Reed), fav C Dawson
3 Bridal Action (Colin Hall) B Hall

Also: Parkett Hill (4), Freeway (5), Another Bally (pu), Detroit Storm (f), 7a, Flinders Rose (pu), 7a, Half of Nothing (f), Miss Gofton (pu), 7a, My Rock (pu), Reeker Pike (f), 7a, Tim’s Moll (ur), 7a. 13 ran. 2l, 10l, 8l, 15l. 6min 19.0s. SP: 5-1. (Berwickshire).

944. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Web Master (FR) (Arctic Tern (USA)) (Sandra Smith), fav Miss P Robson
2 Pharmistice (IRE) (Nicola Neill) Mrs N Neill
3 Aelred (Sarah Gledson) Miss S Gledson

Also: Klondike Charger (USA) (4), Man Murphy (IRE) (pu). 5 ran. 3l, 25l, 20l. 6min 13.0s. SP: 2-5. (West Percy).

945. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Natiain (Danzig Connection (USA)) (Alistair Brown), fav L Morgan
2 Themanfromcarlisle (Philippa Shirley-Beavan) C Shirley-Beavan
3 Dere Street (Caroline Orpwood) N Orpwood

Also: Adolphus (IRE) (4), Arthurs Kingdom (IRE) (5), Spectacular View (IRE) (6), Joe di Capo (IRE) (ro), Venture To Fly (IRE) (pu). 8 ran. 3l, 25l, 3l, 10l, 6l. 6min 12.0s. SP: 5-4. (Buccleuch).

946. NPPA Club Members, 12st

1 Finest of Men (Tina’s Pet) (James Walton) T Oates
2 Old Rolla (IRE) (Clive Storey), jfav Miss C Frater
3 Suetsu (IRE) (Russell Ross), 7a, jfav Miss C Metcalfe

Also: Batchelor Boys (IRE) (4), Hasper (5), Mrs Sherman (6), 7a, Jinful du Grand Val (FR) (pu), v, Just Whiskey (IRE) (re), Knock Davron (IRE) (pu), Ofcoursehekhan (IRE) (pu), Wensley Blue (IRE) (pu), 7x. 11 ran. 4l, 4l, 5l, hd, 10l. 6min 09.0s. SP: 5-1. (Border/Percy).

947. Restricted, 12st5lb

1 Marks Medico (IRE) (Roselier (FR)) (Julia Furness) R Green
2 Ameras (IRE) (Clive Storey), 7a C Storey
3 Broomley Max (Emma Reed) A Richardson

Also: Stray Raven (4), River Bandit (5), Almenara (ro), 7a, Erte (pu), 7a, Novel Idea (IRE) (ur), fav. 8 ran. 5l, 5l, 2l, 12l. 6min 19.0s. SP: 4-1. (Lauderdale).