FITZWILLIAM (MILTON)
Cottenham, Saturday, 18 March (Good to Firm)

477. Open Maiden (Div 3), 12st

1 Alfie Moon (IRE) (Arctic Lord) (Simon Andrews), fav N Bloom
2 Scare Lotte (Harry Hobson), 7a S Salmon
3 Padamul (Kelly Smith) J Owen

Also: Dromin (IRE) (4), v, Making Tracks (5), 7a, Greavsie (IRE) (pu), Have Some Fun (pu), Monkeynuts (pu), Rory’stown Boy (IRE) (pu), Stirrup Cup (pu). 10 ran. 6l, 30l, 15l, 5l. 6min 17.0s. SP: 6-4. (Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace).

478. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Round The Bend (Revolutionary (USA)) (Louise Allan), 5x, fav Miss L Allan
2 Corkscrew King (Katie Thory) M Smith
3 I’ve No Say (IRE) (Christina Arling), 14ow Miss C Arling

Also: Macfin (IRE) (4). 4 ran. 10l, 11/2l, 30l. 6min 19.0s. SP: 4-7. (Fitzwilliam).

479. Confined, 12st

1 Homme de Fer (Arctic Lord) (Nigel Bloom), 3x, fav N Bloom
2 Silver Buzzard (USA) (Patrick Hutchinson) Miss Gemma Hutchinson
3 Sure Future (April Gingell) Miss L Franks

Also: Another Chance (4), Bold Hunter (5), Pharbeitfrome (IRE) (6), 12ow, Attack (pu), Bengal Boy (pu), Doe Nal Rua (IRE) (ur), 7x, Mukdar (USA) (pu). 10 ran. 6l, 15l, 6l, 25l, 30l. 6min 03.0s. SP: 2-1. (West Norfolk).

480. Mens Open, 12st

1 Satchmo (IRE) (Satco (FR)) (Di Grissell), 7x G Wragg
2 Silver Streak (IRE) (Milson Robinson), bl, 7x, fav R Armson
3 Gatchou Mans (FR) (Ruth Hayter) A Merriam

Also: Ain Tecbalet (FR) (4), Kjetil (USA) (5), 7x, Demasta (NZ) (6), Campden Kitty (7), 7a, 4ow, Quality First (IRE) (pu), bl, 4x, Wincy Spider (pu). 9 ran. hd, 10l, 8l, 3/4l, 5l, 15l. 6min 04.0s. SP: 3-1. (East Sussex & Romney Marsh).

481. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Find Me Another (IRE) (Shardari) (Caroline Bailey), fav Miss A Stennett
2 Militaire (FR) (Joe Turner) Miss Z Turner
3 Soundtrack (IRE) (Heather Kemp) Mrs H Kemp

Also: Pelican Brief (IRE) (4), Catherine’s Way (IRE) (5), Multi Franchise (6). 6 ran. 6l, 12l, 40l, 15l, 15l. 6min 04.0s. SP: 4-5. (Pytchley).

482. Restricted, 12st

1 Alittlemoreaction (Alflora (IRE)) (Robert Cundy) R Stearn
2 Funny Money (IRE) (Helen Sarchet) J Sarchet
3 Rommel (Lynn Redman) P Mann

Also: Ballykilthy (IRE) (4), Northern Breeze (5), 7a, Joves Shadow (6), Persian Silk (IRE) (7), 7a, Berewolf (IRE) (8), Bede (IRE) (pu), C L B Jemilla (ur), 7a, Cashari (IRE) (pu), bl, Crystal Dance (FR) (pu), fav, Lawman (pu), Naughty Dandy (IRE) (pu), Rakatia (pu). 15 ran. hd, 4l, 5l, 12l, 6l, 8l, 20l. 6min 10.0s. SP: 6-1. (Essex & Suffolk).

483. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Pirate King (IRE) (Eurobus) (Henry Hill), 1ow G Dyne
2 Memsahib Ki Behan (Martin Ward), 7a M Mackley
3 Give Me Strength (IRE) (Caroline Robinson), 7a N Pearce

Also: Munster’s Best (IRE) (4), fav, Here Comes Choosey (IRE) (5), Blown Away (IRE) (pu), Jubilee George (pu), Neverbepooragain (pu), 7a, Raddichio (f), Three Times A Lady (pu), 7a. 10 ran. 15l, 5l, 20l, 6l. 6min 15.0s. SP: 20-1. (Cambridge University/Granta H./Grove & Rufford).

484. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Polly Flinders (Polar Falcon (USA)) (Sylvia Edmunds), 7a, fav R Cope
2 Finnow Shan (IRE) (Christopher Lawson) N Pearce
3 Soldershire (James Etheridge) Miss H Carroll

Also: Thegeordieduchess (IRE) (4), 14a, Bold Jogger (IRE) (5), Hilly Be (pu), 14a, Johnny Ross (IRE) (pu), Persian Beggar (IRE) (pu), Tartar Rose (pu), 7a. 9 ran. 6l, 7l, 5l, nk. 6min 17.0s. SP: 5-4. (Grafton).