Who’s in the frame at the European Eventing Championships in Pau, France (11 – 14 October 2001)?

Results after first day dressage

1, Fabio Magni (Cool ‘N ‘Breezy, ITA), 46.6;
2, Inken Johansen (Brilliante, GER), 48.4;
3, Pia Pantsu (Karuso, FIN), 48.4;
4, Leslie Law (Shear H20, GBR), 49.2;
5, Frederic de Romblay (Baba Au Rhum,FRA), 51.6;
6, Gilles Viricel (Caprice de la Cour, FRA), 54;
7, Sasha Harrison(All Love Du Fenaud, IRL), 54.6;
8, Jeanette Brakewell (Over To You, GBR),54.8;
9, Pepo Puch (Grim lll, CRO), 55.2;
10, Caroline Pratt (Primitive Control,GBR), 55.6.

Teams: 1, Great Britain, 104; 2, Italy,106.2; 3, France, 109.8; 4, Germany, 111.2; 5, Ireland, 115.6; 6, Belgium, 124.

Results after second day’s dressage

1, Ingrid Klimke (Robinson’s Concord, GER),33;
2, Pippa Funnell (Supreme Rock, GBR), 37.8;
3, Heidi Antikatzides(Michaelmas, GRE), 45.8;
4, Aurelien Khan (Daryus De Chamois HN, FRA), 46;
5,Bettina Hoy (Unsung Hero, GER), 46.2;
6, Fabio Magni (Cool ‘N’ Breezy, ITA),46.4;
7, Marie-Christine Duroy (Elton, FRA), 46.6;
8, William Fox-Pitt(Stunning, GBR), 47.8;
9, Pia Pantsu (Karuso, FIN), 48.8;
10, Inken Johanssen(Brilliante, GER), 48.8;
11, Enrique Sarasola (Dope Doux, ESP), 49.2;
12,Leslie Law (Shear H20, GBR), 49.2.

Results after cross-country phase :

1, Pippa Funnell (Supreme Rock, GBR), 37.8;
2, Heidi Antikatzides (Michaelmas, GRE), 45.8;
3, William Fox-Pitt (Stunning, GBR), 47.8;
4, Bettina Hoy (Unsung Hero, GER), 46.2;
5, Inken Johnannsen (Brilliante, GER), 48.4;
6, Enrique Sarasola (Dope Doux, ESP), 48.8;
7, Didier Courreges (Debat D’Estruval, FRA), 50.4;
8, Michel Bouquet (Elegant du Brule HN), 51.2;
9, Jean Luc Force (Crocus Jacob, FRA), 52.8;
10, Frederic De Romblay (Baba Au Rhum), 52.8.

Teams: 1, Great Britain, 140.4; 2, France, 161.4; 3, Italy, 210.6; 4, Germany, 229.4; 5, Spain, 322; 6, Sweden, 343; 7, Ireland, 385.

Final individual results

1, Pippa Funnel (Supreme Rock) GBR;
2, Inken Johannsen (Brilliante) GER;
3, Enrique Sarasola (Dope Doux) ESP;
4, Heidi Antikatzidis (Michaelmas) GRE;
5, Michel Bouquet (Elegant Du Brule Hn) FRA;
6, William Fox-Pitt (Stunning) GBR;
Other GB
9, Kristina Cook (Captain Christy);
12, Jeanette Brakewell (Over To You);
25, Leslie Law (Shear H20);
26, Caroline Pratt (Primitive Control).

Final team results

1, Great Britain 158.40; 2, France 168.40; 3, Italy 244.60; 4, Sweden 378.00; 5, Germany 385.00; 6, Ireland 410.00.