COLLEGE VALLEY & NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND
Alnwick, Sunday, 19 February (Good Dead)

246. Confined, 12st

1 Benny Boy (IRE) (Beneficial) (Simon Waugh), jfav A Waugh
2 Red Gauntlet (James Hamilton), jfav C Mulhall
3 Spring Double (IRE) (Mrs P A Mounsey-Heysham) R Mounsey-Heysham

Also: Knocknaboul King (IRE) (4), Dere Street (5), Finest of Men (6), Lucky Brush (IRE) (7), Decent Bond (IRE) (pu), Fornaught Alliance (IRE) (pu), bl, Gaultier Gale (IRE) (pu). 10 ran. 4l, 11/2l, 1/2l, 8l, 11/2l, 12l. 6min 37.0s. SP: 3-1. (Morpeth).

247. Dodson & Horrell PPORA Club Members, 12st

1 Birkwood (Presidium) (Ian Stark) R Brown
2 Sad Mad Bad (USA) (David Easterby) O Greenall
3 A Boy Named Sioux (IRE) (Emma Reed), fav Miss R Davidson

Also: Anshan Spirit (IRE) (4), 7a, Indien du Boulay (FR) (5), Garden Feature (6), 7a, Klondike Charger (USA) (7), Arthurs Kingdom (IRE) (pu), Aughmor River (IRE) (pu), Lolipop (pu), 14a, 9ow. 10 ran. 5l, 10l, 3l, 11?2l, runin, 1l. 6min 38.0s. SP: 5-1. (Buccleuch).

248. Restricted, 12st

1 Crackadee (Alflora (IRE)) (Rhona Brewis) R Green
2 Granoski Gala (Morag Herdman), 7a, fav Miss R Davidson
3 Mile High City (IRE) (Wayne Burnell) W Burnell

Also: Unanswered Prayers (IRE) (4), Floritchel (FR) (5), Broomley Max (pu), Cool Skier (IRE) (f), Flying Past (pu), Half of Nothing (pu), Hangamasterpiece (IRE) (pu), 7a, Jinful du Grand Val (FR) (pu), Musical Socks (pu), 7a, Stray Raven (pu), Wraparound You (IRE) (pu). 14 ran. 20l, 20l, 11/2l, 8l. 6min 39.0s. SP: 6-1. (Percy).

249. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Web Master (FR) (Arctic Tern (USA)) (Sandra Smith), fav Miss P Robson
2 Jacksonville (FR) (Victoria Simpson) Miss V Simpson
3 Suetsu (IRE) (Russell Ross), 7a Miss C Metcalfe

Also: Lively Dessert (IRE) (4), I’m Willie’s Girl (5), 7a, Ciacole (pu), 14a, Dingo Dancer (pu), Knockholt (pu), Man Murphy (IRE) (pu), Passing Danger (FR) (f), Silver Chieftan (IRE) (pu). 11 ran. 12l, 20l, 3l, 25l. 6min 31.0s. SP: 4-6. (West Percy).

250. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Just Barney Boy (Past Glories) (Simon Waugh) A Waugh
2 The Lyme Volunteer (IRE) (David Easterby), 7a O Greenall
3 Old Rolla (IRE) (Clive Storey), fav C Storey

Also: Laganside (IRE) (4). 4 ran. 8l, 15l, 20l. 6min 45.0s. SP: 4-1. (Morpeth).

251. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Intersky Native (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Sheena Walton) J Thompson
2 Coy Lad (IRE) (David Parker), fav Miss P Robson
3 River Bandit (Colin Hall) B Hall

Also: Dark Mandate (IRE) (dq), 7a, Another Witness (IRE) (pu), Blackhill Princess (pu), 7a, Firion King (IRE) (pu), Katie Broon (f), 7a, Smooth Attraction (pu), 7a, Solway Flo (IRE) (f), 7a, Tango Bojangles (pu), 7a. 11 ran. 21/2l, 90l. 6min 48.0s. SP: 8-1. (North Tyne).

252. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Old Noddy (IRE) (Duky) (John Aynsley) C Gillon
2 Aztec Prince (IRE) (Clive Storey) C Storey
3 Gerry Sur (IRE) (Victor Thompson) M Thompson

Also: Merigo (FR) (4), 7a, fav, Almenara (ro), 7a, Another Bally (pu), Detroit Cougar (IRE) (pu), Fairwood Nickle (IRE) (f), Freeway (pu), Mitey Perk (IRE) (pu), Nomadic Ice (pu), Ringo (IRE) (pu), Rose de Bois (IRE) (ur), 7a. 13 ran. 12l, 6l, 3l. 6min 51.0s. SP: 4-1. (West Percy).