{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

Celebrating the 2009/10 point-to-point award winners


  • Horse & Hound is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • With the 2009-10 point-to-point season now over, it’s time to look back on the year’s award winners:

    Leading male rider: Richard Woollacott
    Leading female rider: Polly Gundry
    Leading male novice: Tom Cannon
    Leading female novice: Claire Douglas
    Leading horse: Fully Loaded
    Brightwells Insurance Order Of Excellence: Maletton/Lord Attica (joint)
    The Princess Royal Trophy (leading female novice under-21): Lucy Pugsley
    The Wilkinson Sword (leading male novice under-21): James Best/ Grant Cockburn (joint)
    Harley Racing National novice riders’ race champion: Ed Turner
    pointtopoint.co.uk PPORA Young Horse Award National Champion: Indian Print
    Jim Mahon Industry Award: Nick Price

    Area awards: Devon & Cornwall

    Riders: Richard Woollacott, Polly Gundry
    Novices: Joe Tickle, Lucy Pugsley
    Veteran: Neil Harris
    Horse: Come What Augustus

    East Anglia

    Riders: Rupert Stearn (points), James Owen (wins), Georgina Andrews (points), Louise Allan (wins)
    Novices: Ben Rivett, Bridget Andrews
    Horse: Mid Div And Creep
    Owner/trainer/rider: Andrew Pennock

    Midlands

    Riders: Dickie Barrett, Gemma Hutchinson
    Novice: George Henderson
    Horse: Aztec Warrior (overall), Byways Boy (novice), True Friday (mare)
    Family: Hutchinson family (Zilcash)

    Northern

    Riders: Tristan Davidson, Kelly Bryson
    Novice: Grant Cockburn
    Horse: Indian Print
    Hunt: Jedforest

    North Western

    Riders: Richard Burton, Sue Sharratt
    Novice: Joe Proctor
    Veteran: Sue Sharratt
    Horses: Le Seychellois (overall), Queen Of Diamonds (family), Enter Paradise (novice)

    Sandhurst

    Riders: Nico de Boinville/Neil Henderson (joint), Phillip York (owner/family rider)
    Novice: Nico de Boinville/Neil Henderson (joint)
    Horses: Presenting Express (overall and owner/family ridden)

    South East

    Riders: Peter Bull, Cynthia Haydon
    Novices: Tom Garner/Ben Bentley (joint), Kelly Keeffe
    Horse: Durante (overall)

    South Midlands

    Riders: Tom Ellis, Lucy Barry
    Novice: Tom Garner
    Owner: Bronwen Hurley (Moscow Mule)

    South Wales and Monmouthshire

    Riders: John Mathias (any area, S & W Wales), Tom David/Rhys Hughes (joint S Wales resident), Isabel Tompsett (S & W Wales)
    Novices: Nathan Deakin (S & W Wales), John Norman (S Wales)
    Horses: Grey Kid (overall, S & W Wales & older horse, S & W Wales), Makena (mare, S & W Wales), On Oath (maiden, S Wales), Minsgill Mans (open/hunter chase, S Wales)

    Welsh Border Counties

    Riders: Jeremy Mahot, Lorna Brooke
    Novice: John Flook
    Veteran: Ray Rogers
    Owner: Peter Corbett
    Trainer: Sarah-Jayne Davies
    Horse: Upton Legend

    Wessex

    Riders: Ryan Mahon, Charlotte Tizzard
    Novice: James Best
    Owner: Jack Barber (Thisthatandtother)

    West Midlands

    Riders: Mark Wall, Claire Allen
    Novice: Nick Slatter, Hannah Chisman
    Trainer: Fergal O’Brien
    Horses: Bradley (overall), Sheknowsyouknow (mare), Getyouracttogether (novice), Forgive The Past (owner trainer ridden)

    West Wales

    Riders: John Mathias (overall & gentleman), Jodie Hughes
    Novice: Nathan Deakin
    Horse: Rith Bob/Warsaw Pact (joint)

    Yorkshire

    Riders: Chris Dawson, Jacqueline Coward
    Novices: Max Johnson, Charlotte Cundall
    Owner: Tom Bannister
    Horses: Andre Chenier (open), Sea Senor (novice)

    You may like...