{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

Ginnie Turnbull wins Jemima Johnson Memorial Trophy

Ginnie Turnbull won the Jemima Johnson Memorial Trophy at the annual British Eventing ball last Saturday night, following a great year in which she achieved double clears at her first Badminton and Burghley on her home-produced horse Instant Reaction.

Given in memory of Jemima, who was fatally injured in a fall at Wilmslow in 2000, this is awarded to a rider who has never been entitled to wear any Union Jack flag and epitomizes the spirit of the sport.

Ginnie, 39, who juggles a yard of 26 horses with her one-year-old son Jack, describes feeling “very honoured. It was quite special for me as I knew Jemima personally and I always looked up to her when I was first eventing”.

Ginnie would be hard-pressed to pick the highlight of the season, saying: “There are so many and it’s been so much fun.”

She was quick to credit her fabulous four-star horse, Instant Reaction (pictured above at Badminton), as well as her loyal support team and owners, most of whom have also played “granny duty” to her son at some point.

She is looking forward to next season with some exciting young horses and hopes to contest Badminton and Burghley again with Instant Reaction and “perhaps be a bit more competitive while still having fun”.

Oliver Townend took the Tony Collins Memorial Trophy for the second year running, for the British rider gaining the most points.

Emily Gilruth won the Martin Whiteley Trophy for the British rider gaining the most points on one horse (Ashdale Cruise Master) who has never been entitled to wear a Union Jack badge and who has not previously won this trophy.

Full list of award winners:

  • Tony Collins Memorial Trophy (British rider gaining the most points on any horse or horses): Oliver Townend
  • Jane Holderness-Roddam Trophy (highest-placed senior rider in the respective yearly championship): Tina Cook
  • Calcutta Light Horse Trophy (owner of the British horse gaining the highest number of points): Sarah Pelham, Nicholas and Valda Embiricos for Miners Frolic
  • Wide Awake Trophy (breeder of the British bred, owned and ridden horse gaining the highest number of points): Morris Pinto for Miners Frolic
  • Edy Goldman Trophy (British rider gaining the most points who is under 21 in the current year): Emily Llewellyn
  • Martin Whiteley Trophy (British rider gaining the most points on one horse who has never been entitled to wear a Union Jack badge and who has not previously won this trophy): Emily Gilruth and Ashdale Cruise Master
  • Jemima Johnson Memorial Trophy (rider who has never been entitled to wear any Union Jack flag and epitomizes the spirit of the sport): Ginnie Turnbull
  • Sir John Burder Trophy (highest-placed British competitor in the young rider European Championship): Laura Collett
  • Hubert Allfrey Trophy (highest-placed British competitor in the junior European Championship): Dani Evans
  • Jane Rook Trophy (highest-placed British competitor in the pony European Championship): Lottie Kennedy

You may like...