{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

HOYS 2002 timetable

Plan your visit to this year’s Horse of the Year Show
(9 – 13 October 2002) with our online timetable

Wednesday, 9 October

International Arena
am: 8, McCusker l’wt hunter; do, m’wt; do, h’wt.
Afternoon performance: 12.30, show opening; Great Leighs Newcomers; McCusker l’wt hunter final judging; Simpson Refractories ridden M&M ch; McCusker m’wt hunter final judging; Robinsons PC games; McCusker h’wt hunter final judging; miniature horse ch; Juniper Green Organic Gin ladies’ hunter ch; Squibb & Davies Jnr Foxhunter ch; 5.15, performance ends.
Evening performance: 6.30, show opening; Unex Corporation YR SJ ch; Osborne Refrigerators double harness scurry; Joel Chacon, sponsored by HorseIT.com; Robinsons PC games; BYRDS dressage display; McCusker hunter ch; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Thomas Bates 7-y-o ch; finale; 10.50, performance ends.

Horse & Hound Arena
am: 7.20, Simpson Refractories ridden M&M (New Forest/Connemara); do, Fell/Highland/Dales; do, Dartmoor/Exmoor/Shetland; do, Welsh sec A/B; do, Welsh sec C/D; miniature horse y’ling; do, 2/3-y-o; do,4 & over; Juniper Green Organic Gin ladies’ hunter; Colne M&M lead-rein; Brineton M&M first ridden; Brineton/Colne M&M mini ch; SEIB Search for a Star: RC show horse; do, cob; pm: 8.15, Horse & Hound Foxhunter practise.

Thursday, 10 October

International Arena
am: 7.30, Cuddy WH; Horseware Ireland Rambo Cup.
Afternoon performance: 12.35, show opening; Fordyce Curry Trophy; Osborne Refrigerators double harnessscurry; CHAPS UK coloured horse & pony ch; Voice Products BDS jnr driving scholarship; PC games; ridden pure-bred Arab ch; Cuddy breeders’ challenge in-hand ch; Dick Turpin Stakes; 5.10, performance ends.
Evening performance: 6.35, showopening; Horse & Hound Foxhunter ch; Joel Chacon; PC games; BYRDS dressage display; Cuddy WH ch; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Daewoo ch; finale, 10.50, performance ends.

Horse & Hound Arena
am: 7.30, Chaps UK coloured horse; do, native; do, pony; ridden pure-bred Arab gelding; do, mare; do, stallion; Cuddy Breeders’ Challenge y’stock; do, 4 & over; Search for a Star: pony; do, RH/Hack; Twiston Davies Classic intermediate SH; Genus Equine SEIB/BEF young dressage horse evaluation ch; pm: 6.45, Blue Chip Jnr Newcomers practise; 7.40, Aon 6-y-o practise.

Friday, 11 October

International Arena
am: 7.05, Osborne Refrigerators sml hack; do, lge;Blue Chip Jnr Newcomers ch.
Afternoon performance: 12.30, show opening; FinnForest Hunter Woodshavings Cup; Osborne Refrigerators double harness scurry; Joel Chacon; Osborne Refrigerators hack ch; PC Games; PA Business Systems M&M WHP ch; BYRDS dressage display; Integrated Packaging sml show hunter ch; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Aon 6-y-o ch; 5.15, performance ends.
Evening performance: 6.35, show opening; Jubilee Cup; Osborne Refrigerators double harness scurry; Joel Chacon; PC games; BYRDS dressage display; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; leading show jumper of the year; finale; 10.50, performance ends.

Horse & Hound Arena
am: 7.30, PA Business Systems M&M 122cm WHP; do, 138cm; do, over 138cm; Search for a Star: WH; Integrated Packaging sml show hunter; intermediate 153cm SRT; do, 158cm; Search for a Star: hunter; intermediate SRT ch; New Priory Stud SEIB/BEF young show jumping horse evaluation ch; pm: 128/138cm practise.

Saturday, 12 October

International Arena
am: 7.30, Osborne Refrigerators l’wt cob; do, h’wt; Squibb & Davies 128cm ch; Squibb & Davies 138cm ch. Afternoon performance: 12.45, show opening; Dengie Horse Feeds Cup; Osborne Refrigerators cob ch; Joel Chacon; Thistledown riding pony ch; PC games; BYRDS dressage display; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Xerox Business Services Cup; finale, 5, performance ends.
Evening performance: 6.35, show opening; accumulator; Osborne Refrigerators double harness scurry ch; Joel Chacon, Bewley Homes SHP ch; PC games; BYRDS dressage display; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Aon puissance; finale, 10.50, performance ends.

Horse & Hound Arena: am: 8, Thistledown 128cm riding pony; do, 138cm; do, 148cm; Bewley Homes 122cm SHP; do, 133cm; do, 143cm; do, 153cm; SEIB Search for a Star ch; Juniper Green Organic Gin side-saddle demo; SEIB/BEF young event horse evaluation ch; pm: 6.45, leading jnr jumper practise; 7.40, BEIB grade C practise.

Sunday, 13 October

International Arena
am: 7, Osborne Refrigerators sml RH; do, lge; BEIB Grade C ch; Grandstand Media Cup.
Afternoon performance: 12.45, show opening; Kraiburg Leading Jnr Show Jumper of the Year; PC games; Osborne Refrigerators RH ch; Joel Chacon; More WHP ch; BYRDS dressage display; Jean Francois Pignon; interval; Zinc Management Speed Horse of the Year; 5.10, performance ends.
Evening gala night performance: 6.30, show opening; Osborne Refrigerators celebrity hurry scurry; PC games Prince Philip Cup final; Xerox Business Services harness horse/pony ch; BYRDS dressage display; grand prix; Joel Chacon; finale, 10.50, performance ends.

Horse & Hound Arena: am: 7.30, More 133cm WHP; do, 143cm; do, 153cm; Ascot Horseboxes intermediate WH; Sandal BMW lead-rein pony; do, first ridden, do, mini pony ch; Xerox Business Services harness horse/pony; sup horse & pony ch.