{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

Driving results June ’04


SUFFOLK SHOW Ipswich, 2-3 June

Private Driving nov horse/pony 1, M W & V J Francis’s Parc Vanessa (V Francis); 2, Billson’s Leyeswick The Geezer; 3, B Coote’s Penwisg Silvester. non-hackney type exc 138cm 1 & res, A Taylor’s Jack The Lad; 2, M Rawlinson’s Toy Boy; 3, S Walronds Scottsway Sunrise. non-hackney type not exc 138cm 1, Mr & Mrs Woottons Ellarslea Hallmark (S Wootton); 2, L Swains Maesllwch Rosina; 3, M Husseys Larapinta Red Kite. hackney type 1 & ch, J Claydens Glenshane Prince; 2, W G Ginnss Glenshane Valentino; 3, G Markss Neneside Sir Benson. coaching marathon 1, H Webb; 2, W G Ginns; 3, T Selway. light trade 1, J W Lawess Knavesgreen Flashman; 2, A J Peruzzis Murphy; 3, C Fountains Regency Rocky Boy. private/trade two wheels 1, R H Newman’s Leyeswick Tywsog; 2, Scottsway Sunrise. private/trade four wheels 1, Knavesgreen Flashman; 2, G H Blakes Agitato; 3, J Goslings Tinker Tim (G Prentice).

FARLEIGH HOUSE Farleigh Wallop, Hants, 4-6 June

nov pony 1, D Lucas 124.19; N Chandler 142.35; 3, C Willis 221.92. nov horse 1, M Phillips 157.91; 2, P Neill 162.02; 3, P Child 167.15. open pony 1, S Corlett 119.08; 2, H Kinner 123.32; 3, S Denny 126.25. open horse 1, D Hayes 105.99; 2, P Sidwell 112.4; 3, C Johnson 116.25. pony pairs 1, J Rennison 123.43; 2, R Stevens 125.65; 3, C Nash 131.42. horse pairs 1, S Garnett 123.4; 2, T Selway 147.18; 3, K Read 157.96. pony Tandems 1, D Twitchen 136.42; 2, S Mayes 155.85; 3, S Butcher 170.39. horse tandems 1, R Schoop 227.41. pony teams 1, C Allen 177.03; 2, J Liles 199.07; 3, J Robertson 209.45. horse teams 1, G Bowman 145.73; 2, B Exell 156.19; 3, P Bassett 185.16.

CENTRAL & WEST FIFE Cowdenbeath, Fife, 5 June

carriage driving (D Dick) 1, R Provan & S Strangs Earnbrig Reynard; 2, K Pearsons Pantyrarian Dewin Cymraeg; 3, J Hendrys Harley.

HICKSTEAD DERBY MEETING All England Jumping Course, Sussex, 6 June

private driving derby (M Atkinson) non-Hackneys 13.2hh & under 1, Osborne Refrigeratorss Pendley Replica and Pendley Sculpture; 2 N Blandins Oldmere Jester; 3, S Bullars Blue Cross Twinkle. non-Hackneys over 13.2hh 1 & ch, M Alfords Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, T Reeves Waveney Cabaletta; 3, M Corbys Lady Tara. Hackney/Hackney type 1 & res, Osborne Refrigeratorss Tenderfield Black Shadow; 2, Smith Bros Garstons Lord George; 3, P Madgwicks Charlie. costers 1, T Fountains Ilar Bonheddwr; 2, C Gregorys Norman Stanley Fletcher. light trade 1, D Wests Vector & Westways Titan; 2, C Alexanders Bobby & Bumble; 3, W Bryants Leyeswick Magician. concours delegance (S Hadley 1, Thorneyside Black Velvet.

HACKNEY HORSE SOCIETY NATIONAL BREED SHOW South of England showground, W Sussex 7-11 June

in-hand ponies (N Grayshon) yearling colts 1 & res, J Sayerss Perrybridge Free Spirit; 2, M Sayerss Markstown Red Fox; 3, Smith Bros’s Brookfield Southern Light. yearling fillies 1, ch, res & res sup, C Ambroses Westbourne No Regrets; 2, Mr & Mrs T Baileys Claygate Miss Right; 3, D Vyses Sunbeam Betsy Lady. 2-y-o stallions 1 & ch, D Vyse’s Sunbeam Touch Of A Star; 2, J Sayerss Perrybridge YoYo; 3, P Ward’s Perrybridge Paintbox. 3-y-o stallions 1 & res, J Sayerss Perrybridge Sandman; 2, D Vyses Sunbeam Showcase. 2-y-o mares 1, J Chickens Stapleford Molly. 3-y-o mares 1, sup, res sup & ch, A Ward’s Sunbeam Minuet; 2, D Vyses Sunbeam Pop Star. 4 years & over mares 1, M Ongleys Cowstead Little Gem; 2, G Haffendens Roscourt Patience; 3, S Prescotts Vanagh Moon Dancer. 4 years & over mares foaled in or before 2000 not exc 14hh in foal or with foal at foot 1, P Holcombes Greenville Little Charm; 2, S Richards and J Chickens Stapleford Miss Black. 4-years & over stallions 1 & sup, E E & D Vyses Sunbeam Star Step; 2 & res sup, R Carter & L Pittaways Bentham Gizmo; 3, G Haffenden’s Roscourt Atomic. best Hackney pony bred by exhibitor and best Conformation 1, sup & res sup, Sunbeam Star Step. in-hand horses (S Reade) Yearling colts 1, res sup, ch & ch, J Chickens Stapleford The General; 2 & res, E Wards Wentworth Admiration; 3, P Wyatts Ducal Marma Duke. yearling fillies 1, E Wards Wentworth Moonshadow; 2, D Vyses Sunbeam Chardinay; 3, E & P Peterss Brookfield Royal Choice. 2-y-o stallions 1 & res, E P & A E Halls Harvesthouse Epitome; 2, R Chapmans Romley Black Prince; 3, E Wards Wentworth Ebony. 3-y-o stallions 1, Mr & Mrs Wenham Jnrs Forewood Braveheart; 2, E Ward’s Wentworth Minstrel; 3, P Wyatts Ducal Earl of Lincoln. 2-y-o mares 1 & res, D Vyses Sunbeam Fancy Ribbons; 2, E & P Smiths Sunbeam Silky; 3, H McNieces Shadwell Lady Greensleeves. 3-y-o mares 1 & ch, A Ward’s Luddington Appolo; 2, E & P Peterss Brookfield Royal Mist; 3, Mr & Mrs E Walshs Marylind Prety Woman. 4-y-o & over mares 1 & res sup, E & P Peterss Bally Supreme; 2, J & A Sparrowhawks Highmoor Serena; 3, J Chickens Bally Superb. 4-y-o & over mares (foaled in or before 2000 exc 14hh in foal or with foal at foot) 1, sup & sup, E & P Peterss Brookfield Spanish Lady. 4-y-o & over 1 & sup, J & A Sparrowhawks Highmoor Little Jon; 2, M Kellys Stapleford Enchantment; 3, M Dennesss Borthwood Rise abovebest horse bred by exhibitor 1, Stapleford The General. harness ponies (N Grayshon) nov not exc 12.2hh 1 & res, G Haffendens Roscourt Atomic; 2, J Wenhams The Gentle One; 3, G Ongley ‘ s Cowstead Meteor. nov 12.2-14hh 1 & ch, J Wenhams Westbourne Whizz Kid; 2, J Cresswells Finchurst Little Rascal; 3, G Haffendens Roscourt Poldark. best conformation 1, Finchurst Little Rascal. open not exc 12.2hh 1, L Pittaway & R Carters Hurstwood Comet; 2, J Chicken’s Stapleford Little Bonfire; 3, E Vyses Sunbeam Touch of Class. open 12.2-14hh 1, J Wenhams Semley Sparrow; 2, B Basss Stapleford Black Jack; 3, PJ and PL Andrewss Convictions Pay. ch harness pony 1, Hurstwood Comet; 2, Semley Sparrow; 3, J Sayerss Perrybridge Challenger. harness horses (S Grant) nov 14-15hh 1 & res, D Breakers Plains Vagabond; 2, G Dudleys Forewood Sensation; 3, T Burrowss Bronte Mayo. nov over 15hh 1 & ch, D Vyses Plains Elegance; 2, S Wormald’s Atlowsprings Rhapsody; 3, J Wenhams Jordi Cole. best conformation 1, Plains Vagabond. open 14- 15hh 1, J Smales Elams Natalie; 2, Mr & Mrs Walshs Southsides Equalizer; 3, G Bakers Atherton Charles. open over 15hh 1, Mr & Mrs Turners Brookeborough Flash Jack; 2, C Moran’s Drewsherne Corrall; 3, J & A Sparrowhawks Highmoor Little Jon. national champion harness horse (A Grant) 1, Brookeborough Flash Jack; 2, Drewsherne Corrall; 3, Elams Natalie. gig (N Grayshon) not exc 14hh 1 & res, G MacDonalds Woodside Ringleader; 2, P Holcombes Westbourne High Flyer. exc 14hh 1 & ch, B Potters Halloughton Hallmark; 2, M Kelly’s Stapleford Enchantment; 3, W Gills Marston Magnum. amateur classes (N Grayshon) not exc 12.2hh 1, E Vyses Sunbeam Touch of Class; 2, G MacDonalds Gillcrest Sir James; 3, R Hagans Vogie Star. 12.2-14hh 1, Stapleford Black Jack; 2, Roscourt Poldark; 3, Cowstead Little Gem. 14-15hh 1 & ch, Southsides Equalizer; 2, Plains Vagabond; 3, Bronte Mayo. exc 15hh 1, Plains Elegance; 2, Highmoor Little Jon ; 3, J Claytons Glenshane Prince. double harness 1, R Allen & R Turners Brickell Dawn and Runwell Strictly Rhythm. best opposite section 1, Sunbeam Touch of Class. ridden Hackney or part bred (J Moor) 1, Bamford Bros Law Firms Ingfield Millennium; 2, J Claytons Gaytons Lady Luck; 3, J Claytons Gaytons Prince Albert. junior whip 1, L Smith; 2, C Allen; 3, C Brown.

ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW Wadebridge, Cornwall, 10-12 June

working/show Harness (H J Callwood) – heavy horse working in show harness 1, B N Mrs Willis Medstead Royale; 2, M W Elfords Captain; 3, J Rogers Chycoose Tamara. heavy horse turnout farm or trade singles/pairs/teams 1, D J Udys Tregose Kennal Valley Ezekiah; 2, T & Mrs P OHanlons Dowgas Bob. heavy trade 1, Coors Brewers Ltd’s Carling & Reef. HOYS Francis Clark driving (A Winn) open sml 1, J E & Mrs Emerys Pwlimelin Black Phoenix; 2, M Colebrook-Clarks Little Cloud. lge 1 & res, M Alfords Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, T Merchants Jeremy Fisher; 3, B Goodsells Caedlyn Cymdogs Image. hackney type 1 & ch, P M Bakers Baldwins Dandy Boy; 2, B Hills Brickell Maestro; 3, A H Rhodes & J S Hollisters Brookeborough Duke. Cornish 1, B G Balls Castell Coed Stevan; 2, W J Tuckers Pitch & Toss; 3, B & Mrs Honeywells Delgarth Tywysog. light trade turnout 1, N J Baker & H M Noads Titan Summer Storm; 2, G Williamsons Uphill Maerhog Ddu. jnr whip 1, R Morris Flash; 2, B G Balls Castell Coed Stevan; 3, T Ball & S Faheys Trevarth Bronze Lad. concours d’elegance (T Thomas) 1 & res, M Alfords Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, R Warrens Trewince Grand Final; 3, A H Rhodes & J S Hollisters Brookeborough Duke. The Stephens & Scown Coaching Marathon (M Broadbent) 1, W G Ginns; 2, C Alexander.

SOUTH OF ENGLAND Ardingly, W Sussex, 11 June

NSR Communications Ltd Private Driving (A Varley) non-Hackney 138cm & under 1 & res, W Wybrews Tilston Cardinal; 2, N Blandins Wharley Pageboy; 3, Mr & Mrs Humphriess Rhycledan Gylndwr. non-Hackney exc 138cm 1, J Mannings Lady Tara. double harness/pairs/ tandems 1, J Bulmers Monnington Overture & Monnington Regent. Hackney/Hackney-type. 1 & ch, Osborne Refrigeratorss Tenderfield Black Shadow; 2, J Claydens Glenshane Prince; 3, R Chapmans Vienna Charm. light trade 1, Smith Bross Garstons Lord George; 2, E Hoptons Thoby; 3, W Bryants Leyeswick Magician.

EAST ANGLIAN NATIVE PONY Huntingdon Racecourse, 12-13 June

driving (Mrs Day) 1 & 2, Mackillop Family’s Ulverscroft Effervesce & Linton Iona. open presentation 1 & ch, Mrs Walrond’s Scottsway Sunrise; 2, Mrs Horton’s Bittlesford Lou Lou; 3, Mrs Neale’s Tatton Searl. combined training (Mrs Sixsmith) 1, Scottsway Sunrise. open cone driving 1 & res, Mrs Snowdon’s Gometra Halyard; 2, Mrs Squirrel’s Swalesdale AP Daniel; 3, C Kerr’s Tigga. style & perf 1, Mr & Mrs Mills’s Oakvale Rowan; 2, Swalesmoor AP Daniel; 3, Scottsway Sunrise. private driving 13.2hh & under 1, Oakvale Rowan; 2 Mr & Mrs Wooton’s Choclate Chip; 3, Mrs Swain’s Maessllwch Rosina. exc 13.2hh 2, Scottsway Sunrise. exercise vehicles 1, Swalesdale AP Daniel; 2, Gometra Hallyard; 3 Mrs Faulkner’s Kebroyd Votadini. ride & drive 1, Tatton Searle; 2, Swalesmoor AP Daniel; 3, Mr & Mrs Graham’s Kebroyd Daniel.

EAST OF ENGLAND COUNTRY East of England showground, Peterborough, 18-20 June

private driving (A Sinclair) 138cm 1 & res, H Cox’s Hardy’s Dillon; 2, L Swain’s Maesllwch Rosina; 3, R Mill’s Oakvale Rowan. Hackney type 1, J Clayden’s Glenshane Prince; 2, M Vyse’s Brookfield Dainty Lady. light trade 1, J Walker’s Gotyre Firefly; 2, K Searle’s Abbey Lodge Alfie; 3, A Peruzzi’s Bricknell Starlight Express.

BENNINGTON INVITATIONAL TRIALS Oasby, Lincs, 19-20 June

single horse 1, A Flanagan 99.15; 2, M Harding 111.63; 3, G Newby 113.98. single pony 1, J Camm 88.01; 2, S Corlett 92.1; 3, A Flanagan 116.12. jnr 1, R Fletcher 119.8. multiples 1, A Chambers 131.45; 2, E Greensmith 153.58; 3, C Pay 159.51.

BDS ANNUAL Smiths Lawn, Windsor, 20 June

nov pony single (R Brown) 13.2hh & under 1 & res, Mr & Mrs Emerys Pwllmelin Black Phoenix; 2, C Sadlers Gellihae Heulfryn (A Sadler); 3, P Holcombes Westbourne High Flyer. nov horse single (H Noad) over 13.2hh 1, ch & res sup, P Vyses Hamewith Lochanagar (G Docking); 2, M Alfords Thorneyside Black Velvet (J Thomas); 3, A Hamilton-Rhodes Brookeborough Duke. non-hackney type singles (J Rees) 12hh & under 1, E A Greens Verdrefawr Starlight (C Green); 2, N Salters Thistledown Eric (O Salter); 3, R Bowness Ovington Hermes. single (J Everton) 12hh-13.2hh 1 & res, Gellihae Heulfryn; 2, Mr & Mrs Mills Oakvale Rowan; 3, M Herriots Charlie Boy. single (J Hendy) 13.2-14.2hh 1, B Goodsells Caedelyn Cymdogs; 2, M Corbys Lady Tara (J Manning); 3, S Olders Ochorbryn Caradog. 14.2-15hh (J Everton) 1 & ch, S McBrides Grayswood Johnboy (R Page). over 15hh (C Kemp) 1, Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, Mr & Mrs Wrays Dutchie (N Wray); 3, S Cogswells Jimbo. Hackney type (R Brown) single 1, ch & sup, Mr & Mrs Beales Redwing Richenda (C Beale); 2, Osborne Refrigeratorss Tenderfield Black Shadow (G Docking); 3, M Vyses Glenshayne Playboy. Shetland (D Holt-Atkinson) singles, pairs or tandems 1, E Snowdons Gometra Halyard (J Snowdon); 2, V Hamptons Northscous Carlas; 3, P Frenchs Camille of Anwood. M&M (J MacInnes) 1, V Hamptons Lockinge Edward (A Hampton); 2, E Snowdons Rex of Larkrise; 3, R Youngs Bakeburn Baboo. Welsh (J Hendy) sec A 1 & ch, Ovington Hermes; 2, E Greens Verdrefawr Starlight (C Green); 3, L Awcocks Symondsburys Nickle. sec B 1, W Wybrews Tilston Cardinal; 2, N Blandins Wharley Pageboy. sec C (D Holt-Atkinson) 1 & res, H Coxs Hardys Dillon; 2, Mr & Mrs Blandins Oldemere Jester (N Blandin); 3, Mr & Mrs Woottons Ellarslea Hallmark (S Wootton). sec D (R Wiggins) 14.2hh & under 1, S Olders Ochorbryn Caradog; 2, B & P Joness Cefn Gelli Bouncer. over 14.2hh (J Rees) 1 & ch, Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, J Clough & G Schofields Gwynfaes Sion; 3, M Kellys Sheepcotes Lucky Steps. PWS (H Noad) World & Rare Breeds 1, J Carters Solando (S Barlow); 2, J Bulmers Monnington Overture & Mornington Regent; 3, F Bonneys Raglan Tempesta. Siemens Veteran (D Holt-Atkinson) 1, C Sheermans Navestock Marksman; 2, Smith Bross Baldwins David Ho (E Smith); 3, Mr & Mrs Stokess Baldwins Starlight Night. country vehicles/governess/tub carts (H Noad) 13.2hh & under 1 & ch, Wharley Pageboy; 2, L Swains Maesllwych Rosina; 3, J Rallss Snowpony Picasso. over 13.2hh (J MacInnes) 1 & res, D Allens King (C Van Reen); 2, Grayswood Johnboy; 3, M Berrows Dalcrest Jessie. pairs (M Atkinson) 1, The Queens Hillsborough & Pandora (K Hutchinson); 2, G Coburns Heyburn Minuet & Heyburn Melody; 3, J Hommers Trevarth Avocet & Trevarth Amigo. tandems (R Wiggins) 1, S Barkers Pathfinder Khamal & Craythornes Sorab; 2, J Wischhusens Hays Hill Blanche of Spain & Flora of Lochinvar; 3, Leslie McCalls Winston & Churchill. young driver (M Atkinson) 10-14 yrs 1 & res, N Harbachs Llanfyllin King Flyer (C Berry); 2, O Salters Thistledown Eric; 3, Smith Bros. Garstons Little Spirit (L Smith). 15-18 yrs 1 & ch, M Vyses Glenshane Playboy; 2, R Bownes Marbon MLord (K Friend); 3, Redwing Richenda (B Beale). lady whip (J Rees) 1, C Sheermans Navestock Marksman. gentleman whip (J Everton) 1, S Olders Ochorbryn Caradog; 2, B & P Jones Cefn Gelli; 3, R Youngs Bakeburn Baboo. concours delegance (A Jacobs) 1, The Queens Pandora, Hillsborough & Windhoek (K Hutchinson); 2, Osborne Refrigerators Pendley Replica & Pendley Sculpture (J Osborne); 3, M Corbys Lady Tara (J Manning). Hackney pony single (D Dunn) under 14hh 1, J Sayers Perrybridge Challenger; 2, B Bass Stapleford Black Jack (R Bass); 3, Mr & Mrs Baileys Roscourt Jack The Lad. 14hh & over 1, C Morans Drewsherne Corrall; 2, G Turners Brookeborough Flash Jack; 3, G Dudleys Forewood Sensation. ride & drive (C Kemp) 14.2hh & under 1 & res, Oldemere Jester; 2, M Berrows Dalcrest Jessie (C Mouland); 3, A Stanilands Pasadena Sovereign. over 14.2hh (R Brown) 1 & ch, V Francis Felinfach Tory Boy; 2, D Allens King (C Van Reen); 3, Redwing Richenda. light trade (T Harvey) two-wheel 1, W Murrels Sir Trinity; 2, T Jewers Pennal Sion; 3, R Newmans Leyeswick Tywsog. costers 1 & ch, T Fountains Ilar Bonhedwr; 2, J Lawes Knavesgreen Flashman; 3, M Stanleys Roma. four-wheel 1 & res, Smith Bross Garston Lord George (E Smith); 2, D Wests Westways Titan & Westways Victor; 3, T Cribb & Sons Knight & Major (P Gibson). disabled driver single (J MacInnes) wheelchair 1, Stella Hancock Driving Groups Northleach Roulette (J Norris); 2, Stella Hancock Driving Groups Snowpony Picasso (C Morrison); 3, J Bettell-Higgins Rupert (J Bonner). non-wheelchair 1, Kipling County RDA Groups Raygill Gem II (L Allsop); 2, Stella Hancock Driving Groups Fleur (P Nevard); 3, Stella Hancock Driving Groups Northleach Roulette (Miss Patsy). nov whip (J Rees) 1, Mr & Mrs Pritchards Northleach Roulette (K Pritchard); 2, S Mannings Honeyfields Misty Gold. nov horse or pony (C Jacobs) 1, Honeyfields Misty Gold; 3, K Bashfords Cara; 3, S Squirrels Swalesmoor A P Daniel. pleasure driving singles/pairs 13.2hh & under (J Everton) 1, Northleach Roulette; 2, Honeyfields Misty Gold; 3, J Pitmans Dyrin Bubbly Spirit. over 13.2hh (C Kemp) 1, Mr & Mrs Saunders Rocking Rolo; 2, N Harbachs Llanfyllin King Flyer; 3, L Mortimers Uphill Rhiannon. donkey/mule open (R Wiggins) 1, G Herriots Muffin; 2, C Hordleys Kismet; 3, D Capps Peppercorn Mister Copperfield (P Hill). town & country championship 1, Redwing Richenda.

CHESHIRE COUNTY Tabley Showground, Cheshire, June 22-23

private driving (M Salter & D Woolley) Cheshire Concours D’Elegance 1, P Power’s Bennett’s Castle Shogun; 2, J Beech’s Lockeridge Horatio; 3, E Gill’s Sunbeam. private 1 & ch, A Staniland’s Starlyte Little Trojan; 2 & res, Mr & Mrs Mills’s Oakvale Rowan; 3, M Dicks’s Tynderw Blue Boy. exc 138 1, J Dobson’s St Helens Monarch; 2, Castle Shogun; 3, J Lancaster’s Berw Dafydd Abrconwy. trade 1, J Beech’s Lockeridge Horatio.

ROYAL HIGHLAND Ingliston, Edinburgh, 24-27 June

Hackney driving (W Watson) 1 & ch, G Macdonald’s Gillcrest Sir James; 2 & res, W & V Gill’s Marston Magnum.

EAST ANGLIAN CDG Sandringham, Norfolk, 26-27 June

nov pony 1, L Bennett 170.67; 2, L Jopson 172.58; 3, R Hyde-Chambers 193.63. nov horse 1, A Tyas 194.37; 2, Y Farmer 263.59. open pony 1, C Hichisson 148.89; 2, J Seaman 159.34; 3, D Emmerson 164.36. open horse 1, J Bannister 189.71. open pairs 1, M Holgate 193.05; 2, S Clough 193.36; 3, S Whitcombe 278.41. pony tandem 1, D Williams 315.28; 2, S Wootton 350.14. horse tandem 1, D Taylor 215.55; 2, D Gulley 275.84.

SANDRINGHAM Sandringham House, Norfolk, 26-28 June

single pony 1, S Denny 145.45; 2, S Byrne 146.42; 3, S Corlett 150.15. pony pairs 1, J Rennison 140.86; 2, R Stevens 143.18; 3, T McGregor 164.83. pony tandems 1, D Twitchen 167.99; 2, A Budge 180.79; 3, S Butcher 205.23. pony teams 1, A Grayston 171.78; 2, Prince Philip 225.64; 3, H Cruickshank 229.93. single horse 1, D Hayes 120.5; 2, C Johnson 136.82; 3, P Sidwell 139.96. horse pairs 1, T Selway 168; 2, J Attenborough 170.16; 3, S Garnett 172.42. horse tandems 1, F Pendlebury 179.92; 2, J Attenborough 170.16; 3, S Garnett 172.42. horse tandems 1, F Pendlebury 179.92; 2, R Schoop 224.35; 3, P Cooper 228.8 D Lane 161.42; 2, G Bowman 194.02; 3, W Bowman-Ripley 203.41. nov pony 1, P Howe 154.49; 2, A Corbett 164.44; 3, A Broom 164.74. nov horse 1, G Newby 181.17; 2, P Child 182.74; 3, J Crockford 191.33.

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY Elvaston, Derby, 27 June

private driving: exc 13.2hh 1 & ch, B C Potter’s Halloughton Hallmark (J Clough); 2, J Dobson’s St Helens Monarch; 3, L Freeson’s Jet. 13.2hh 1 & res, D Charlesworth’s Brereton Princess. pleasure drive 1, J Stubbs’s Apache; 2, P Stubbs’s Crimond Flash; 3, H Marsh’s Mr Lister.

ROYAL NORFOLK Norfolk Showground, Norwich, 30 June-1 July

private driving (J Halnan-Blackwell) nov 1 & ch, P Vyse’s Hamewith Lochnager; 2, J Keeler’s Polly; 3, Mr & Mrs Wray’s Dutchie. non-Hackney owner/driver 1, Mr & Mrs Mills; 2, T Reeve; 3, A Taylor’s Jack-The-Lad. single non-Hackney under 138cm 1, W Wybrew’s Tilston Cardinal; 2, Mr & Mrs Wootton’s Ellarslea Hallmark; 3, N & O Salter’s Thistledown Eric. exc 138cm 1, Mr & Mrs Corby’s Lady Tara; 2, Mr & Mrs Edmonds’s Parkton Unique; 3, J Clough & G Schofield’s Gwynfaes Sion. single Hackney 1, M Vyse’s Brookfield Dainty Lady; 2 & res, J Clayden’s Glenshane Prince; 3, Smith Bros’s Garston’s Lord George. pair/tandem 1, T Reeve; 2, G Coburn; 3, T Reeve.

You may like...