{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

Driving results July 2002

BARONSCOURT Northern Ireland, 19-21 July

BRADBOURNE CARRIAGE DRIVING SHOW Kent, 14 July

CATTON PARK Derby, 20-21 July

CHELTENHAM SHOW Cheltenham Racecourse, 20 Jul

HENBURY HALL Macclesfield, Cheshire, 26-28 July

SURREY AREA BDS Horton Country Park, Epsom, 14 July

BRADBOURNE CARRIAGE DRIVING SHOW Kent, 14 July

in hand under 13.2hh 1, S Owlett’s Smartie; 2, J Punyer’s Black Jack; 3, C Hodge’s Menai.

in hand over 13.3hh 1, S Punyer’s Kizzie; 2, L Edmed’s Bruno; 3, G Crooks’ Rocky.osbourne refrigerators qualifier 1, P Howe’s Priceless.best whip 1 & lady whip, P Howe’s Priceless; 2, S Punyer’s Kizzie; 3 & gentleman whip, K Menari’s Rosco.novice whip 1, S Punyer’s Kizzie; 2, L Edmed’s Bruno; 3, S Owlett’s Dillon.ride and drive 1, S Punyer’s Kizzie; 2, V Angier’s Trysor; 3, A Brooks’ Ikey.pleasure driving 1, A Brooks’ Ikey; 2, V Angier’s Trysor; 3, L Edmed’s Bruno.junior whip 1, P Howe’s Priceless; 2, S Owlett’s Dillon.championship champion, P Howe’s Priceless; reserve, S Punyer’s Kizzie.

SURREY AREA BDS Horton Country Park, Epsom, 14 July

In Hand (B Blundell)1, D. Hewer’s Millbrooke Duke; 2, D Beddows’ Rose Barr Jodie; 3, D Parsons’ Pepper. surrey area whip1, D Beddows’ Rose Barr Jodie; 2, L Saupe’s Hengwyn Honey; 3, P Cuddon’s Roger. Mountain & Moorland excl Welsh 1, K Rudge’s Munthwaite Michael; 2, J Wischhusen’s Flora of Lochinver; 3, D Beddows’ Eose Barr Jodie.Pleasure Driving (Mrs A Sinclair) 1, Mr & Mrs Pritchard’s Little John; 2, E McDonald’s Pancho; 3, A Winn’s Sham.Exercis Carts 1, Mrs Saunders’ Rocking Rolo; 2, A Winn’s Sham; 3, Mr & Mrs Pritchard’s Little John.Junior Whip 1, Miss C Stoddart’s Vimpenny Harvester; 2, Mr & Mrs Pritchard’s Little John; 3, A Winn’s Sham.Light Trade: Singles 1 & ch, C Fountain’s Regency Rocky Boy; 2, J Edwards’ Stapleford Meteor; 3, D Hewer’s Millbrooke Duke.Pairs 1, Harrods of Knightsbridge’s; 2, J Browm’sHarry & Harvey.Private Driving-Multiples (B Blundell) 1, J Brown’s Harry & Harvey; 2, Mrs J Wischhusen’s Flora of Lochinver & Hazehill Blanche of Spain.Private Driving 13.2 and under 1 & res, Mrs W Wybrew’s Tilston Cardinal; 2, Mr M Edmond’s Synod Guard; 3, J Manning’s Gunthwaite Tail Race.Private Driving over 13.2 (Mrs A Sinclair) 1, E Smith’s Garston’s Lloyd George; 2, Mr & Mrs Beale’s Redwing Richenda; 3, G Docking’s Brickell Maestro.Concours d’Elegance (Mrs M Evans)1, Miss C Stoddart’s Vimpenny Harvester.Cone Driving/Longreining (C Bennett) 1, Little John (K Pritchard); 2, Pebbles (D Ellis); 3, Little John (A Pritchard).Cone Driving 1, Billy (C New); 2, Ella (J Orentas); 3, Ebony (P Simpson).

BARONSCOURT Northern Ireland, 19-21 July

pre nov 1, F Hurrell 183.5; 2, I Campbell 258.4; 3, N Stewart 360. road carts 1, L O’Sullivan 141.9; 2, V Duggan 167.3; 3, P Glendinning 183.4. nov pony 1, J Cairns 136.8; 2, P McNally 148.6; 3, V Gardiner 152.6. nov horse1, C Wylie 170.6; 2, F Magill 187.1; 3, A Bryson 194.2. open pony 1, D Warrington 133; 2, D Sheridan 148.6; 3, S McIntyre 182.2. open horse 1, Hon S Mullins 127.8; 2, E Bryson 148.4; 3, B McCombe 174.5. pony tandem 1, Lady Romsey 168.2; 2, A Gilbert 173.3. pony pairs 1, E Ingram 186.5; 2, R Fountain 274.4. horse pairs 1, S Mulholland 192.7; 2, N Kearns 203.3; 3, H Bunting 231.6. pony teams 1, HRH Duke of Edinburgh 179.7; 2, J Liles 184.4. horse teams 1. P Hanly 234. private driving gigs 1, A Phillips; 2, J Crothers; 3, J Carnduff. country carts 1, R Caddoo; 2, J Niblock. trade 1, D Bailey; 2, G Fawcett.

CATTON PARK Derby, 20-21 July

open pony 1, L Winder 146.38; 2, S Mart 146.66; 3, H Kinner 147.47. int open horse 1, D Hayes 123; 2, H Logsdon 130.14; 3, S Clinghan (IRE) 130.38. pony pairs 1, R Moyse 158.98; 2, S Nuttall 175.73; 3, G Spencer 177.56. horse pairs 1, T Selway 144.4; 2, P Morris 164.9; 3, M Hawkins 201.33. pony tandems 1, L Cox 171.35; 2, J Garlick 174.13; 3, D Twitchen 179.2. horse tandems 1, K Read 181.71; 3, F Pendlebury 185.15; 3, R Schoop 194.84. pony teams 1, E Bennett 158.8; 2, U Hirschberg 161.07; 3, J Robertson 238.21. horse teams 1, G Bowman 156.4; 2, K Bassett 168.56; 3, B Capstick 170.16.

CHELTENHAM SHOW Cheltenham Racecourse, 20 Jul

exercise vehicle 1, L Davies’ Romany Gift; 2, B Elliott’s Striker; 3, J White’s Splash. ride & drive 1, A Staniland’s Pasadena Sovereign;2, J Hoskins’ Saltmarsh Brigadier; 3, H Noad’s Boilingwell Honeysuckle. light trade 1, R Sherfield’s White Thorns Prince William; 2, B Price’s Fair Red Rum; 3, N Baker’s Titan Summer Storm. private driving 13.2hh & under 1, A Staniland’s Starlyte Little Trojan; 2, S James’ Joshua; 3, C Butler’s Rookery Jury. over 13.2hh 1, Saltmarsh Brigadier; 2, A Rhodes’ Nubbis Ash; 3, A Townsend’s Indian Herbs Vitality. road drive/concours d’elegance 1, Starlyte Little Trojan; 2, S Cullen’s Fritz; 3, J Redfern’s Brocket.

HENBURY HALL Macclesfield, Cheshire, 26-28 July

horse teams 1, G Bowman 149; 2, K Bassett 163.4; 3, B Capstick 167.1. pony teams 1, E Bennett 140.5; 2, J Pickford 158; 3, B Mellstrom 173.9. horse pairs 1, T Selway 154.9; 2, J Attenborough 164.4; 3, M Mills 164.7. pony pairs 1, G Power 159.7; 2, P Bragg 176.4; 3, D Strachan 191.5. horse tandems 1, K Reid 163.9; 2, R Schoop 181.7; 3, D Gulley 204.5. pony tandems 1, L Cox 149.5; 2, J Garlick 160.1; 3, D Twitchen 166. single horse 1, A Flanagan 122.9; 2, J Robson 125; 3, R Fisher 128.9. single pony 1, D Hunter 135.7; 2, S Denny 140.8; 3, L Gargett 143.7.

You may like...