Check out this week’s eventing in numbers to find out what happened in the 20th week of the season, including which rider scored their second ever dressage 10

Dates: 13-19 July, 20th week of the 2015 season

The basics

Tweseldown Horse Trials

Number of British Eventing (BE) fixtures: seven (Tweseldown (3), Upton House, Great Witchingham (2), Stafford (2), Eridge, Breckenbrough (2), Launceston)
Number of BE sections run this week: 122
Number of FEI sections run in Britain this week: one
Event with most sections: Stafford — 30 sections
Number of BE sections run so far this year: 1497
Number of combined BE and FEI sections run so far this year: 1541
Number of BE fixtures run so far this year: 100

Best dressage scores

Little Downham H/T 07.10.13

Tweseldown: 22.5, for Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp and Gorsehill Lobo, who finished seventh in BE100 section K after 11.6 cross-country time-faults
Upton House: 15, scored by Caroline Hawkis and Kilbawn Lad, who finished first in BE100 section G on this leading score
Great Witchingham: 21, from Max Gordon riding My Kilbeg Cloud, who finished seventh in BE90 section I after collecting eight showjumping faults and 12.4 time-faults across country
Stafford: 17.8, recorded by Nicola Johnson and Red Quest II, who finished second in BE100 section O after collecting four showjumping faults
Eridge: 21.8, from Felicity Collins riding Just Amazing III, who won ONu18(Q) section L, despite picking up four time-faults across country
Breckenbrough: 23, recorded by Holly Stevenson and Touchdown Billy, finishing first in BE100 section P on their dressage score
Launceston: 18.8, scored by Hannah Gregson riding Diamon Dazzler III, who won BE80(T) section G, despite four showjumping faults

Speedy gonzales

Sarah Pickard & Polo Striker

4: the number of pairs who beat the 5min 13sec optimum time over the CIC* course at Great Witchingham: Caroline Powell (Chance Encounter VII), Piggy French (Jump Jet III), Katie Barber (Moylaw Badget) and Isabella Castle (Trelotte)
1: the number of pairs who beat the 4min 56sec optimum time over the intermediate course at Eridge. They were Sarah Pickard and Polo Striker, who finished in first place in the straight intermediate
0: the number of pairs who beat the 5min 2sec optimum time in the BE90open sections at Great Witchingham. The fastest rider was Emma Julian on Little Irish Magic, with 1.6 time-faults

And also…

10: the dressage mark Vittoria Panizzon and Sovereign Pride received for their final halt in the BE100 at Upton House. This is Vittoria’s second ever 10 — her first was received at the same event
100: the percentage of starters who finished in the intermediate novice and open novice sections at Eridge
5: the number of starters in the BE90open section C at Launceston
2: the number of sections won by both Oliver Townend and Andrew Nicholson at Tweseldown
34: the percentage of starters who did not finish the BE90 section I at Stafford
2: the number of sections won by Pippa Funnell at Eridge
4: the number of pairs who finished the four-year-old section at Great Witchingham, from seven starters
100: the percentage of starters who finished in the open novice under-18 section H at Breckenbrough

Further afield

Gold Medal Eventing Team on the podium for USA, Marilyn Little, Boyd Martin, Phillip Dutton and Lauren Kieffer

15-30: the amount in pounds the owner of a phone found in the Wellington water jump can save — the event has promised a complimentary start fee for 2015 to the unfortunate phone loser
46: the number of horses presented and accepted at the first horse inspection for the junior championships at the FEI North American Junior and Young Rider Championships
2: the area who won the junior team competition at the FEI North American Junior and Young Rider Championships
20: the number of years that Boyd Martin has waited to win a gold medal, following the US win at the Pan American Games

Full reports from Tweseldown, Eridge and Great Witchingham in H&H this week, out Thursday, 23 July 2015.