Below is the list of the confirmed horse and rider combinations that will representing their countries in Rio, including reserve riders where appropriate. This list will be kept up to date with any changes in the run-up to the Games as they happen.

Useful information

Rio Olympics: confirmed showjumping riders and horses

Argentina

  • Matias Albarracin with Cannavaro 9
  • José María Larocca with Cornet du Lys
  • Bruno Passaro with Chicago Z
  • Ramiro Quintana with Appy Cara
  • Reserve: José María Larocca with Eliot DWS

Australia

  • Scott Keach on Fedor
  • James Paterson-Robinson on Amarillo
  • Edwina Tops-Alexander on Lintea Tequila
  • Matt Williams on Valinski S

Belgium

  • Jérôme Guery with Grand Cru van de Rozenberg
  • Nicola Philippaerts with Zilverstar T

Brazil

  • Alvaro Doda de Miranda on Cornetto K
  • Eduardo Menezes on Quintol
  • Pedro Veniss on Quabri de l’Isle
  • Stephan de Freitas Barcha on Landpeter do Feroleto
  • Reserve: Rodrigo Pessoa on Cadjadine Z

Canada

  • Yann Candele on First Choice 15
  • Tiffany Foster on Tripple X III
  • Eric Lamaze on Fine Lady 5
  • Amy Millar on Heros
  • Reserve: Kara Chad on Bellinda

Columbia

  • Daniel Bluman riding Sancha LS
  • Rene Lopez riding Con Dios III

Egypt

  • Karim Elzoghby on Amelia

France

  • Roger Yves Bost with Sydney Une Prince
  • Simon Delestre with Ryan
  • Pénélope Leprevost with Flora de Mariposa
  • Kevin Staut with Reveur de Hurtebise
  • Reserve: Philippe Rozier with Rahotep de Toscane

Germany

  • Christian Ahlman on Taloubet Z
  • Ludger Beerbaum on Chiara
  • Daniel Deußer on First Class van Eeckelghem
  • Marcus Ehning on Cornado NRW
  • Reserve: Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Fibonacci

Great Britain

  • Nick Skelton and Big Star
  • Ben Maher and Tic Tac
  • Michael Whitaker and Cassionato
  • John Whitaker and Ornellaia
  • Reserve: Jessica Mendoza and Spirit T

Ireland

  • Greg Broderick with MHS Going Global
  • Reserve: Bertram Allen with Molly Malone V
  • Reserve: Cian O’Connor with Good Luck

Italy

  • Emanuele Gaudiano on Caspar 232

Japan

  • Taizo Sugitani with Imothep
  • Daisuke Fukushima with Cornet 36
  • Reiko Takeda riding Bardolino
  • Toshiki Masui riding Taloubetdarco KZ
  • Reserve: Koki Saito riding Capilot

Morocco

  • Abdelkebir Ouaddar with Quickly de Kreisker

The Netherlands

  • Jeroen Dubbledam riding Zenith
  • Harrie Smolders riding Emerald
  • Maikel van der Vleuten riding Verdi
  • Jur Vrieling riding Zirocco Blue
  • Reserve: Gerco Schroder riding London

Peru

  • Alonso Valdez Prado on Chief

Portugal

  • Luciana Diniz riding Fit For Fun 13

Qatar

  • Hamad Ali Mohamed A Al Attiyah on Appagino 2
  • Ali Yousef Al Rumaihi on Gunder
  • Sheikh Ali Al Thani on First Devision
  • Bassem Hassan Mohammed on Dejavu
  • Reserve: Faleh Suwead Al Ajami on Armstrong van de Kapel

Spain

  • Sergio Alvarez Moya with Carlo 273
  • Eduardo Alvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville
  • Pilar Lucrecia Cordon with Gribouille du Lys
  • Manuel Fernandez Saro with U Watch
  • Reserve: Gerardo Menendez Mieres with Cassino DC

Sweden

  • Malin Baryard-Johnsson on Cue Channa
  • Rolf-Göran Bengtsson on Unita
  • Peder Fredricson on All In
  • Henrik von Eckermann on Yajamila
  • Reserve: Charlotte Mordasini on Romane du Theil

Switzerland

  • Romain Duguet and Quorida de Treho
  • Martin Fuchs and Clooney
  • Steve Guerdat and Nino des Buissonnets
  • Janika Sprunger and Bonne Chance CW
  • Reserve: Paul Estermann and Castlefield Eclipse

Chinese Taipei

  • Isheau Wong with Zadarijke V

Turkey

  • Omer Karaevli on Roso au Crosnier

Ukraine

  • Ulrich Kirchhoff and Prince de la Mare
  • Cassio Rivetti and Fine Fleur du Marais
  • Ferenc Szentirmai and Chadino
  • René Tebbel and Zipper
  • Reserve: Ferenc Szentirmai and Chaccland

Uruguay

  • Nestor Nielsen van Hoff with Prince Royal Z de la Luz

United States

  • Lucy Davis riding Barron
  • Kent Farrington riding Voyeur
  • Mclain Ward riding Azur
  • Elizabeth Madden riding Cortes ‘C’
  • Reserve: Laura Kraut riding Zeremonie

Venezuela

  • Emanuel Andrade with Hardrock Z
  • Pablo Barrios with Antares