The Equestrian Federation of Ireland has announced that the following riders will be representing their country at international events in June.

Porano CSI-B, 1 – 3 June

  • Niall Talbot (Diamond Carat, Lord duPachat, Fancy Brown, Quinto 3 and Man Chil)
  • Carl Hanley (Chester 66, Apollo, Foster du Morian, Goodnight 5 and Killarney)
  • Robert Power (Claydons Pheonix, Honnie, Claydons Cilla and Gypsy de Bacon)
  • Robert Splaine (Coolcorron Cool Diamond and Coolcorron Willow).

    St Gallen CSI-O, Switzerland, 1 – 4 June 2001

  • Peter Charles (horses TBA)
  • Jessica Kurten (Paavo N, Bonita 38 and Wied Kamp)
  • Dermot Lennon (Garronturton Lady and Liscalgot)
  • Kevin Babington (Carling King, ABC Fantasia)
    Chef d’equipe: Tommy Wade

    Bourg en Bresse CSI-A, France, 5 – 10 June

  • Cameron Hanley (Ballaseyr Twilight, Ballaseyr Olympic and Ballaseyr Leonardo)
  • Robert Power (Claydons Pheonix, Honnie and Gypsy de Bacon)
  • Cpt Gerry Flynn with Carrig Dubh, Rincoola Abu and Diamond Explosion

    Modena, Italy CSIO, 7 – 10 June

  • Peter Charles (Traxdata Carnavelley, Traxdata Amber and Traxdata Corrada or Orange Juice)
  • Jessica Kurten (Paavo N, Calistro 5 and Advocat 2)
  • Dermott Lennon (Garronturton Lady, Liscalgot and Ezzat)
  • Kevin Babington (Carling King and ABC Fantasia).
    Chef d’equipe: Tommy Wade

    Lisbon CSI-O, Portugal, 7 – 10 June 2001

    team

  • Lt David O’Brien (Boherdeal Clover, Galteebeg and Cruisehill)
  • Lt Shane Carey (Shannondale, Lismakin and Killossery)
  • Paul Darragh (three of the following four – Boeve’s Polycor, Jerome, Elve des Laye and Cloudy Night)
  • Robert Splaine (Springfield Ohio, Coolcorron Cool Diamond and Coolcorron Willow).

    Chef d’equipe: Lt Col Gerry Mullins

  • Marion Hughes will ride as an individual (Flo-Jo,La Dona and Niley de la Ferme Rose)

    Spruce Meadows, Canada, 6 – 10 June 2001
    Rocky Mountain Classic (14 – 17 June)
    Canada One Phase 1 (22 – 24 June)
    Canada One Phase 2 (27 June – 1 July)
    Spruce Meadows North American (4 – 8 July)

  • Denis Coakley (BOS Quality 004, Dreampoint Clover and Michaelangelo)

    Aachen, Germany, 12 – 17 June 2001

  • Jessica Kurten (Bonita 38, Egano, Advocat 2)
  • Cameron Hanley (Ballaseyr Twilight, Ballaseyr Olympic and Ballaseyr Leonardo)
  • Cian O’Connor (Waterford Crystal, Irish Independent Casper)
  • Edward Doyle (Cor d’Alme Z, Dalton D and Lavey Strand.)
    Chef d’equipe: Chef Lt Col Gerry Mullins

    CSI-A Barcelona, Spain, 14 – 17 June 2001

  • Lt David O’Brien (Boherdeal Clover, Galteebeg and Cruisehill)
  • Lt Shane Carey (Shannondale, Lismakin and Killossery)
  • Paul Darragh (three of the following four- Boeve’s Polycor, Jerome, Elve des Laye and Cloudy Night)
  • Robert Splaine (Springfield Ohio, Coolcorron Cool Diamond and Coolcorron Willow)
  • Marion Hughes (Flo-Jo, La Dona and Niley de la Ferme Rosa)

    CSI-B LIONS LE SAUNIER, France, 15 – 17 June

  • Robert Power (Pheonix, Honnie and Claydon’s Peter Pan)
  • Carl Hanley (Quidam van de Padenburg, Etrant du Game, Living Dreams, Chester and Laola).

    CSIY/J BOURSONNE, France, 15 – 17 June

  • Richie Moloney (Appolinaire and Robin Hood)
  • Hazel O’Callaghan (Liffey Valley and Millstreet Ruby)
  • Ryan Crumley (Hendy and Miss Amelia)
  • Dan Walsh (Duc du Moyan, Carrera or Zevenster)
  • Michael Kearins (Ollies Party Piece, Irish Town Party and Good Prospect)

    CSIJY WIERDEN, Netherlands, 21 – 23 June

  • Richie Moloney (Appolinaire and Robin Hood)
  • Hazel O’Callaghan (Liffey Valley and Millstreet Ruby)
  • Ryan Crumley (Hendy and Miss Amelia)
  • Dan Walsh (Duc du Moyan, Carrera or Zevenster)
  • Sean Cubitt and Michael Kearins (Ollies Party Piece, Irish Town Party and Good Prospect)

    NORTEN-HARDENBNERG CSI-A Germany, 22 – 24 June 2001

  • Jessica Kurten (Egano, Advocat 2, Calistro 5 and Alvaretto 2).

    SENIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, Arnhem, Holland, 27 June – 1 July 2001

  • Jessica Kurten (Paavo N and Bonita 38)
  • Peter Charles (Traxdata Carnavelley and Traxdata Corrada)
  • Dermot Lennon (Ezzat and Liscalgot)
  • Kevin Babington (Carling King and ABC Fantasia)
  • Reserve: Cian O’Connor (Waterford Crystal and Irish Independent Casper)
    Chef d’equipe: Tommy Wade.

    DEAUVILLE CSI-A, France, 29 June – 1 July 2001

  • Cameron Hanley with Ballaseyr Twilight, Ballaseyr Sunriseand Ballaseyr Olympic.