Squad announcements will be added to this page as they are released, so come back for the latest news on who will be representing their country in Gothenburg.

Find out which teams have been selected in the run-up to the European Showjumping Championships in Gothenburg (21-27 August).

Great Britain

  • Michael Whitaker on Viking
  • William Whitaker on Utamaro D’Ecaussines

Ireland

  • Bertram Allen with Hector Van D’Abdijhoeve
  • Cian O’Connor with Good Luck
  • Denis Lynch with All Star 5
  • Shane Sweetnam with Chaqui Z
  • Reserve: Mark McAuley with Miebello

France

  • Mathieu Billot and Shiva d’Amaury
  • Roger-Yves Bost and Sangria du Coty
  • Pénélope Leprévost and Vagabond de la Pomme
  • Kevin Staut and Rêveur de Hurtebise

Germany

  • Marcus Ehning and Pret A Tout, Funky Fred or Comme il Faut
  • Laura Klaphake and Catch Me If You Can
  • Maurice Tebbel and Chacco’s Son
  • Philipp Weishaupt and LB Convall
  • Simone Blum and DSP Alice

Sweden

  • Malin Baryard Johnsson and H&M Cue Channa
  • Peder Fredricson and H&M All In
  • Douglas Lindelöw and Zacramento
  • Henrik von Eckermann and Mary Lou 194
  • Helena Persson and Bonzai H

Netherlands

  • Marc Houtzager and Sterrehof’s Calimero
  • Ruben Romp and Audi’s Teavanta II T Z
  • Harrie Smolders and Don VHP Z
  • Jur Vrieling and VDL Glasgow vh Merelsnest
  • Aniek Poels and Athene

Switzerland

  • Romain Duguet and Twentytwo des Biches
  • Paul Estermann and Lord Pepsi
  • Martin Fuchs and Clooney III
  • Steve Guerdat and Bianca or Hannah III
  • Werner Muff and Daimler III
  • Janika Sprunger and Aris CMS
  • Nadja Peter Steiner and Saura de Fondcombe

Norway

  • Pål Flam and Skjerabergs Larkin
  • Geir Gulliksen and Edesa S Banjan or Seringat
  • Marie Valder Longem and Algorythem
  • Marit Haarr Skollerud and Nicole
  • Victoria Gulliksen and Viego Les Hautes

Italy

  • Emilio Bicocchi and Sassicaia Ares
  • Lorenzo De Luca and Armitages Boy
  • Luca Marziani and Tokyo du Soleil
  • Paolo Paini and Ottava Meraviglia di Ca’ San Giorgio
  • Alberto Zorzi and Cornetto K or Fair Light Van’t Heike

Belgium

  • Niels Bruynseels and Cas de Liberté
  • Pieter Devos and Espoir
  • Olivier Philippaerts and H&M Legend of Love
  • Gregory Wathelet and Coree
  • Jérôme Guéry and Grand Cru van de Rozenberg

France

  • Mathieu Billot and Shiva d’Amaury
  • Roger-Yves Bost and Sangria du Coty
  • Marc Dilasser and Cliffton Belesbat
  • Pénélope Leprévost and Vagabond de la Pomme
  • Kevin Staut and Rêveur de Hurtebise

.

Keep up to date with all the latest news in the run-up to the European Showjumping Championships right here on Horseandhound.co.uk, and don’t miss our preview magazine, on sale Thursday 17 August.