SOUTH VIEW EC Cheshire, 29 December-1 January

little nippers 1, 13 tied. jnr novice 1, Blue Skyliner (J Caudle); 2, Horse Force Bud (R Jones); 3, Seamus (R Pitcher). jnr discovery 1, Havenstreet Sweet Sensation (H Webster); 2, Ultimate Chaos (C Chamberlain); 3, Irish Pegasus (S Higgin). winter 128cm 1, Echo Wold (Z Wilson). winter 138cm 1 & 2, Fortridge Napoleon & Tremenyn Flyaway (H Thomas). 1.20m speed 1, CJ’s Kemosabi (L Saywell); 2, Toleman Five Star (P Shaw); 3, Caramel (P Dobby). 1.25m 1, Loobeen Shamrock (A Mizon); 2, Air Force One (P Dobby); 3, Ryans Touch (P Shaw). little nippers 1, 5 tied. 1m 1, Irish Red Star (L Hinton); 2, Silver King LS (L Saywell); 3, Shipley’s Lad (H Howsam). jnr sapphire 1, Du Lally (G Hilton); 2, Sunkist Lad (J Wingrove); 3, Havenstreet Sweet Sensation. winter 128cm 1, Show Me Heaven (S Jenkins); 3, Pendini (A Green). JC/JA 1, Caramel; 2, Kentucky Blue (J Whitaker); 3, Silver King LS. 1.25m 1, Loobeen Shamrock; 2, Germanie (C Smith); 3, Ryan’s Touch. 1.10m jnr 1, Frankie’s Ace (A Cole); 2, Fortridge Napoleon; 3, The Triple Echo (J Wingrove). jnr Coral/jnr Foxhunter 1, Snatch (A Mizon); 2, Havenstreet Sweet Sensation; 3, Ultimate Chaos (C Chamberlain). Sparkle JC/JA 1, Lucky Lady Jane (L Saywell); 2, Custom Cruiser (L Mantel); 3, Chocks Away Ginger (H Thomas). sml pony 1, Bowes Firework (S Hartle-Winkle); 2, Sannan Valley Piccalo (M Townsend). nippers grand prix 1, Tremenyn Flyaway; 2, Show Me Heaven; 3, Mr Pie (N Freeman). 128cm grand prix 1, Show Me Heaven; 2, Echo Wold; 3, Playmate Whizz (A McKain). jnr speed 1, CJ’s Kemosabi; 2, Sabra (J Ward); 3, Caramel. novice grand prix 1, Havenstreet Sweet Sensation; 2, Sobranie Cocktail (R Imrie); 3, Ultimate Chaos. 1.15m grand prix 1, Caramel; 2, Sabra; 3, Master Bill (A Mizon). 138cm grand prix 1, Fortridge Napoleon; 2, Gwaun Benjamin (O Hilliard); 3, Dreamtime Outlaw (Z Wilson). 148cm grand prix 1, Knockbeg Westbury (L Pheasant); 2, Germanie; 3, Expression (P Dobby). 4 Jan: novice 1 & 2, Rocking Ringo & Lexington Ghost (M Thompson); 3, Excelento (A Monks). adventurer 1, Wee Welsh Lady (E Shaw); 2, Solitaire (L Williams); 3, Strinesdale Sambuca (E Cooper). 1.05m 1, Dynakiek (V Swambow); 2, Galway Blue Moon (A Fewins); 3, Randi Andi (L Smith). 1.15m 1, Carvil (N Barbour); 2, Lucy (S Scott); 3, Diamond Free Spirit (B Brougham).

THE HAND EC Clevedon, Somerset, 29-30 December

jnr British Novice 1, Little Secret (K Campbell-Higgins); 2, Lunalight (C Bacon); 3, Portmead Amethyst (c Chard). jnr Newcomers 1, Party Carnage (S Baker); 2, Spinningdale Sienna (F Thompson); 3, Little Secret. jnr 1m 1, Batman II (M Browning); 2, Houdini’s Aristocrat (C Chard). 1.05m jnr 1, Batman II; 2, Skybourne II (M Grose); 3, Fairlands Star (C Mills). jnr Foxhunter 1, Hot Copper (T Restorick); 2, Cappagh More (E Nuttall). 1.10m jnr 1, Kerryon (H Nuttall); 2, Midlands Boy (E Davies); 3, Dibberford Irish (H Nuttall). 1.15m jnr 1, Rockin Morris (E Davies); 2 & 3, Darraks Tonto (G Spence). jnr intermediate 1, Walmore Diamond Quest (E Davies); 2 & 3, Kerrymount & Toleman Express (K Haines). & Oakhurst Crakcerjack (G Spence). jnr intermediate 1, Walemore Diamond Quest (E Davies); 2 & 3, Kerrymount & Tolames); 30 Dec: British novice 1, Charlie Brown (D Keith); 2, Lovely Boy (N Burd); 3, Spirit Of Life (P Beattie). 1m 1 & 2, Symetric & Marty (J Hobbs); 3, Landra (S Patch). newcomers 1, Orange William (B Smith); 2, Loch Neagh Cruise (A Williams); 3, Geraldine (B Wilmer). 1.10m 1, Leon V (A White); 2, Just T (L Skelton); 3, My Boy (S Hooper). 1.15m 1, Shirwell Scarlett Ribbon (A Williams); 2, Dutch Whisper (P Baber); 3, KT First Diamond (K Bevan). Foxhunter/1.20m 1, JR Black Magic (C Morris); 2, Larichter (B Wilmer); 3, Simson (L Whitehouse). 1.25m 1, Larichter; 2, Laughton James (C Baker); 3, JSJ’s Joniki (S Arkell). 3 Jan1.15m 1 & 2, Galilei 10 & Larichter (B Wilmer); 3, Didi Man II (E J Rodney). Grade C 1, Patries (T Dunn); 2, Haarlem Knight (B Verning); 3, Rockstar II (L Whitehouse). 1.30m 1, Amoray (B Ford); 2, Just Josh (K Doyle); 3, Rambo III (S Price). 1.20m 1, Animation (J Rosewell); 2, Lady Sapphire (A Edwards); 3, Simson. Foxhunter 1, Victor Van Erptcon; 2, Just T; 3, Tarmac Adam (C Baker). 1.05m 1, Just Whispa (H Buffin); 2, Who’s Dilemma (J Wembridge); 3, Animoco (J Hoekstra). 1.10m 1, Just T. newcomers 1, Triple Flight (M Marino); 2 & 3, Eva II & Bit Of A Barney (L Skelton).

TOWERLANDS EC Essex, 29 December-1 January

British novice 1, Royal Wizard (K Smith); 2, Lavastock Prince (R Blair); 3, Dyllon Llewelyn (M Hoolihan). discovery 1, Inside Out (D Foster); 2, TS Terveirden (C Ellis); 3, Billy Gin Sling (M West). newcomers 1, Reflex Diamond Clover (J Freeman); 2, Biscuit Blue (C Nicol); 3, FS Baccara (B Maher). 1.10m 1, Cruaghs Choreographer (K Wratten); 2, Pride Of EHG (S Butchart); 3, Adamo America (T Davin). Foxhunter 1, Little Emir (L Williams); 2, Nesquik (V Young); 3, Playboy (H Turrell). 1.30m 1, Loro Piana Hamlet (G Williams); 2 & 3, Quel Monsieur & M Buberth (H Turrell). YR 1, Daninos (L Pavitt); 2, Oscar (P Howard); 3, Houpie Du Torte (N Phillips). 30 Dec: newcomers 1, Narc (M Gilmour); 2, Lets Play (J Robertson); 3, Biscuit Blue. Foxhunter 1 & 3, Chatain & Linaro (L Williams); 2, Crown Tungsten (R Prater). 1.20m 1, Qutie (T Davies); 2, RH Imagine (N Charles); 3 Andorra III (J Pay). YR 1, Houpie Du Torte; 2 & 3, Pauldary’s Tigers Flight & Kivendy (C Platt). 1.30m 1 & 2, Onyx V & Loro Piana Hamlet (G Williams); 3, Make Haste (L Pavitt). British novice 1, Temple Helmsman (K Smith); 2, Laverstock Princess (R Blair); 3, Roadstar (C Nicol). discovery 1, Reflex Diamond Clover (J Freeman); 2, Laverstock Princess; 3, Tiller Girl (P Stoddard). 31 Dec: British novice 1, Morning Crescent (S Hunnable); 2, Skippy Unique (D Baker); 3, Temple Cinnamon (J Williams). discovery 1, Loch Hoy (S Clutterbuck); 2, Rusty (M Lockhart); 3, Landora (A Clutterbuck). newcomers 1, Calleo (T Davin); 2, Uline (L Louden); 3, Kindly Baby (M Broome). 1.10m 1, Astral Dancer (S Hunnable); 2, Eisenhower (S Gardner); 3, Downtown James (K Grimster). Foxhunter 1, Playboy; 2, Van Blanc Van Het (L Pavitt); 3, Pepe V (T Davies). 1.20m 1, Red Man (N Charles); 2, Gramena (R Ockendon-Day); 3, O’Dooley (J Pay). YR 1, Pauldary’s Tigers Flight; 2, Ross Town (G Strutton); 3, Lavinda (S Lynch). 1.30m 1, Mercurius (B Maher); 2, Make Haste; 3, Retreats Okey Dokey (R Maguire). 1 Jan: grooms’ 90cm 1, Fierenzo (H Kipping); 2, Niki Lord (P Willard); 3, Lands Lavedo (N Tredinnick). novice ch 1, Pilus (S Clutterbuck); 2, Pride X (D Everett); 3, Billy Gin Sling. 1.10m ch 1, Narc; 2 & 3, Papachico & China Blue (G Williams). 1.20m ch 1, Loro Piana Hamlet; 2, Pioneer (L Pavitt); 3, Paola (H Turrell). 1.30m ch 1 & 3, Onyx V & Titus Van Euverbraeke (G Williams); 2, Corleone II (V Young). 1.25m 1, Kivendy; 2, Quo Vadis (L Pavitt); 3, Danaos Du Mesnil (S Ward). 3 Jan: 12 & under 1, 7 tied. 128/138cm 1, Flinor Songbird (E Stoker); 2, Weggs Last Chianti (C Hunnable); 3, Ballyclough Brisco (D Willett). winter 128cm 1, Flinor Songbird; 2, Weggs Last Chianti; 3, HR Maverick (R Offord). winter 138cm 1, Ballyclough Brisco; 2, Take Your Time (E Stoker); 3, Dawn Flame (R Bee). jnr newcomers 1, Earl Park Cream Cracker (N Frisby); 2, Mr Dynamite (S Simon); 3, Cappa Town (N Brummett). 1m jnr 1, Mr Speck (J Cocksedge); 2, It’s Sky (P Neill); 3, Rolling Rock (A Pearson). jnr Foxhunter 1, Earls Park Cream Cracker; 2, Mr Dynamite. jnr open 1, Tick Tock Two Tone (E Stoker); 2, Softy Super Nova (Z Adams); 3 Keelings Phoenix (J Cocksedge). jnr 1.20m 1, Okehurst Showman (P Neill); 2, Bally Sid (C Ellis); 3, Highfields Sir Hugo (G Horsley). 4 Jan: 12 & under 1, 4 tied. 128/138cm 1, Sunnyside Its It (R Offord); 2, Arrizcrow Phoenix (E West); 3, Disney Colour Code (C Evans). 1m jnr 1, Ballinamult Raindrop (K Smith); 2, Rock On Jimmy (H Berryman); 3, Amberlight (L White). coral 1, Irish Hot Shot (E Windsor-Luck); 2, Pitlands Woodside Velvet (K Evans); 3, Mr Dynamite (S Simon). jnr open 1, Dooly (H Arnold); 2, Highfields Sir Hugo; 3, Willoway Dancer (S Frost). Sparkle JC/JA 1, Short Step (H Arnold); 2, Tick Tock Two Tone; 3, Chester III (N Sewell).

NORTON HEATH EC Essex, 30 -31 December

sml pony 1, Dawn Flame (Z Adams); 2, Diego III (J Reynolds); 3, Flinor Songbird (E Stoker). winter 128cm 1, Duncrynes Jungle Bunny (P Allen); 2, My Little Pumpkin (E Scholes); 3, Silver Wonder (P Allen). winter 138cm 1, Finnigans Fancy Fred (T Page); 2, Take Your Time (E Stoker); 3, Mr Polo (J Loader). jnr British Novice 1, Top Of The Spots (C Frisby); 2, Bits N Pieces (A Palmer); 3, Charlie Red (C Frisby). jnr Newcomers 1, Earls Park Cream Cracker (N Frisby); 2, Midday Mischief (C Hanson); 3, Riversdale Master Blaster (L Wade). jnr Foxhunter 1, King Louie II (J Whittaker); 2, Riversdale Master Blaster; 3, Edsilia (J Whittaker). 1.10m jnr 1, Grey Palace (J Whittaker); 2, MVF Surprise (C Bailey); 3, For A Few Dollars More (H Berryman). jnr members cup 1, Ossie Bear (H Jenks); 2, Okehurst Showman (P Neil); 3, Willoway Dreamer (S Frost). 1.15m jnr 1, Another Dollar (N Pavitt); 2, Quaysider (N Sewell); 3, New York Spritzer (L Sims). 31 Dec: sml pony 1, Diego III; 2, Highlings Greenacres Blueprint (J Loader); 3, Hollyoaks (E Stoker). 128cm grand prix 1, Magic Shadow (C Evans); 2, My Little Pumpkin; 3, Silver Wonder. 138cm grand prix 1 & 2, Grey Palace & My Bugsy Malone (J Whittaker); 3, Bowes Ricochet (D Willett). jnr A4 1, Darraks Babe (S Ward); 2, Rock On Jimmy (H Berryman); 3, Mister Bushbuck (H Craven). novice grand prix 1, Edsilia; 2, Willoway Dreamer; 3, Diego Flow (E Palmer). jnr A4 1, Boy II (C Bailey); 2, Dooly (H Arnold); 3, Okehurst Showman. JA grand prix 1, Another Dollar; 2, Raskelfs Mull Of Kintyre (P Neil); 3, Indien De Here (N Sewell). 3 Jan: British novice 1, Noble Oak (H Mathias); 2, Sogat H (M Lewis); 3, Amorous (A Lewis). discovery 1, Lamour (B Flemming); 2, Temple Olympic (N Outen); 3, Lissadell (M Pimblett). 1.05m 1, Willowpark Fantasy (A Brannon); 2, Carnival Bell (J Mincher); 3, Copythorp Royal Trooper (M Yanacpoulos). newcomers 1, Tequila Sunrise (A Hoffman); 2, Uline (L Louden); 3, Copythorp Royal Trooper. 1.10m 1, Retreats She’s A Lady (L Louden); 2, Big Mystery (M Fursdonn); 3, Llertta’s Cher Delight (J Attrell). Foxhunter/1.20m 1, Bullands Sensation (M Beaumont); 2, Llertta’s Cher Delight ; 3, Carnaval Dance (L Renwick). 4 Dec: British novice 1, Rivelle Delta (C Rolfe); 2, Craddocks Artemis (S Hayes); 3, Cornish Crispin (J Davies). 1m 1, Handley Barns Spring (J Cummins); 2, Jacknife (K Swabey); 3, Crackerjack Poppy (V Sherry). discovery 1, Dinah II (K Watts); 2, Dukes Crest (C Penkath); 3, Rockfire II (B Martin). 1.05m 1, Dukes Crest; 2, Willowpark Fantasy; 3, Major Freddie Blount (C-A Rankin). 1.10m members cup 1, Spirit Of Hope (K Harris); 2, Watussi (J Biddle).

ROWALLAN AC Fenwick, Ayrshire, 2-4 January

85cm jnr 1, Kale Cathay (T Cassells); 2, Village Earl (M Stonehouse); 3, Green Darrow Gossamer (E McIntosh). 128/138cm 1, Guinness Special (C Miller); 2, Springleigh Switched On (M Russell); 3, Doune (G Anderson). sml pony 1, Guinness Special; 2, Colour Code (J Girasoli); 3, Fourmerk Jeremy Fisher (F Tague). jnr Foxhunter/1.10m jnr 1, Mulberry Big Ben (J Kirk); 2, Kale Cathay; 3, Flying Chance (L Beattie). 3 Jan: jnr welcome stakes 1, Ballytaggart Boy (H Rankine); 2, Ricky (D Thomson); 3, Gilden Girl (L Stewart). 11 & under 1, 6 tied. jnr British Novice 1, Rosmuc Rebel (J Spence); 2, Doune; 3, Sir Todd (L Thomson). jnr 90cm 1, Red Wharf Bobby (G Mitchell); 2, Green Darrow Gossamer; 3, Cussgrove Trigger (E McIntosh). jnr newcomers 1, My Savoir Faire (M McCarron); 2, Outrath Hero (L Beattie); 3, Sparkling Jiggy (F Donaldson). jnr 1m 1, Kale Cathay; 2, Red Wharf Bobby; 3, Ashes Cool Dude (C Miller). jnr Foxhunter/1.10m jnr 1, Highly Flammable (F Tague); 2, Mr Nice Guy (J Thomson); 3, Outrath Hero. winter JC 1, Highly Flammable; 2, Mr Nice Guy; 3, Miss Trouble (L Kennedy). winter 128cm 1, Here Comes Hettie (L Stewart); 2, Major Yeates II (M McCarron); 3, Green Darrow Gossamer. winter 138cm 1, Red Wharf Bobby (G Mitchell); 2, Bonwyns Bright Idea (H Haig); 3, Ashes Cool Dude. jnr 1.20m 1, Wickenstones Classic Touch (H Haig). 4 Jan: rest sml pony 1, Masterston Born Free (R Modlin); 2, Bacardi Splash (S Babes); 3, Raemore Little Bennochee (K Munro). jnr 90cm 1, Slip Knot (V Murdoch); 2, Tullavilla Lad (R Stonehouse); 3, Fourmerk Jeremy Fisher. jnr newcomers 1, Miss Trouble; 2, Silver Thunder (J McCallum); 3, London Lights (T Lithgow). jnr 1m 1, Forever Reunited (M McDonald); 2, Red. jnr Foxhunter/1.10m jnr 1, Silver Thunder; 2, Gems Pure Genius (M Baillie); 3, Miss Trouble. winter 128cm 1, Bally Deep In Disguise (R Modlin); 2, Green Darrow Gossamer; 3, Major Yeates II. 1.15m jnr 1, Kale Cathay; 2, Picadero (J Kirk); 3, Mulberry Big Ben. winter 138cm 1, Ashes Cool Dude; 2, Little Bobby (S Lithgow); 3, Guinness Special. jnr open 1, Mr Nice Guy (J Thomson); 2, Mulberry Big Ben; 3, Highling Flash Of Fortune (C Craig). 6 Jan: Foxhunter/1.20m 1, 2 & 3, Marco III, Hi Regard & Cassabachus (G Hutton). 1.30m 1, Kanderosa (G Hutton); 2, Valencia (L Babes); 3, Cassabachus. British novice 1, Lochridge Sapphire (V Sneddon); 2, Furistinno (A Henderson); 3, Disan Drumbeat (R Duffus). discovery 1, Diamant (I McGeoch); 2, Story Time (R Pottie); 3, Zenoa (R Dunlop). newcomers/1.10m 1, It’s Hogmanay (I Warnock); 2, Street Magic (I Warnock); 3, Ballyknock Lad (J McGeoch). 9 Jan: discovery 1, Burn Queso (K Holt); 2, Irish Accent (K McConnachie); 3, Story Time (R Pottie). newcomers 1, Wertherroschen (S Neads); 2, Irish Accent; 3, Lynford (S Neads). 1.15m 1, Hisopanie (N Warwick); 2, Austin Q (L Johnstone); 3, Different Class (S Neads). Foxhunter/1.20m 1, Austin Q; 2, Lynford (S Neads). 10 Jan: British novice 1, Kirghise (R Leonard); 2, It’s Just Jeremy (A Madden); 3, Hallmark Elite (H McGowan). discovery 1, Mirella (V Stewart); 2, Glenmard Girl (R Fyfe); 3, Cree Cruiser (J Aird). newcomers 1, Cantaro (S Mckie); 2 & 3, Athletica & Hillside Cavalier (S Neads). 1.15m 1, Sanbucca Baby (A Craig); 2, Forest Hills (I Warnock); 3, Hi Regard (G Hutton). Foxhunter 1, Heinz Choice (J Smith). 1.20m 1, Volano (A Craig); 2, Big Red Too (K Fitzgerald); 3, Business Link (A Craig). 1.30m 1, Big Red Too; 2, Kanderosa (G Hutton); 3, Business Link. 11 Jan: British novice 1, Piddle Dub Welsh Witch (H Hunter); 2, Sparko (L Babes); 3, What A Cruise (S Laird). discovery 1, Cree Cruiser; 2, It’s Just Jeremy (A Madden); 3, Ramera B (V Christie). amateur 1, Aqua Di Gio (L Thomson); 2, Whatever (B Carruthers); 3, Vesuvio (J Brogan). newcomers 1, Clyde Coaster (R Chassels); 2, Cree Cruiser; 3, Risolde (M Arnott). Foxhunter 1, Heinz Choice; 2, Hillside Cavalier; 3, Omega (A Barr). 1.20m 1, Marco III; 2, Hunter’s Level (J Brogan); 3, Roscoes Skip On (L Babes). 1.30m 1, Light N Sassy (K Fitzgerald); 2, Waylands Playboy (M Arnott); 3, PJ Kung Fu (M Doyle).

COOMBE PARK EC Totnes, Devon 3 January

Kitt Junior Novice 1, Trinity Gold Rush (J Arnold-Jones); 2, Bouncing Opposition (N Schofield); 3, Martletts Amber Rose (M Douglas). Kitt Junior Discovery 1, Opposition Narla (N Schofield); 2, Trinity Gold Rush (J Arnold-Jones); 3, Whispers Touch (A Cole). The Paint Centre 90cm Open 1, Red hot rocket (N Greep); 2, Bouncing Opposition (N Schofield); 3, Shadowmaker (L Clarke). Kitt Junior Sapphire 1, Opposition Narla (N Schofield); 2, Trinity Gold Rush (J Arnold-Jones); 3, Wild Tarragon (A Gethin). The Thurleston Hotel 1m Junior JC Champ 1, Brofiskin Flying Colours (N Lockyer); 2, Bowcastle Mendip (L J Dale); 3, Clearwater Beaver (T Restorack). The Thurleston Hotel 1.1m Junior Open Champ 1, Button Up (L J Dale); 2, Connie (T Restorick); 3, Master Collier (A Cole). 1.15m The Paint Centre Junior Open 1, Frankies Ace (A Cole); 2, Master Collier (A Cole).

NORTHALLERTON EC Yafforth 3 January

Starter Class 1, OK Mick (J Flannigan); 2, Skibereen Girl (O Wells); 3, Priory Little Star (K Hardwick). Small Pony Open 1, Bowes Misty Grey (J Flannigan); 2, Rolo (M Gase); 3, Little Jessie (E Douglas). Winter 128cm 1, Stiberen Girl (O Wells). Winter 138cm 1, Bowes Misty Grey (J Flannigan). Junior British Novice 1, Kind of Magic (R Knowes); 2, Special (S Wray); 3, Electric Spring (D Shields). Junior Newcomers 1, Tandragee Lad (V Jones); 2, Chimchanea (S McNicholas); 3, Peter Pan (V Jones).

ROYAL LEISURE CENTRE Henfield, W Sussex, 3-4 January

British novice 1, Tommy Thumb (C Franks); 2, Silver Gryphon (C Toms); 3, Sports Energize (D van-Nes). discovery 1, Cruise By Nite (G Talbot); 2, My Star Chance (L Coleman); 3, Tommy Thumb (C Franks). 1.05m 1, Wildbuck (L Long); 2, The Beacon Horse (D Clarke); 3, Hornshurst Little John (K Seymour). newcomers 1, Black Number (L Long); 2, Personality (A Nelson); 3, Little Ear (C Bunn). 1.10m 1, Gion (K Millard); 2, The Beacon Horse. Foxhunter/1.20m 1, Hamilton Magic (E Carroll); 2, Castletown Clover (D Baker); 3, Irish Darco (E Carroll). 1.25m 1, Royal Recruut (G Talbot); 2, The Megabyte (C Baker). 4 Jan: British novice 1, Sports Energize; 2, Polymeric (V Lindfield); 3, Siciliana (S Davidson). discovery 1, Tarantella (S Davidson); 2, Cruise By Nite; 3, Capability Grey (N Miller). 1.05m 1, Favorite (G Talbot); 2, Babylon Lannaret (E Rigden); 3, Hi Society Girl (L Fitch). newcomers 1, Pouchka’s Night Shift (J Charlesworth); 2, Flash Brigade (G Elson); 3, New Horizon (C Doel). 1.15m 1, Fables Promise (C Millard); 2, Black Number (L Long); 3, Roxsy (L Fitch). B&C 1, In A Mo (M Tomlinson); 2, Roxsy; 3, Picabello (G Strutton).

AREA 43A Brickfields 4 January

Seniors – Open 0.85m 1, Bilbo Baggins VI (J Bircham); 2, Nutkin Feather Duster (S Begley); 3, Princess Sparkle (B Cook). Charles Owen British Novice Championship – First Round 1, Fly Like a Bird (G Cockrell); 2, Triple X II (J Day); 3, Mumbo Jumbo (D Norris). Discovery Championship – First Round 1, Island Life (E Thornton); 2, Golden Locket (C Hannam); 3, Dutch Passion (J Stokes). 1.0m Open 1, Nutkin Feather Duster (S Begley); 2, My Lady Louise (S Begley). 1.05m Open Competition 1, My Lady Louise (S Begley); 2, Funny Girl (J Day); 3, Mirabella (R Booth). Senior Member’s Cup 1.10m/ Senior Newcomers 1, Riverwood (R Booth); 2, Lucky Girl II (S Begley); 3, Golden Locket (C Hannam). Senior 1.20m Open/Horse and Hound Foxhunter – First Round 1, Lamiro (H Webster); 2, Lucky Girl II (S Begley); 3, Riverwood (R Booth). Juniors – Open 0.80m 1, Brookside Buttons (D Shirlaw); 2, Teen Spirit (R Vaughan); 3, Citizen Kane (J Raymond). B.E.I.B. Junior British Novice Championship – First Round 1, Brookside Buttons (D Shirlaw); 2, Bomber (K Read); 3, My Mr. Mercury (J Bircham). Junior Progress Stakes 1, Teen Spirit (R Vaughan); 2, Irish Rose II (P Green); 3, Citizen Kane (J Raymond). Blue Chip Feed Balancer Junior Newcomers First Round/1m Open 1, Havenstreet Sweet Sensation (H Webster); 2, Teen Spirit (R Vaughan); 3, Oakhurst High Hopes (R Vaughan).

ARENA UK Grantham, Lincs, 4 January

British novice 1, Tie Breaker (A Staley); 2, Corrwell Regal Moon (J McEwea); 3, Vista Grande (M Potter). discovery 1, Midlands Viola Van Het (R Burr); 2, Odilia II (R Howell); 3, My Masquerade (C Vale). newcomers 1, Ralma (N Pyrah); 2 & 3, Rumonia 52 & Romaleva (G Turner). 1.10m members cup 1, Darius D (M Stubbs); 2, Total Phoenix (L Trundley); 3, Retsina H (J Hughes). Foxhunter 1, FI Calme Z (R Burr); 2, O Grand (G Turner); 3, Roxanne D (R Walker). 1.20m 1, Darius D; 2, Silvano Van Texelbos (R Hill); 3, Fine Painting (J Shaw). 1.25m 1, Silvano Van Texelbos; 2, Maple Dancer (A Saywell); 3, Midlands Slyguff Gold (R Burr).

BOLD HEATH EC Warrington, Cheshire, 4 January

newcomers 1, Los Angeles (G Busca); 2, It’s Monkey Business (Z Stringer); 3, The Kingsman (K Wright). 1.10m members cup 1, Miss Mulberry Hill (I Wynne); 2, Orloff (E Staveley); 3, Cool Impression (N Bampton). Foxhunter 1, Veni Vidi Vici (T Newman); 2, Lancer’s Lot (P Stockton); 3, Porche (D Murray). BEIB Star 1, Coer De Fohr (M Marsh); 2, Gambarda (G Pollard); 3, Audi’s Magic (T Knox). 1.25m 1, Priamos (T Newman); 2, Croft First Impression (M Marsh); 3, Carola W (T Knox). British novice 1, Stormy Morning (B Morris); 2, Avalon Crest (T Dawson); 3, Gainsborough Lady (D Blong). discovery 1, Stormy Morning; 2, Reve De Paris (N Bampton); 3, The Quiet Man (W Dyas).

DABBS NEW YEAR SHOW 4 January

British Novice 1, Lismore (J Pitcairn); 2, Mirella (W Stewart); 3, Arona (W Stewart). Discovery 1, Glenmard Girl (J Wilmer); 2, Mirella (W Stewart); 3, Cainby (N Ross Watt). Newcomers 1, Cruisin Susan (S Mckie); 2, Oldo (H Lohoar); 3, Ramiro II (S Low-Mitchell). 1.15m Open 1, Heres Jack (D Duffin); 2, Ominous (J Low-Mitchell); 3, Whatever (T Carruthers). Foxhunter 1, Cartel (A Hamilton); 2, Vesuvio (S Robertson); 3, Meadowhead Cavalier (J King). National 1.30m Open 1, Milton Only You (L Morton); 2, Mississipi B (M Hutt); 3, Light N Sassy (T Carruthers). British Novice 1, Rigeletto (G Heelis); 2, Vicky Van De Zuuthoeve (J Wilmer); 3, Chip Chase (A Robertson). Discovery 1, Canturo (S Mckie); 2, Romalia (H Lohoar); 3, Risolde (G Russell). 1.10m Open 1, PJ Kung Fu (G babes); 2, Deinhard (L Scullion); 3, Quinine (R Serex). Foxhunter 1, Jazz V (J Ireland); 2, Cartel (A Hamilton); 3, Derryna Cavalier (N Sim). New Year Speed With Joker 1, Heres Jack (D Duffin); 2, Whatever (T Carruthers); 3, Sandraph (N Lawrence). National 1.30m Open 1, Waylands Playboy (G Russell); 2, Ashton Charner (M Turnbull); 3, Mississipi B (M Hutt). British Novice 1, MF Bikhardi Breezer (M French); 2, Royal Star (E Mcwilliam); 3, Pines Leonardo (S Winter). Discovery 1, Molly Ashe (M Hutt); 2, Heathcliffe II (R Brady); 3, Cainby (N Ross Watt). Newcomers 1, All Star De La Bille (A Hippisley-Gatherum); 2, Vendetta D’Aulne (R Gatherum); 3, Ramiro II (S Low-Mitchell). 1.10m Open 1, Cavalier angel (M Hutt); 2, Airdrie Silver King (R Brady); 3, Derryna Cavalier (M Hutt). 1.20m Open 1, Hunters Level (S Robertson); 2, Milton Only You (L Morton); 3, Cavalier Angel (M Hutt). 1.35m Open 1, Ashton Charmer (M Turnbull); 2, Milton Only You (L Morton); 3, She’s Our Mare.

THORPE GRANGE LINCOLN, Lincs 4 January

British Novice 1, Lady Nina (N Hawker); 2, Vodka Toffee
(K Hillman); 3, Sammy (R Needham). 1m 1, Kenokens Boy (A Garner); 2, City Stroller (P Latham-Wake); 3, Lancaster Dancer (A Garner). Equissage Discovery 1, Irish Gold Rush (T Meager); 2, Riste (R Chatfield); 3, Sanimata (R Chatfield). Newcomers 1, City Stroller; 2, Retreats Valt Mee (R Chatfield); 3, Irish Gold Rush. 1.10m 1, Monarchs Jewel (J Holland); 2, Matt a Dora (P Warmoth); 3, Woodentop Valentine (E Portas). Horse & Hound Foxhunter/1.20m 1, Monarchs Jewel; 2, Woodlands Valentine; 3, Granite Rose (S Martin).