The 2003 Martell Cognac Grand National (5 April) has a record initial entry of 149 horses, five more than for last year’s race at this early stage.

This year the world famous Aintree steeplechase carries prize money of £600,000, an increase of £100,000 on 2002.

Three former winners are included – Bindaree (2002), Red Marauder(2001) and Papillon (2000) – with last year’s second, third and fourth-placed horses, respectively What’s Up Boys, Blowing Wind and Kingsmark, also entered.

Other notable names in the top class entry include the Pertemps King George VI Chase winners Florida Pearl, one of 34 Irish-trained entries, and First Gold, who heads seven entries trained in France.

Champion UK trainer Martin Pipe, who won the 1994 race with Miinnehoma, accounts for 19 of this year’s 149 entries and there is one entry from Norway, the Rune Haugen-trained Trinitro, who hopefully will improve on his first fence fall in 2000.

Charles Barnett, Aintree’s managing director, said: “We are thrilled to have another record entry for the Martell Cognac Grand National and the quality of the horses competing continues to rise.

“When the weights are announced on Tuesday, 4 February it will be fascinating to see what the British Horseracing Board’s senior National Hunt handicapper Phil Smith has done.”

The Martell Cognac Grand National Entries

Horse Age Trainer
ACKZO 10 Ginger McCain
AD HOC (IRE) 9 Paul Nicholls
AKARUS (FR) 8 Martin Pipe
AMBERLEIGH HOUSE (IRE) 11 Ginger McCain
ARDENT SCOUT 11 Sue Smith
BALLINCLAY KING (IRE) 9 Ferdy Murphy
BALLYAMBER (IRE) 8 Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYBOUGH RASHER (IRE) 8 Howard Johnson
BARRYSCOURT LAD (IRE) 9 Martin Pipe
BATMAN SENORA (FR) 7 Ian Williams
BE MY MANAGER (IRE) 8 Henrietta Knight
BEHRAJAN (IRE) 8 Henry Daly
BERLIN BLUE 10 Peter Robert Stronge
BILLY THE SNAKE (IRE) 10 Pat Hughes IRE
BINDAREE (IRE) 9 Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLOWING WIND (FR) 10 Martin Pipe
BOBBY GRANT 12 Peter Beaumont
BOUNCE BACK (USA) 7 Martin Pipe
BRAMBLEHILL DUKE (IRE) 11 Venetia Williams
BURLU (FR) 9 Martin Pipe
CARBURY CROSS (IRE) 9 Jonjo O’Neill
CARRYONHARRY(IRE) 9 Martin Pipe
CEANANNAS MOR (IRE) 9 Nicky Henderson
CHERGAN (IRE) 10 Sue Bradburne
CHIVES (IRE) 8 Henrietta Knight
CIMARRONE COVE (IRE) 8 Nicky Henderson
COQ HARDI DIAMOND (IRE) 9 Noel Meade IRE
CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 8 Paddy Mullins IRE
CYFOR MALTA (FR) 10 Martin Pipe
DARK STRANGER (FR) 12 Martin Pipe
DAVIDS LAD (IRE) 9 Tony Martin IRE
DELGANY ROYAL (IRE) 11 Dessie Hughes IRE
DJEDDAH (FR) 12 Francois Doumen FR
EMPEREUR RIVER (FR) 11 Jacques Ortet FR
EXIT SWINGER (FR) 8 Martin Pipe
FADALKO (FR) 10 Paul Nicholls
FATEHALKHAIR (IRE) 11 Brian Ellison
FIRST GOLD (FR) 10 Francois Doumen FR
FLORIDA PEARL (IRE) 11 Willie Mullins IRE
FOLLY ROAD (IRE) 13 Dai Williams
FOXCHAPEL KING (IRE) 10 Mouse Morris IRE
FRANTIC TAN (IRE) 11 Denis Caro
GAILOORN DE MEE (FR) 9 Yannick Fertillet FR
GINGEMBRE (FR) 9 Lavinia Taylor
GO ROGER GO (IRE) 11 Edward O’Grady IRE
GOGUENARD (FR) 9 Sue Smith
GOOD SHUIL (IRE) 8 Tom Taaffe IRE
GRANIT D’ESTRUVAL (FR) 9 Ferdy Murphy
GUNNER WELBURN 11 Andrew Balding
GUNTHER MCBRIDE (IRE) 8 Philip Hobbs
HALEXY (FR) 8 Venetia Williams
HANDYMAN (IRE) 9 Philip Hobbs
HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 7 Willie Mullins IRE
HERMES III (FR) 8 Nicky Henderson
HISTORG (FR) 8 Ferdy Murphy
HUSSARD COLLONGES (FR) 8 Peter Beaumont
INN AT THE TOP 11 Jim Turner
IRIS BLEU (FR) 7 Martin Pipe
IT’S HIMSELF 11 Tony Martin IRE
JAYBEJAY (NZ) 8 Martin Pipe
JOLLY GREEN GIANT (IRE) 10 Paul Webber
JURANCON II (FR) 6 Martin Pipe
KAKI CRAZY (FR) 8 Martin Pipe
KAPATCHI (FR) 12 Yannick Fertillet FR
KATARINO (FR) 8 Nicky Henderson
KILLULTAGH THUNDER (IRE) 7 Willie Mullins IRE
KILLUSTY (IRE) 9 Charles Egerton
KINGS MISTRAL (IRE) 10 Patrick Chamings
KINGSMARK (IRE) 10 Martin Todhunter
KIRMAR (IRE) 9 Pat Fahy IRE
KIT SMARTIE (IRE) 11 Donald Forster
LAMBRINI GOLD 9 Ginger McCain
LANMIRE TOWER (IRE) 9 Alan King
LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 7 Willie Mullins IRE
LOGICIAN (NZ) 12 Andrew Balding
LORD JACK (IRE) 7 Nicky Richards
MACS GILDORAN 9 Willie Mullins IRE
MAJED (FR) 7 Martin Pipe
MANTLES PRINCE 9 Alan Juckes
MARLBOROUGH (IRE) 11 Nicky Henderson
MAXIMIZE (IRE) 9 Henrietta Knight
MELY MOSS (FR) 12 Charles Egerton
MINI SENSATION (IRE) 10 Jonjo O’Neill
MODULOR (FR) 11 Yannick Fertillet FR
MONTIFAULT (FR) 8 Paul Nicholls
MONTY’S PASS (IRE) 10 Jimmy Mangan IRE
MORAL SUPPORT (IRE) 11 Stan Moore
MORE THAN A STROLL (IRE) 11 Arthur Moore IRE
MOTHERS HELP 8 Dai Williams
MR BOSSMAN (IRE) 10 Norman Mason
MURT’S MAN (IRE) 9 Paul Nicholls
NIKI DEE (IRE) 13 Peter Beaumont
NORTHERN SOUND (IRE) 10 Paul Roche IRE
PALADIN (FR) 8 Jacques Ortet FR
PAPILLON (IRE) 12 Ted Walsh IRE
PARIS PIKE (IRE) 11 Ferdy Murphy
PESSIMISTIC DICK 10 Hughie Morrison
POLAR CHAMP 10 Martin Pipe
PRANCING BLADE 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies
PRECIOUS MUSIC (IRE) 10 GerardFarrell IRE
QUALITY FIRST (IRE) 10 Heather Dalton
RATHBAWN PRINCE (IRE) 11 Dessie Hughes IRE
RED ARK 10 Norman Mason
RED MARAUDER 13 Norman Mason
RED STRIKER 9 Norman Mason
RINCE RI (IRE) 10 Ted Walsh IRE
RITH DUBH (IRE) 11 Jonjo O’Neill
ROBBO 9 Mary Reveley
ROBERTY BOB (IRE) 8 Henry Daly
ROYAL PREDICA (FR) 9 Martin Pipe
SAD MAD BAD (USA) 9 Mary Reveley
SCOTIA NOSTRA (IRE) 11 Venetia Williams
SCOTMAIL BOY (IRE) 10 Howard Johnson
SCRAHAN CROSS (IRE) 10 Jonjo O’Neill
SHANNON GALE (IRE) 11 Christy Roche IRE
SHELTERING (IRE) 11 Edward O’Grady IRE
SHOTGUN WILLY (IRE) 9 Paul Nicholls
SIBERIAN GALE (IRE) 11 Jonjo O’Neill
SIGMA DOTCOMM (IRE) 7 Noel Meade IRE
SILVER STEEL 8 Christy Roche IRE
SIR FROSTY 10 John Ryall
SKIPPERS CLEUCH (IRE) 9 Len Lungo
SKYCAB (IRE) 11 Josh Gifford
SMARTY (IRE) 10 Mark Pitman
SOUTHERN STAR (IRE) 8 Henrietta Knight
SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 10 Enda Bolger IRE
STORM DAMAGE (IRE) 11 Paul Nicholls
STORM OF GOLD (IRE) 10 Dai Williams
STORMEZ (FR) 6 Martin Pipe
STORMYFAIRWEATHER (IRE) 11 Nicky Henderson
SUPREME GLORY (IRE) 10 Pat Murphy
TAKAGI (IRE) 8 Edward O’Grady IRE
TAKE CONTROL (IRE) 9 Martin Pipe
THE BAJAN BANDIT (IRE) 8 Len Lungo
THE BUNNY BOILER (IRE) 9 Noel Meade IRE
TIMBERA (IRE) 9 Dessie Hughes IRE
TOM’S PRIZE 8 John Spearing
TORDUFF EXPRESS (IRE) 12 Paul Nicholls
TREMALLT (IRE) 12 Tom George
TRINITRO 12 Rune Haugen NOR
TUESDAY (IRE) 8 Willie Mullins IRE
WHAT’S UP BOYS (IRE) 9 Philip Hobbs
WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies
WHITENZO (FR) 7 Paul Nicholls
WONDER WEASEL (IRE) 10 Kim Bailey
YOU’RE AGOODUN 11 Martin Pipe
YOULNEVERWALKALONE (IRE) 9 Christy Roche IRE
ZAFARABAD (IRE) 9 Philip Hobbs