Wednesday, 14 May

Castle Arena: am: 10, in-hand coloured horse; 10.45, ridden Haflinger; 11.30, do, coloured horse; pm: 1, cob ch; 1.15, private driving ch; 1.45, British Isles cob ch; 2.15, PC games; 2.45, Strongid-P speed stakes; 4.45, light trade/agricultural turnout; 5.30, Shetland Grand National.

Eton ring: am: 9.45, l’wt cob; 10.45, do, h’wt; 11.30, in-hand Haflinger; pm: 12.15, l’wt polo pony; 1, do, h’wt; 1.30, do, ch; 1.45, hunter b’mare with foal; 2.05, do, y’ling; 2.25, RDA fancy dress; 3.25, hunter 2-y-o; 4, do, 3-y-o; 4.30, do, ch; 4.45, PC games.

Thames ring: am: 9, Foxhunter, sec A; pm: 12.30, do, sec B; 4.30, B&C.

Datchet ring: am: 9.30, private driving: non-Hackney 13.2hh single; 10, do, over 13.2hh; 10.30, do, pair/tandem; 11, depart for drive; pm: 1.15, spotted pony in-hand; 2, working cob; 3.30, driving for the disabled; 4.15, RDA concours d’elegance.

Thursday, 15 May

Castle Arena: am: 10, l’wt hunter; 11,do, m’wt; 11.45, do, h’wt; pm: 12.30, do, ch; 12.45, Walwyn novice ch; 1.45, Shetland Grand National; 2.15, grade A; 4.05, Hackney ch; 4.25, PC games; 4.55, British Isles hunter ch.

Eton ring: am: 10.30, in-hand donkey; 11.30, do, Appaloosa; pm: 12.30, amateur l’wt hunter; 1.45, do, h’wt; 2.45, do, ch; 3, novice l’wt hunter; 4, do, h’wt; 4.44, do, ch; 5, ridden Appaloosa.

Thames ring: am: 9, grade A; 11, B&C; pm: 1.30, grade C; 4.30, A&B.

Datchet ring: am: 10, novice Hackney pony; 10.30, Western display; 11, novice Hackney horse; pm: 12.30, Western display; 1, open Hackney pony; 1.30pm Western display; 2, open Hackney horse; 2.30, Western display; 4.45, sml hunter; 5.45, ladies’ hunter.

Driven dressage arena (Home Park): am: 8, international driving grand prix dressage.

Friday, 16 May

Castle Arena: am: 8.30, M&M in-hand: Connemara, Welsh sec B, Exmoor Welsh secD; to follow: Connemara, Welsh sec B; Shetland, Welsh sec D; to follow: New Forest, Welsh sec C; Shetland, Welsh sec A; to follow: New Forest, Welsh sec C, Dartmoor, Welsh sec A; to follow: Fell, Dartmoor, Highland, Dales; to follow: Highland; pm:12.30, M&M in-hand ch; 1, PC games; 2, British Isles hack ch; 2.30, coaching marathon departs; 2.45, grade A; 4.45, coaching marathon pres; 5.05, Count Robert Orssich hack ch; 5.20, Shetland Grand National; 5.50, heavy horse pair/tandem.

Eton ring: am: 11, heavy horse single; 11.45, miniature horse y’ling; pm: 12.45, do, 2/3-y-o; 1.45, do, 4 & over; 2.30, do, ch; 2.45, single heavy horse obstacle driving; 3.15, best trained show horse; 4, heavy horse pair obstacle driving.

Thames ring: am: 9, grades A&B; 10.30, young riders; pm: 12, grade C; 2.30, 1.40m; 4.30, B&C.

Datchet ring: am: 10, novice hack; 11, do, sml; 11.30, do, lge; pm: 12.15, ladies’ side-saddle; 12.45; l’wt working hunter; 2.15,do, h’wt; 3.15, do ch.

Driven dressage arena (Home Park): am: 8, driving grand prix dressage.

Saturday, 17 May

Castle Arena: am: 8.30, first ridden; 9.30, lead-rein; 10.25, mini show pony ch; 10.40, British Isles show pony ch; 11.25, riding horse ch; 11.40, Shetland Grand National; pm: 12.10, British Isles riding horse ch; 1.10, speed stakes; 3, services team jumping (parade & phase 2); 4, Household Cavalry best turned out trooper; 4.20, PC games; 5, show pony ch; 5.15, Shetland Grand National; 5.55, ridden M&M ch; 6.10, PC ride; 6.30, PC show jumping ch.

Eton ring: am: 8.30, sml riding horse; 9.45, do, lge; 11, 128cm novice show pony;11.45, do, 138cm; pm: 12.15, do,148cm; 12.45, do, ch; 1, 128cm open show pony; 1.45, do, 138cm; 2.45, do, 148cm; 3.45, best turned out trooper prelim; 4, 153cm intermediate SRT; 5, do, 158cm.

Thames ring: 8am: B&C; 10.30, services team jumping (phase 1); pm: 1.30; A&B; 3, PC show jumping.

Datchet ring: am: 122cm M&M WHP; 9.15, do, 138cm; 10.45, do, exceeding 138cm; 11.45, do, ch; pm: 12 noon: ridden M&M: Connemara, New Forest; 1, do, Dales, Fell, Highland; 2, do, sec B/C; 3.30, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh sec A; 4.30, do, sec D.

Home Park & Windsor Great Park: am: 8, driving grand prix marathon.

Sunday, 18 May

Castle Arena: am: 8.30, skill at arms; 10.30, tent pegging; pm: 12 noon, Shetland Grand National; 12.20, driving grand prix parade & pres (ponies); 1.30, grand prix; 3.15, meet of hounds; 3.45, BDS return from drive; 4.05, skill at arms display; 4.30, driving grand prix parade & pres (horses); 5.05, PC games final; 5.45, Shetland Grand National final; 6.15, British Isles showing ch.

Eton ring: am: 8, intermediate SHT; 9, M&M first ridden; 10, PC games; 10.30, M&M lead-rein; 11.30, ridden Portuguese Lusitano (English); pm: 12.15, in-hand pure-bred Spanish Andalusian; 1.15, lead-rein SHP; 2, Lusitano parade horse; 2.30, ridden Arab; 3.15, do, Anglo/part-bred Arab; 4, ridden Spanish Andalusian (English); 5.15, British Isles showing ch (prelim); 6,ridden Anglo/part-bred Arab; 6.30, Spanish Andalusian parade horse.

Thames ring: am: 8, Olympic Star Spotters; 10, B&C; pm: 12, 7-y-o; 2, 6-y-o; 5, A&B.

Datchet ring: am: 8, WHP nursery stakes; 9.30, do, 133cm; 10.45, do, 143cm; pm: 12, do, 153cm; 1.15, do, intermediate; 2.30, do, ch; 2.45, 122cm SHP; 3.45, do,133cm; 4.45, do, 143cm; 5.45, do, 153cm; 6, do, ch.

Ridden dressage arena: pm: 2, 2. Meet of the BDS, prelim & depart for drive.

Driven dressage arena (Home Park): am: 8, driving grand prix: pony obstacle driving; pm: 12, horse obstacle driving.

Read the complete Royal Windsor preview in this week’s Horse & Hound (8 May),or click here to subscribe and enjoy Horse & Hound delivered to your door every week.