TAGS:

Irish Masters of Foxhound Show at Stradbally Hall, Co. Laois, Ireland — Sunday 1 July 2007

Judges: David Palmer MFH, Henry Berkeley MFH

The Nancy Connell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best unentered dog hound

1. Tipperary Watchman (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Wonder 04)
2. North Down Lordship (Carmarthenshire Postman 01 – Crawley & Horsham Lavender 02)
3. Limerick Ponsonby (Belvoir Poacher 98 – Lively 04)
George O’Hanlon trophy: Mr. Cormac Browne.

Best unentered traditional English dog hound
1. Limerick Ponsonby (Belvoir Poacher 98 – Lively 04)
2. Limerick Pouncer (Sir WW Wynn Lifeguard – Polo 04)
3. Waterford Chicago (York & Ainsty South Gaffer 04 – United Garland 05)

The John Watson Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best couple of unentered dog hounds

1. Meath Saddler (Exmoor Document 01 – Duke of Beaufort Sarah 04)
1. Meath Sandman (Exmoor Document 01 – Duke of Beaufort Sarah 04)
2. Kildare Chaplin (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Kildare Bunting 04)
2. Kildare Charmer (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Kildare Bunting 04)
3. Tipperary Waiter (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Wonder 04)
3. Tipperary Watchman (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Wonder 04)

The Dick Russell Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best unentered dog hound

1. Kildare Charmer (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Lavish 03)
2. Kilkenny Dalesman (VWH Dorset 03 – Mayfly 00)
3. Meath Sandman (Exmoor Document 01 – Duke of Beaufort Sarah 04)

The John Watson Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best entered dog hound that has not won a first prize in an open class

1. East Down Planter 04 (Saracen 00 – Passive 99)
2. Tipperary Anns Gift 05 (VWH Angler – Dainty 01)
3. North Down Cricketer 03 (Albrighton Woodland Cruiser 96 – Tickle 00)

The Major Dermot McCalmont Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best couple of entered dog hounds

1. Kilkenny Patrick 06 (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Mayfly 00)
1. Kilkenny Pageboy 06 (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Mayfly 00)
2. Limerick Persian (Prior 01 – Polo 04)
2. Limerick Poser (Prior 01 – Polo 04)
3. Ballymacad Miller 04 (Essex & Suffolk Wellington 97 – Pembroke S. Pastry 98)
3. Ballymacad Bandit 04 (Essex & Suffolk Wellington 97 – Kilmoganny Banish 00)

The Pollock Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best stallion hound

1. East Down Planter 04 (Saracen 00 – Passive 99)
2. Ballymacad Miller 04 (Essex & Suffolk Wellington 97 – Pembroke S. Pastry 98)
3. Tipperary Worcestershire Portman 03 (Duke of Beaufort Gunshot 98 – Worcestershire Policy 99)

Champion dog hound: The Mrs. Hall Perpetual Challenge Cup
Champion: Meath Sandman
Reserve Champion: Kilkenny Pageboy

The Isaac Bell Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best unentered bitch

1. Tipperary Panda (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Passport 04)
2. Tipperary Walnut (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Wonder 04)
3. Muskerry Virtue (United Victor 02 – Brevity 02)

Best unentered traditional English bitch
1. Ormond Gamble (Belvoir Poacher 98 – Brocklesby Garnet 03)
2. Muskerry Virtue (United Victor 02 – Brevity 02)
3. Waterford Sparrow (Belvoir Sherwood – Apathy)

The Horse and Hound Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best couple of unentered bitches

1. Kildare Saffron (Middleton Sampson 03 – Logic 03)
1. Kildare Saucy (Middleton Sampson 03 – Logic 03)
2. Kilkenny Treaty (Limerick Tester 03 – Wonder 04)
2. Kilkenny Tribute (Limerick Tester 03 – Wonder 04)
3. Island Pippa (Cottesmore Pilgrim 02 – Peaceful 02)
3. Island Pipkin (Cottesmore Pilgrim 02 – Peaceful 02)

The W.R. Filgate Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best unentered bitch

1. Kilkenny Treaty (Limerick Tester 03 – Wonder 04)
2. Meath Fanny (Atherstone Diver 04 – Duke of Beaufort Package 01)
3. Kildare Saffron (Middleton Sampson 03 – Logic 03)

The Robin Hunt Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best entered traditional English dog or bitch

1. Limerick Poser (Prior 01 – Polo 04)
2. Waterford Alliance 04 (Belvoir Lawyer 98 – Agile 02)
3. Limerick Persian (Prior 01 – Polo 04)

The Major Lakin Memorial Perpetual Cup
Best entered bitch that has not won a first prize in an open class

1. East Down Marble 06 (Painter 99 – Moment 02)
2. Tipperary Pineapple 05 (Cottesmore Piilot 02 – Golden Vale Ticket 00)
3. North Tipperary Plenty 05 (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Oakley Plummet 02)

The Grogran Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best couple of unentered bitches

1. East Down Marble 06 (Painter 99 – Moment 02)
1. East Down Planet 04 (Saracen 00 – Passive 99)
2. Tipperary Pineapple 05 (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Golden Vale Ticket 00)
2. Tipperary Picnic 05 (Cottesmore Pilot 02 – Golden Vale Ticket 00)
3. Limerick Peony 04 (Tenor 98 – Peerless 96)
3. Limerick Penguin 06 (Gamble 01 – Peony 04)

The Evan Williams Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best two couples of entered bitches

1. Meath Party 05 (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Duke of Beaufort Package 02)
1. Meath Parsnip 05 (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Duke of Beaufort Package 02)
1. Meath Parcel 05 (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Duke of Beaufort Package 02)
1. Meath Poem 05 (Cheshire Manly 97 – Poetry 01)
2. East Down Charcoal 06 (Kildare Gordon 02 – Cradle 00)
2. East Down Charlotte 06 (Kildare Gordon 02 – Cradle 00)
2. East Down Marble 06 (Painter 99 – Moment 02)
2. East Down Planet 04 (Saracen 00 – Passive 99)
3. Limerick Peony 04 (Tenor 98 – Peerless 96)
3. Limerick Penguin 06 (Gamble 01 – Peony 04)
3. Limerick Pebble 06 (Gamble 01 – Peony 04)
3. Limerick Tepee 06 (Gamester 01 – Tempo 98)

The Waterford Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best brood bitch

1. Meath Parsnip 05 (Cotswold Capitol 02 – Duke of Beaufort Package 02)
2. Kildare Label 03 (Gordon 98 – Blankney Lupin 98)
3. Kilkenny Lilac 04 (Wheatland Linley 99 – Daffodil 99)

Champion bitch: The Hutchinson Perpetual Challenge Cup
Champion: East Down Marble
Reserve Champion: Kilkenny Treaty