The weather stayed warm and dry at Union Hall on 15 July, despite other venues and competitions in the area being cancelled. Competitors travelled from far and wide to take part, with a number of late entries being accommodated including one from as far away as Scotland. Another competitor made the most of the day by bringing four horses. This competition was the first affiliated competition at this venue, which successfully ran unaffiliated and veteran dressage alongside. Feedback from competitors was very positive.

Prelim 4 Open
1. Wendy Strang (King Boris II) 74.09%
2. Lucie Charlton (Linnel Dasher) 58.18%
3. Emily Bullman (Hottentrot) 56.83%

Prelim 4 Restricted
1. Joanne Jones (Primitive Ranger) 71.82%
2. Jayne Currie (Elovate) 66.82%

Prelim 13 Qualifier – Open
1. Wendy Strang (King Boris II) 70.42%
2. Lucie Charlton (Linnel Dasher) 64.17%
3. Emily Bullman (Hottentrot) 61.25%

Prelim 13 Q – Restricted
1. Joanne Jones (Primitive Ranger) 72.08%
2. Stephanie Thirlwell (Paramount Girl) 65.42%
3. Jayne Currie (Elovate) 62.92%

Novice 21 – Open
1. Chrissie Havis (Red N Tardee Two) 68.5%
2. William Telfer (Simon VIII) 67.0%
3. Carol Bracewell (Sherkhan) 64.5%

Novice 21 – Restricted
1. Steve Foti (What A Major) 71.5%
2. Jayne Currie (Elovate) 53.5%

Novice 32 Q – Open
1. Elizabeth McIver-Lavender (Lavender Blue II) 67.39
2. Sam Wood (Hoseden Pipit) 63.04
3. Alison Harrington (Lucy Diamond II) 61.75

Novice 32 Q – Restricted
1. Steve Foti (What A Major) 63.04
2. Marian Coutts (Coedllyfn Charm) 62.17
3. Susan McNeil (Morph) 59.56

Elementary 41 – Open
1. Sandra Jobson (Shalako) 63.2
2. Charlotte Agnew (Out of Africa) 62.0

Elementary 41 – Restricted
1. Elizabeth McIver-Lavender (Lavender Blue ll) 63.2
2. Susan McNeil (Morph) 61.6
3. Fiona Lowrey (Hidden by Shaddows) 59.2

Elementary 44 Qualifier – Open
1. Sandra Jobson (Shalako) 63.2
2. Charlotte Agnew (Little Beau) 62.0
3. Sarah Foster (Coedllyfn Rolo) 56.0

Elementary 44 Qualifier – Restricted
1. Marian Coutts (Coedllyfn Charm) 60.8
2. Edith Tucker (Anamour) 60.4
=3. Sam Wood (Hoseden Pipit) 59.6
=3. Sharon Spenser-Mullins (Lily) 59.6

Veteran Horse Society Dressage

Fundamental 1
1. Kathryn Parker (Ned, 16)
2. Susan Mordey (Sir Sunny, 24)
3. Carol Robinson (Crystal, 24)

Fundamental 3
1. Lorraine Cunningham (Blossom)
2. Kathryn Parker (Ned)
3. Lynn Scott (Tia Angelina)

Primary 27
1. Lynn Scott (Tia Angelina)

Unaffiliated Dressage

Prelim 14
1. Anna Ralph (Chocolate Chip)
2. Beverley Lowson (Uptempo)
3. Helen Cunningham (Yogi Bear)

Prelim 18
1. Anna Ralph (Chocolate Chip)
2. Helen Cunningham (Frankie)
3. Helen Cunningham (Yogi Bear)

Novice 25
1. Beverley Lowson (Skwiffy)
2. Lorraine Cunningham (Blossom)
3. Helen Cunningham (Frankie)

Novice 26
1. Beverley Lowson (Skwiffy)

Elementary 41
1. Helen Cunningham (Frankie)