Competition is hotting up in the build up to the Olympia Horse Show (15-21 December) following the announcement of a star-studded line up of confirmed riders.

Nine of the world’s top 25 show jumpers will be in action at the London International Horse Show next week. Competitors include European individual gold medallist Kevin Staut for France, and team gold medallist Pius Schwizer for Switzerland (see a full list below).

There will be a strong contingency of riders flying the flag for Great Britain, including 12 of the top 15 riders from the BSJA rankings.

Although a disappointed John Whitaker remains unable to compete due to a broken ankle, the Whitaker family will be well represented with Michael, Robert and Ellen out in force.

Peter Charles, Tim Stockdale and Nick Skelton are also confirmed, as well as last year’s Leading Rider of the Show Ben Maher, who is ranked 15th in the world.

Excitement is also building in the run up to the FEI World Cup Dressage qualifier, supported by Horse & Hound, on Tuesday, 15 December, which will see the return of Moorland Totilas and Edward Gal for the Netherlands, ranked number one in the world.

Britain’s number one Laura Bechtolscheimer will also be competing, riding her second horse Andretti H, alongside teammate Carl Hester with Liebling, Richard Davison and Hiscox Artemis, Steph Croxford on Mr President, Fiona Bigwood with Wie Atlantico and Judy Harvey on Fitzcerraldo

For further details and information on tickets, visit www.olympiahorseshow.com, or contact the box office, tel: 0871 230 5580.

View Olympia Horse Show jumping pictures

View Olympia Horse Show dressage pictures

Visit H&H at Olympia

Visit the H&H stand (no GH4) in the Olympia shopping village to pick up the latest issue for just £1 (sister title Eventing is also £1 and Horse is free).

You will be in with a chance to enter our massive prize giveaway and you could win a Mulberry dressage saddle from the Dapple elite range worth £1,995, Derby House rugs, £500 worth of gear from the Harry Hall range, plus daily prizes of polo shirts, fleece tops, waistcoats and lots more.

You can also save up to 35% when you subscribe to either H&H, Horse or Eventing and choose from a gift of a Masta rug or Harry Hall gilet.

Confirmed show jumpers

Edwina Alexander AUS (Cevo Itot du Château, Cevo Late Night, Nellypso des Horts)
Gerfried Puck AUT (11th Bleeker, Chicago Z 1114, Koala du Prelet)
Jos Lansink BEL (Amour du Bois, King Olibri, Valentina van’t Heike)
Philippe Le Jeune BEL (Carlino G, Leo du Prairial, Vigo d’Arsouilles)
Thomas Velin DEN (Godsend Du Reverdy, Grim St. Clair, Widam)
Abdel Said EGY (Avenir, Deja Vu, Team Harmony Pablis)
Pilar Lucrecia Cordon Muro ESP (Concetti, Herald, U-no)
Mikael Forsten FIN (Conquest, Isaac du Jonquet, Vasco)
Timothée Anciaume FRA (Lamm de Fetan, Litsam*HN)
Olivier Guillon FRA (Lord de Theize, Sacramento, Wido*Alia)
Pénélope Leprevost FRA (Belle Dame D, Johnny Boy II, Manon de la Lande, Mylord Carthago*HN)
Kevin Staut FRA (Le Prestige St Lois, Major de coquerie, Pinball)
Geoff Billington GBR (Pedro VI, Rosinus, Uppercut II)
Peter Charles GBR (Murkas Pall Mall H, Murkas Pom d’Ami, Murkas Rubert R)
Tim Gredley GBR (BF Utopia, Timo IV, Valente)
Ben Maher GBR (Let’s Fly VI, Robin Hood W, Wonderboy III)
Laura Renwick GBR (Oz de Breve, Softrack Beluga II, Softrack Limelight de Breve, Twister X)
Nick Skelton GBR (Carlo, Nemo, Transmission)
Robert Smith GBR (Raging Bull Vangelis S, Ronaldo, Talan)
Tim Stockdale GBR (Fresh Direct Talori, Kalico Bay, Roland II)
Ellen Whitaker GBR (Cortaflex Kanselier, Equimax Ocolado, Ladina B, Locarno)
Michael Whitaker GBR (Cyber-Space, Insul Tech Amai, Portofino, Tackeray)
Robert Whitaker GBR (Draco, Lacroix 9, Rooney, Udo DV)
Guy Williams GBR (Duhkan, Onyx V, Richi Rich III, Torinto van de Middlestede)
Daniel Deusser GER (AD Aboyeur)
Max Kuhner GER (Acantus GK, Coeur de Lion, Golden Coin)
Philipp Weishaupt GER (Catoki, Galiato, Just me, Sundari)
Billy Twomey IRE (Ceasar, J’taime flamenco, Montanus colorado, Wertherroschen)
Natale Chiaudani ITA (Seldana di Campalto, Snai Gratina CH, E.D.Vigaro Z)
Marc Houtzager NED (HBC Tamino, Opium VS, Uppity)
Eric van der Vleuten NED (VDL Groep Cannelina, VDL Groep Owendel, VDL Groep Tomboy)
Albert Zoer NED (Oki Doki, Sam, Uraya)
Geir Gulliksen NOR (Cattani, L’Espoir, Storm)
Steve Guerdat SUI (Come on Girl, Ferrari, Urgent III)
Christina Leibherr SUI (L.B. Rendam, L.B. Rhapsody, L.B. Sir Singular)
Pius Schwizer SUI (Carlina, Eurocommerce Monterey, Ulysse)
Malin Baryard-Johnsson SWE (H&M Actrice W, H&M Reveur de Hurtebise, Tornesch 1042)
Svante Johansson SWE (Caramell KS, Classic Lady, Saint Amour 1125)
Laura Kraut USA (Cedric, Olmifon D’as, Unique

Confirmed dressage riders

Jeroen Devroe BEL (Apollo van het Vijverhof)
Evi Strasser CAN (Action Tyme)
Anne van Olst DEN (Exquis Clearwater)
Marc Boblet FRA (Whitni Star)
Laura Bechtolsheimer GBR (Andretti H)
Fiona Bigwood GBR (Wie Atlantico)
Stephanie Croxford GBR (Mr President)
Richard Davison GBR (Hiscox Artemis)
Judith Harvey GBR (Fitzcerraldo)
Carl Hester GBR (Liebling II)
Adelinde Cornelissen NED (Parzival)
Edward Gal NED (Moorlands Totilas)
Christa Laarakkers NED (Ovation)
Catherine Haddad USA (Cadillac)