WORCESTERSHIRE
Chaddesley Corbett, Saturday, 1 April (Good to Soft Soft in places)

681. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Sharlom (IRE) (Shardari) (Theresa McCurrich), fav M Harris
2 Coole Venture (IRE) (Christine Banks) Miss J Banks
3 Do It Once (IRE) (Pat Tollit) Mrs A Rucker

Also: Iambe de La See (FR) (4), 7a, Borderline Breeze (IRE) (5), Wondering Star (IRE) (pu). 6 ran. 3l, 20l, 8l, 25l. 6min 35.6s. SP: 15-8. (Worcestershire).

682. Confined, 12st

1 Premium First (IRE) (Naheez (USA)) (Andy Hobbs), 3x, jfav A Wintle
2 Supreme Citizen (IRE) (Diana Williams) Miss J Williams
3 Minella Silver (IRE) (Guy Landau), 5x, jfav R Burton

Also: Northsprite (4), Vicar’s Lad (5), Nativetrial (IRE) (6), Ello Ollie (IRE) (7), bl, Southbay (IRE) (8), Tourniquet (IRE) (9), Arctic Sky (IRE) (pu), Come On George (IRE) (pu), Gebora (FR) (pu), Magic To Do (IRE) (pu), Mister Felix (IRE) (ur), Rodolfo (pu), Tiger Ted (pu). 16 ran. 1l, 5l, 8l, 8l, 15l, 3l, 4l, 10l. 6min 21.5s. SP: 7-4. (Ledbury).

683. Ladies Open, 3m2f 11st

1 Watchyourback (NZ) (Watchman (NZ)) (Dick Baimbridge), v, fav Miss C Allen
2 Paymaster (NZ) (Jelly O’Brien) Miss C Stewart
3 Mighty Montefalco (Alison de Lisle Wells) Miss S Charrington

Also: Raiseapearl (4), Miss Zarnni (5), 7a, Up The Glen (IRE) (6), Hescondido (FR) (ur), Sapega (IRE) (pu), Shower of Hail (IRE) (pu), Slaney Native (IRE) (pu). 10 ran. hd, 12l, 2l, 10l, 1/2l. 7min 03.2s. SP: 5-4. (Berkeley).

684. Mens Open (Lady Dudley Cup), 3m2f 12st5lb

1 Unmistakably (IRE) (Roselier (FR)) (Cath Williams) James Tudor
2 Paddy For Paddy (IRE) (Guy Landau) R Burton
3 Another Raleagh (IRE) (Graeme McPherson) L Payter

Also: Maximize (IRE) (4), County Derry (5), Toscanini (GER) (6), Ballylusky (IRE) (f), Border Fusion (pu), Cannon Bridge (IRE) (pu), fav, Happy Minstral (USA) (pu), v, Irilut (FR) (pu), Shellin Hill (IRE) (pu), Trooper (pu), bl, Un Jour A Vassy (FR) (ur). 14 ran. 10l, 2l, 15l, 20l, 4l. 6min 51.8s. SP: 4-1. (Worcestershire).

685. Restricted, 12st

1 Crested Penguin (Rock Hopper) (Dick Baimbridge) Miss C Allen
2 Mossville (FR) (Robert Chugg), 14a H Fowler
3 Royal Gunner (Michael Hammond), fav W Hill

Also: Was I Right (IRE) (4), Selassie (5), Slip The Ring (6), Adams Wine (IRE) (pu), Doctor Spinney (pu), Fergal’s Find (IRE) (pu), Joe Lively (IRE) (pu), Kingfisher Star (f), Park Quest (IRE) (pu), Primitive Son (pu), Search Party (FR) (pu), Shiela’s Legacy (IRE) (pu), 7a, Special Friend (IRE) (pu), View Hollo (pu), Waggy (IRE) (pu). 18 ran. 2l, 1l, 4l, 20l, 3l. 6min 21.2s. SP: 7-1. (Berkeley).

686. CA Club Members Mares, 11st7lb

1 Madge Carroll (IRE) (Hollow Hand) (Diana Williams), 5x, fav Miss J Williams
2 Sherwood Rose (IRE) (Norma Field), 2ow M Harris
3 Coldabri (IRE) (Charlotte Evans) A Wintle

Also: Catzybaby (IRE) (pu), 7a. 4 ran. 1l, 8l. 6min 24.0s. SP: 4-7. (Albrighton Woodland).

687. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 I’m An Optimist (Saddlers’ Hall (IRE)) (Guy Landau), 7a R Burton
2 Kathleens Pride (IRE) (Sophie George) R McCarthy
3 The Randy Bishop (Jen Wall) L Edwards

Also: Nocash (IRE) (4), Rakaposhi Raid (5), 7a, Cedar (6), bl, Acquaintance (pu), Churchills Narly (pu), Coddington Susie (pu), 7a, Elizafitz (USA) (pu), 7a, Golders Green (pu), jfav, Hidden Depth (pu), jfav, Montiny (FR) (f), Mystic King (pu), 7a, Wainhill Lad (pu), Woodbridge Quest (ro). 16 ran. nk, 15l, 4l, 31/2l, 6l. 6min 30.8s. SP: 5-1. (South & West Wilts).

688. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Kilbeggan Blade (Sure Blade (USA)) (Sophie George) R McCarthy
2 Cyindien (FR) (Cath Williams), fav James Tudor
3 Astormydayiscoming (Kelda Wood) Miss K Wood

Also: Greenash Golf (f), Mid Point Park (pu), 7a, Ode To Bliss (IRE) (ur), Polar Summit (IRE) (pu), Portway Sorrel (f), 7a, Tommy Morton (pu), Treacy’s Dot Com (IRE) (pu). 10 ran. 10l, 25l. 6min 27.8s. SP: 7-2. (Cotswold).