VINE & CRAVEN
Barbury Racecourse, Saturday, 18 February (Good becoming Sticky

237. Intermediate (Nov Rdrs), 12st

1 Touch of Flame (Terimon) (Keith Cumings) J Guerriero
2 President Hill (IRE) (Martin Keighley), fav Miss C Hart
3 Raka King (Jonathan De Giles), bl Felix de Giles

Also: Maquilleux (4), Kilvoydan (IRE) (5), Ballinaboola (f), One Dawn (IRE) (ur), Paddy Johno (IRE) (ro), Penders Wood (IRE) (pu), Sir Lupin (pu), Spencive (pu), Tomfoolary (IRE) (ur). 12 ran. 20l, 2l, 1l, 20l. 6min 36.0s. SP: 7-2. (Devon & Somerset Staghounds).

238. Confined, 12st

1 The Kings Fling (Rakaposhi King) (Emely Thompson), fav R Woollacott
2 Chaucers Miller (Richard Bryan) D I Turner
3 Young Thruster (IRE) (Frederick de Giles) Freddie de Giles

Also: Alpheus (IRE) (4), Strong Tea (IRE) (5), 5x, Finder Keeps (USA) (pu), Flora Poste (pu), 7a, 2ow, Mr Spike (pu), Ruling The Roast (pu), Sea Beach (pu), Theatre Groom (USA) (pu), Watership Down (IRE) (f). 12 ran. 8l, 6l, 3l, 5l. 6min 35.5s. SP: 6-4. (V.W.H.).

239. Mixed Open, 12st

1 County Derry (Derrylin) (Jeremy Scott) N Harris
2 Deep Pockets (IRE) (Caroline Keevil), fav J Snowden
3 Simply Sam (Caroline Fry) G Fry

Also: Running Times (USA) (4), Hi Rudolf (5), Didifon (pu), Glanamana (IRE) (pu), Goldbricker (f), Hardrada (IRE) (pu), Jacquemart Colombe (FR) (pu), No Stranger (IRE) (pu), Sylphide (pu), 7a, Teddy Boy (pu), Two Tears (pu). 14 ran. 6l, runin, 8l, 20l. 6min 28.0s. SP: 5-2. (Dulverton Farmers).

240. Open Maiden (Div 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Thematis (Makbul) (Caroline Keevil) D Alers-Hankey
2 Hydromatic (IRE) (Alan Tizzard), jfav Miss C Tizzard
3 Lets Dance (Penny Cave), 7a Miss T Cave

Also: Dart A Trump (IRE) (4), Iris’s Dream (5), Giveusawave (IRE) (6), 7a, Calusa Warrior (FR) (7), 7a, If You Must (8), 7a, You And Yours (9), jfav, Herswell Castle (0), jfav, Lewis Mead (pu), Menemore (IRE) (pu), 7a. 12 ran. 6l, 15l, 5l, 4l, 1l, 1l, 3l, 4l, 4l. 5min 18.0s. SP: 5-1. (Mendip Farmers).

241 Open Maiden (Div 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 May Be Possible (IRE) (Presenting) (Richard Bryan) D I Turner
2 River Tigris (IRE) (Kevin Tork), 28a J Sole
3 Fox John (Herbert Manners) Felix de Giles

Also: Swift Wood (4), Can’t Wack It (pu), Cattle Class (pu), fav, Fenny Lane (pu), 7a, Kilbeggan Blade (ro), Napolito (FR) (pu), 7a, Nice Guy Eddie (pu), Senor Cid (f), Viking Wharf (pu), 7a, Woodbridge Quest (f). 13 ran. 3l, 12l, 4l. 5min 13.0s. SP: 16-1. (Beaufort).

242 Open Maiden (Div 3) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Busy Isit (Busy Flight) (Fiona Shaw) N Wilmington
2 Jayemcee Boy (IRE) (Ashley Farrant) D Edwards
3 Rustic John (Herbert Manners) Felix de Giles

Also: Meandmrsjones (4), 7a, Big Fun (5), Cappacurry (IRE) (6), Bonnyjo (FR) (7), Another Classic (8), 7a, Clover Bay (pu), 14a, Fremantle Doctor (FR) (pu), Maxou des Brosses (FR) (f), Willy Furnley (IRE) (pu), fav. 12 ran. 5l, 2l, 6l, hd, 3l, 11/2l, 3l. 5min 23.0s. SP: 7-2. (Cattistock).

243. Restricted, 12st

1 Shepherds Hut (Relief Pitcher) (Susie Old) J Barnes
2 Who Else Knew (IRE) (John Dufosee), jfav J Snowden
3 Royal Gunner (Michael Hammond) Miss A Goschen

Also: Sonnet Supreme (IRE) (4), 7a, jfav, Augustus Macrae (pu), Bucket Awl (IRE) (pu), Dantaly (IRE) (pu), 7a, Far Glen (IRE) (pu), Fully Loaded (IRE) (pu), Handy Hill (pu), Idaho Fall’s (USA) (pu), Joye des Iles (FR) (pu), Master Jed (IRE) (pu), Money Crazy (FR) (pu), Nigels Dream (IRE) (pu), The Cooling Agent (pu). 16 ran. nk, 2l, 3l. 6min 36.0s. SP: 10-1. (South Dorset).

244. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Quickswood (IRE) (Yashgan) (Godfrey Maundrell), fav G Maundrell
2 Knowhow (IRE) (Grace Muir) N Harris
3 See You Around (Sarah West) Miss S West

Also: Mister Bruce (IRE) (pu). 4 ran. nk, 8l. 6min 45.0s. SP: 1-2. (Vine & Craven).