SOUTH EAST HUNTS CLUB
Charing, Sunday, 5 February (Good to Firm)

140. SEHC Members Maiden 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Saffron Hill (IRE) (Presenting) (Kate Buckett) R Bandey
2 Selfcertified (Suzy Bull) P Bull
3 River Tigris (IRE) (Kevin Tork), 28a, 7ow G Gallagher

Also: Luteur des Pictons (FR) (4), fav, Sharon’s Delight (IRE) (5), 7a, Hot Coals (6), Royal Blazer (IRE) (pu), Shikoku Lass (IRE) (f), 7a. 8 ran. 4l, nk, 15l, 12l, 4l. 5min 8.0s. SP: 3-1. (Isle of Wight).

141. SEHC Members Restricted, 12st

1 Aslapoftheeuro (IRE) (Eurobus) (Ian Heaney) P York
2 Mon Esprit (Nigel Bloom), 7a, fav N Bloom
3 Serious Man (IRE) (Prudence Townsley) J Sole

Also: Shanghai Noon (IRE) (4), Sword Fighter (5), v, Firgrove (IRE) (pu), 7a, Phar Afield (IRE) (pu), Waterliner (pu), 7a. 8 ran. 6l, 25l, 25l, 4l. 6min 31.0s. SP: 7-1. (Chid, Lec & Cowdray).

142. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Rhythm King (Rakaposhi King) (Godfrey Maundrell), fav G Maundrell
2 Cape Stormer (IRE) (Carolyn Gorman), bl M Gorman
3 The Grey Baron (Andrew Coveney) P Bull

Also: Keltic Heritage (IRE) (4), Tricky Trevor (IRE) (5), Ard Solus (IRE) (ur), Satchmo (IRE) (pu). 7 ran. 8l, 11/4fncs, 6l, 10l. 6min 15.0s. SP: 4-6. (Royal Artillery).

143. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Fiery Ring (IRE) (Torus) (Christopher Gordon) Mrs J Gordon
2 Millenium Way (IRE) (Caroline Taylor), fav Mrs C Taylor
3 The Wee Bishop (IRE) (Julie Houldey) Miss C Allen

Also: Kirov King (IRE) (4), Dick McCarthy (IRE) (5), Galeaway (IRE) (6), Storm Castle (IRE) (7), How Friendly (ur), Indoux (FR) (ur), Nicodemus (ur). 10 ran. s.h, 20l, 4l, 5l, 2l, 20l. 6min 17.0s. SP: 6-1. (Southdown & Eridge).

144. SEHC Members Conditions, 12st

1 Sanamour (IRE) (Insan (USA)) (Christopher Gordon), fav C Gordon
2 No Reward (IRE) (Di Grissell) P Hall
3 Supreme Storm (IRE) (Kate Buckett) R Bandey

Also: Ain Tecbalet (FR) (5), Kenny Davis (IRE) (6), Altareek (USA) (dq), Gola Leader (IRE) (ur), 4x, L’Etang Bleu (FR) (pu), Raging Torrent (pu), 4x. 9 ran. 1l, 6l, 15l, 4l, 1l. 6min 32.0s. SP: 2-1. (Mid Surrey Farmers Drag).

145. SEHC Members Maiden, 12st

1 Change The Plan (IRE) (Bob Back (USA)) (Carolyn Gorman), fav M Gorman
2 Tates Avenue (IRE) (Christopher Gordon) C Gordon
3 Texas Red (IRE) (Michael Goddard) D Drake

Also: Tuareg (IRE) (4), 7a, Parsons Fancy (5), 7a, Inis Eile (IRE) (6), Carvilla (IRE) (7), Non Stop Aims (8), 7a, Cerasus Knight (IRE) (pu), Showbiz Floozie (pu), 7a. 10 ran. 20l, 2l, 21/2l, 10l, 6l, 15l, 12l. 6min 29.0s. SP: 5-4. (Crawley & Horsham).

SOUTH MIDLANDS AREA CLUB
Tweseldown, Sunday, 5 February (Good Good to Firm in places)

146. SMAC Club Members (with Sandhurst Area Hunts), 12st5lb

1 To The Top (Petoski) (Alan Hill) James Tudor
2 Simply The One (IRE) (Jenny Pidgeon), fav H Fowler
3 Archbishop (Heather Kemp) Mrs H Kemp

Also: Raise A McGregor (4), Pauntley Gofa (pu), Raddichio (f). 6 ran. 15l, 30l, 5l. 6min 26.7s. SP: 7-4. (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & S Berks).

147. Restricted, 12st

1 Hornbill (Sir Harry Lewis (USA)) (Karen Lawther) James Tudor
2 Rommel (Lynn Redman) Miss H Watson
3 Lawman (Karen Lawther) S Morris

Also: Heez A Dreamer (IRE) (f), fav, Keep The Day Job (pu), 7a, Spring Dawn (pu). 6 ran. 12l, 25l. 6min 31.1s. SP: 10-1. (Berks & Bucks Drag).

148. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Golden Jack (FR) (Matahawk) (Ali Tory), bl C Morris
2 Deep Pockets (IRE) (Caroline Keevil), fav J Snowden
3 El Bandito (IRE) (Malcolm Footer) S Hanson

Also: Tubber Roads (IRE) (4). 4 ran. 5l, 40l, 12l. 6min 18.4s. SP: 4-1. (Portman).

149. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Lucky Bay (IRE) (Convinced) (Heather Kemp) Mrs H Kemp
2 Flora Macdonald (Sally Rawlins), 7a, fav Miss P Gundry
3 Gray Knight (IRE) (Nicholas Lowe), bl Miss H Lewis

Also: Guilsborough Gorse (4), Double Account (FR) (5), Parsons Pride (IRE) (f). 6 ran. 12l, 11/2l, 35l, 11/2fncs. 6min 19.5s. SP: 15-8. (Grafton).

150. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Brides Legacy (Faustus (USA)) (John Dufosee), v R Bliss
2 Ashley Marsh (Karen Lawther), jfav Miss J Lodge
3 Royal Nite Owl (Michael Green), 7a M Green

Also: Gandalf The Grey (pu), Madame Bavarde (pu), bl, 7a, Sadler’s Rock (IRE) (re), jfav, She’s A Terror (f), 7a, jfav. 7 ran. 11/4fncs, 12l. 6min 33.1s. SP: 20-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

151. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Butcher Bayes (IRE) (Mandalus) (Anne Hawkins), jfav S Hanson
2 Topol (IRE) (Alan Hill) James Tudor
3 Heynewboy (Michael Green) M Green

Also: Juicy Lucy (4), 7a, Mental Picture (IRE) (5), Flo Keen (pu), 7a, Frankiefromford (pu), My Native Ogan (IRE) (pu), Sir Lupin (pu), jfav. 9 ran. 1l, 20l, 10l, 35l. 6min 32.1s. SP: 3-1. (Crawley & Horsham).

152. PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs), 12st

1 Rathbawn Prince (IRE) (All Haste (USA)) (Oliver Sherwood), 7x N Byrne
2 Finbar’s Revenge (Jenny Pidgeon), v, 7x Miss M Filby
3 Montifault (FR) (Andrew Carter), 7x, fav A Carter

Also: Maltby Son (4), Astley Gold (IRE) (5), Bullfinch (6), Aircon (IRE) (7), Alpheus (IRE) (f), Barnards Green (IRE) (f), 7x, Corrie Mor (IRE) (pu), Kinda Crazy (ur), New Ross (IRE) (pu), bl, Paddies Boy (IRE) (f), Sparkes (ur). 14 ran. 12l, 20l, nk, 3l, 4l, 5l. 6min 20.7s. SP: 3-1. (V.W.H.).