ROYAL ARTILLERY
Larkhill, Saturday, 28 January (Good to Firm Firm and Frozen in places)

76. King’s Troop RHA Club Members, 2m4f 12st5lb

1 Chatham (U) () (Captain V M Robb) Mr Hubbard
2 Hopton (U) (D Gascoyne), fav Miss Conroy
3 Comet (U) (D Gascoyne) Mrs Haigh

Also: Buccaneer (U) (4), 7a, Hulton (U) (ur), 7a, Roulette (U) (ro). 6 ran. 15l, 1l, 25l. 6min 17.0s. SP: 9-2. (Royal Artillery).

77. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Matrix (AUS) (Centaine (AUS)) (Robert Webb-Bowen) J O’Rourke

. 1 ran. . . SP: . (Royal Artillery).

78. Open Maiden (Div 1) 567&8yo, 12st

1 Justthetwoofus (IRE) (Hubbly Bubbly (USA)) (Richard Barber) Miss R Green
2 Bowd Lane Joe (Eric Clough), fav R Burton
3 Loustic Collonges (FR) (Michael Blake) R Bliss

Also: Ell Bee Bee (pu), bl, 7a, Midnight Legacy (pu), 7a, Shannonvale (IRE) (ur). 6 ran. 31/2l, 35l. 6min 14.0s. SP: 2-1. (Cattistock).

79. Open Maiden (Div 2) 567&8yo, 12st

1 Willow Ryde (IRE) (Presenting) (Brett Parsons) J Barnes
2 Quercus Maximus (Rachel Bartlett), fav Miss A Goschen
3 Starlight Striker (John Dufosee), bl R Bliss

Also: O’Hara Brooke (IRE) (pu), Shikoku Lass (IRE) (pu), 7a. 5 ran. 3l, 5l. 6min 9.0s. SP: 7-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

80. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Chasing The Bride (Gildoran) (Amaryllis Goschen), fav Miss A Goschen
2 Barton Saint (NZ) (Brett Parsons) Miss S West

. 2 ran. 12l. 6min 10.0s. SP: 1-3. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

81. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Barton Baron (IRE) (Phardante (FR)) (John Dufosee) R Bliss
2 Maximize (IRE) (Ollie Jackson) G Weatherley
3 Hi Rudolf (Herbert Manners) Felix de Giles

Also: Running Times (USA) (4), Golden Jack (FR) (pu), fav, Hill Trail (pu). 6 ran. 15l, 8l, 12l. 5min 53.0s. SP: 11-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

82. Intermediate (Div 1), 12st

1 Lady Baronette (Baron Blakeney) (Liz Howe), 7a, fav I Howe
2 Dursey Island (IRE) (James Young) D I Turner
3 Barton Bandit (Sarah Kent) J Harris

. 3 ran. 15l, 31/2l. 6min 9.0s. SP: 4-7. (Heythrop).

83. Intermediate (Div 2), 12st

1 Spiers Peace (IRE) (Shernazar) (John Dufosee), bl, fav J Snowden
2 Pandeli (Anthony Ward-Thomas) J Sole
3 Rye Brook (Richard Barber) H Fry

Also: Warren Hill (4), Spencive (pu). 5 ran. 11/4fncs, runin, 2fncs. 6min 5.0s. SP: 6-4. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).