POINT-TO-POINT OWNERS & RIDERS CLUB – (DAY 1)
Barbury Racecourse, Saturday, 14 January (Good Good to Soft in places becoming Dead)

27. Hiscox PPORA Club Members Intermediate (Div 1), 12st

1 Abbey Days (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Steve Flook) Miss S Carter
2 Lord Attica (IRE) (Bradley Clarke) E Walker
3 Golden Coin (Kelda Wood) W Hill

Also: Lancier d’Estruval (FR) (4), Choc (5), Euro Bob (IRE) (pu), fav, Henry Henbit (pu), Lord Ken (IRE) (f), New Lodge Express (IRE) (pu), Pandeli (bd), Spiers Peace (IRE) (pu). 11 ran. 11/2l, 15l, 25l, 4l. 6min 53.0s. SP: 33-1. (Radnor & West Hereford).

28. Hiscox PPORA Club Members Intermediate (Div 2), 12st

1 Premium First (IRE) (Naheez (USA)) (Andy Hobbs), fav Julian Pritchard
2 Heez A Dreamer (IRE) (Caroline Keevil) D Alers-Hankey
3 Torosay (IRE) (Emma Chugg) H Fowler

Also: Touch of Flame (4), Joye des Iles (FR) (pu), Magniolia (FR) (pu), Maybe A Double (pu), 7a, 5ow, No Pressure (IRE) (pu), Ricky B (pu), Scarlet Glory (pu), 7a, 1ow, Sootsir (pu), 1ow, Wind On The Common (pu). 12 ran. 1l, 20l, 1l. 6min 44.0s. SP: EVENS. (Ledbury).

29. Mixed Open, 12st

1 Irilut (FR) (Lute Antique (FR)) (Robert Waley-Cohen) S Waley-Cohen
2 Kerstino Two (Caroline Keevil) D Alers-Hankey
3 Cobreces (Lucia Borradaile) J Snowden

Also: Dragon’s Dream (4), Camden Carrig (IRE) (pu), Cash ‘n’ Credit (pu), 7a, Fair Wind (IRE) (pu), Just Maybe (IRE) (pu), bl, Kjetil (USA) (pu), Mussel Buoy (IRE) (pu), Nousayri (IRE) (pu), Polar Flight (pu), Royal Jake (IRE) (pu), Royal Predica (FR) (pu). 14 ran. 21/2l, 7l, 6l. 6min 45.0s. SP: 9-2. (Warwickshire).

30. PPORA Club Members Conditions (Div 1), 12st

1 Cracking Dawn (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Sally Alner) M Miller
2 Brer Bear (Emma Insley) G Walters
3 Harry Harestone (Peter Jones) D I Turner

Also: Bak On Board (pu), 6x, Blaze On (pu), Briary Boy (IRE) (pu), Dinsey Finnegan (IRE) (pu), Existential (FR) (pu), Fanion de Neulliac (FR) (pu), Pot Shot (pu), fav, Poynton Henry (IRE) (pu), Royal Tir (FR) (pu). 12 ran. 1/2l, 30l. 6min 56.0s. SP: 4-1. (Portman).

31. PPORA Club Members Conditions (Div 2), 12st

1 Spuddler’s Dream (Michelozzo (USA)) (Richard Barber), fav Miss R Green
2 Majestic (IRE) (Richard Hewitt) A Wadlow
3 Knighton Combe (John Dufosee) J Snowden

Also: Bankit (4), Bally Wirral (IRE) (pu), Blackwater Brave (IRE) (pu), Catch The Bus (IRE) (pu), 3x, Hotters (IRE) (pu), Polligana (pu), Ready To Rumble (IRE) (pu), Spencive (pu). 11 ran. 2l, 4l, 25l. 6min 58.0s. SP: 5-2. (Cattistock).

32. PPORA Club Members Maiden (Div 1) 56&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Go Classic (Classic Cliche (IRE)) (Pamela Sykes), 7a R Burton
2 Latzod’alm (FR) (John Groucott), fav W Hill
3 Willie The Kid (Kim Smyly) D Maxwell

Also: Pretty Lady Rose (4), 7a, Castle Cazza (5), 7a, Clover Bay (pu), 14a, Embercombe (pu), 14a, Giveusawave (IRE) (pu), 7a, Kinda Crazy (pu), v, Mercurey (FR) (pu), Nailed On (pu), Pinochle (pu), 14a, Royal Nite Owl (pu), 7a, Will Steane (pu), Would Wouldnt (IRE) (pu). 15 ran. 3/4l, 8l, 4l, 20l. 5min 36.0s. SP: 10-1. (South Shropshire).

33. PPORA Club Members Maiden (Div 2) 56&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Killarney Prince (IRE) (Lord Americo) (Joanna Mann) P Mann
2 Kildare Minor (IRE) (Steve Wynne), jfav O Greenall
3 Run To Space (Dick Baimbridge), 7a G Barfoot-Saunt

Also: Daraz Rose (IRE) (4), 14a, Heynewboy (5), Cape Teal (IRE) (pu), jfav, Charlie Chapel (f), Hackney Marsh (pu), 7a, Layasar (pu), Loustic Collonges (FR) (pu), Maxou des Brosses (FR) (pu), Mr Mogul (pu), Mynewpartner (IRE) (pu), Oversight (pu), 7a, Paris Latino (FR) (pu), Pushing Gold (pu), 7a, Silver Ghost (f). 17 ran. 10l, runin, 11/2l, 30l. 5min 33.0s. SP: 5-1. (Warwickshire).

34. PPORA Club Members Restricted (Div 1), 12st

1 Classic Shot (IRE) (Classic Cliche (IRE)) (Pamela Sykes) R Burton
2 Hilltop Harry (IRE) (Anne Connell) J Newbold
3 Greet You Well (Martin Keighley), v M Wall

Also: Ballyhackamore (IRE) (pu), v, Dawn Silk (IRE) (pu), fav, Howya Matey (IRE) (pu), Nearly A Mildred (pu), 7a, Persian Silk (IRE) (pu), 7a, Rockswood Clover (pu), Sound Advise (IRE) (pu), Wendys Dynamo (pu). 11 ran. 2l, 10l. 7min 11.0s. SP: 5-2. (South Shropshire).

35. PPORA Club Members Restricted (Div 2), 12st

1 President Hill (IRE) (Roselier (FR)) (Martin Keighley) R Burton
2 Home By Midnight (Lynn Redman), 7a T Ellis
3 General O’Keeffe (Susie Old) J Barnes

Also: Fiesty Frosty (IRE) (pu), 7a, Flora Poste (pu), 7a, Jewel Song (pu), Lucky Return (IRE) (pu), Milldalus (IRE) (pu), Sissinghurst Star (IRE) (pu), The Big Breakfast (IRE) (f), fav. 10 ran. 4l, 20l. 7min 8.0s. SP: 5-2. (North Cotswold).