OXFORD UNIVERSITY HUNT CLUB
Kingston Blount, Sunday, 19 February (Good becoming Good to Soft)

253. Confined, 12st

1 To The Top (Petoski) (Alan Hill), 3x, fav James Tudor
2 Hot Plunge (Jane Lomax), 7x J Owen
3 Galaxy Minstrel (IRE) (Jenny Pidgeon) Miss S Phizacklea

Also: Grecian Star (4), Geos (FR) (5), Polish Cloud (FR) (6), Blaze On (7), Antartic Prince (IRE) (re), Astley Gold (IRE) (pu), Fair Kiowa (IRE) (pu), Hastener (pu), 7a, Mister Pepper (IRE) (pu), Northsprite (pu), Private Pete (pu). 14 ran. 15l, 5l, s.h, 5l, 8l, 8l. 6min 22.4s. SP: EVENS. (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & S Berks).

254. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Find Me Another (IRE) (Shardari) (Caroline Bailey) Miss A Stennett
2 Step And Run (IRE) (Diana Williams), fav Miss J Williams
3 Gentle Rivage (FR) (Jelly O’Brien) Miss C Stewart

Also: Double Ange (FR) (4), Polo Pony (IRE) (5), Guilsborough Gorse (6), Celtic Season (pu), Contempo Suite (IRE) (pu), Free (ur), Physical Graffiti (USA) (pu), Steve The Fish (IRE) (pu). 11 ran. 15l, 11/2l, 15l, 2l, runin. 6min 19.1s. SP: 6-1. (Pytchley).

255. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Christy Beamish (IRE) (Jolly Jake (NZ)) (Paul Jones), fav G Hanmer
2 Another Raleagh (IRE) (Graeme McPherson) L Payter
3 Hot Toddy (IRE) (Guy Landau) R Burton

Also: Dunston Bill (4), Johann de Vonnas (FR) (5), Tubber Roads (IRE) (6), Kerres Noires (FR) (pu), Mazamet (USA) (pu), v. 8 ran. 1l, 11/2l, 6l, runin, 1l. 6min 18.7s. SP: EVENS. (Albrighton).

256. Hiscox Intermediate, 12st

1 Tooley Park (Homo Sapien) (Jimmy Tarry) L Hicks
2 Palmers Peak (IRE) (Martin Keighley), fav R Burton
3 Teeton Glaive (Sylvia Edmunds), 7a S Morris

Also: Hornbill (4), Bankit (5), Abbeyknock Boy (IRE) (pu), Bolide du Aunay (FR) (ur), Home By Midnight (f), 7a, Jumbul Sale (pu), Lancier d’Estruval (FR) (pu), Magniolia (FR) (pu), Whites Touch (IRE) (pu), 7a, 4ow. 12 ran. 10l, 4l, 50l, 1l. 6min 24.1s. SP: 7-2. (Pytchley).

257. Restricted, 12st
1 Wood Colony (USA) (Woodman (USA)) (Jimmy Tarry), fav N Pearce
2 Chateau Burf (Kim Smyly) S Morris
3 Eastern Apple (Fran Marriott), 7a Miss C Hart

Also: Airmark (IRE) (4), Persian Silk (IRE) (5), 7a, Pandeli (6), Hachley (FR) (7), Take The Odds (IRE) (8), Infamelia (9), 7a, Eastern Leader (IRE) (pu), Lancastriansspring (pu), 7a, Libido (pu), Lucky Return (IRE) (pu), Sword Fighter (pu), Touch of Velvet (f), 7a. 15 ran. 25l, 3l, 10l, 3l, 5l, 10l, 4l, 10l. 6min 31.0s. SP: 2-1. (Farmers Bloodhounds (Drag)).

258. Confined Maiden, 12st

1 Pro Am (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Michael Tuckey) B Tuckey
2 Brazil (IRE) (Eilean Hughes) R Morgan
3 Two A Penny (Geoffrey Deacon), 7a S Barry

Also: French Boy (IRE) (4), Topol (IRE) (5), No Pressure (IRE) (6), Ashley Marsh (pu), Divine Mist (IRE) (f), Ell Bee Bee (pu), 7a, Gwylan (pu), Liamos (IRE) (su), fav, Paserella (IRE) (ur), Sagardian (FR) (pu), The Moody Python (ur). 14 ran. 15l, 8l, 1/2l, 30l, 8l. 6min 37.5s. SP: 10-1. (Bicester with Whaddon Chase).

259. OUHC Members, 12st5lb

1 Bally Wirral (IRE) (Carlingford Castle) (Godfrey Maundrell) G Maundrell
2 Stag Party (IRE) (Katie Baimbridge), fav H Fowler
3 Mr Naborro (IRE) (Graeme McPherson) J Mort

Also: Greco (IRE) (4), 5x, Gangster (5), Laurier de Cotte (FR) (pu). 6 ran. hd, 12l, 50l, hd. 6min 42.6s. SP: 4-1. (Royal Artillery).