MIDLANDS AREA CLUB
Thorpe Lodge, Sunday, 29 January (Good)

90. Midlands Area Club Members, 12st

1 Tooley Park (Homo Sapien) (Jimmy Tarry) L Hicks
2 Russian Friend (Holly Campbell), 3x, fav J Docker
3 Silver Buzzard (USA) (Patrick Hutchinson) S Morris

Also: Near And Phar (IRE) (4), 7a, Motcomb Jam (IRE) (5), 2ow, Alias (IRE) (6), Native Hunter (IRE) (7), All Right For Time (ur), 7a, Clear Dawn (IRE) (pu), Fine Times (pu), Hi Up Brenkley (pu), Johnlegood (pu), Springfield Dante (pu), 7a, Table For Four (pu). 14 ran. 3l, nk, 4l, 15l, 6l, 4l. 6min 43.0s. SP: 7-2. (Pytchley).

91. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Saint Reverien (FR) (Silver Rainbow) (Andy Hobbs) A Wintle
2 Another Raleagh (IRE) (Graeme McPherson) L Payter
3 The Noble Roman (Thomas Ellis) T Ellis

Also: Bedtime Boys (4), Northsprite (5), Christmas Crackle (IRE) (pu), Coldabri (IRE) (pu), 7a, Family Business (IRE) (pu), Monti Flyer (pu), Preferred (IRE) (pu), Spring Margot (FR) (ur), fav, Temple Dog (IRE) (pu). 12 ran. 11/2l, 1/2l, 10l, 25l. 6min 40.0s. SP: 8-1. (North Ledbury).

92. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Watchyourback (NZ) (Watchman (NZ)) (Dick Baimbridge), v Miss C Allen
2 Madge Carroll (IRE) (Diana Williams), 7a, fav Miss J Williams
3 Mydante (IRE) (Steve Flook), 7a Miss S Carter

Also: Find Me Another (IRE) (4), Springbrook Girl (5), 7a, Wild Spice (IRE) (6), Polo Pony (IRE) (7), Dolphin Square (IRE) (8), Erin Alley (IRE) (pu), Point of Origin (IRE) (pu), Tip Kash (FR) (pu). 11 ran. 2l, 6l, 12l, 5l, 3l, 12l, runin. 6min 38.0s. SP: 4-1. (Berkeley).

93. Dodson & Horrell PPORA Club Members Restricted, 12st

1 Home By Midnight (Midnight Legend) (Lynn Redman), 7a T Ellis
2 Sweet Citizen (IRE) (Diana Williams) Miss J Williams
3 Reasonably Sure (IRE) (David Easterby), fav Tom Greenall

Also: The Camerengo (IRE) (4), Ever So Humbel (IRE) (5), Mile High City (IRE) (5), Jumbul Sale (6), Second Thoughts (7), 7a, Usedtobeasweetboy (8), Chateau Burf (9), Sissinghurst Star (IRE) (0), Greet You Well (pu), v, Hastener (pu), 7a, Strong King (IRE) (pu), 2ow, Supreme Vintage (IRE) (pu), Thompsons Wood (IRE) (pu). 16 ran. 1l, 10l, 5l, 3l, 3l, 2l, 2l, 4l, 3l, 2l. 6min 47.0s. SP: 4-1. (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth & S Berks).

94. PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs) (Div 1), 12st

1 Nokimover (Scallywag) (Caroline Bailey), 3x, fav A Vaughan-Jones
2 Workaway (Martin Keighley), 3x H Kinchin
3 Whitley Grange Boy (Chris Pimlott) O Pimlott

Also: Finbar’s Revenge (4), Killerine (FR) (5), bl, 3x, Midnight Coup (6), bl, Sendonthecheque (IRE) (7), Alexander Fourball (IRE) (f), 3x, Aughmor River (IRE) (ur), Wind On The Common (ur). 10 ran. 10l, 2l, 4l, 10l, fence, 25l. 6min 46.0s. SP: 6-4. (West Norfolk).

95. PPORA Club Members (Nov Rdrs) (Div 2), 12st

1 Abbey Days (IRE) (Be My Native (USA)) (Steve Flook), fav Miss S Carter
2 Glacial River (IRE) (Penny Grainger) Miss C Rowson
3 Only Once (Tina Hayward) R Morgan-Evans

Also: State Medlar (4), Soprano Lass (IRE) (5), 7a, Dinsey Finnegan (IRE) (6), bl, Solar King (7), Bold Hunter (8), Macfin (IRE) (pu), Springfieldscarlet (pu), 7a. 10 ran. 8l, 4l, 6l, 1/2l, 8l, 5l, 20l. 6min 45.0s. SP: 3-1. (Radnor & West Hereford).

96. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Linlithgow Lad (Terimon) (Andrew Sansome) S Peltell
2 Maestro Please (IRE) (Anne Connell) J Newbold
3 Our Man In Bangkok (William Bethell) R Wakeham

Also: French Bey (IRE) (4), 7a, Nocash (IRE) (5), Irish Prince (IRE) (6), Alpha Lima (IRE) (7), Scattered Scarlet (FR) (8), The Randy Bishop (9), Incisive (0), Aires Rock (IRE) (pu), Carr Dyke Lad (pu), 7a, Gallium (pu), 7a, Monalease (pu), 7a, Thisisyourlife (IRE) (pu), fav. 15 ran. 1/2l, 1l, 1l, 2l, 10l, 8l, 1l, 5l, 15l. 6min 54.0s. SP: 10-1. (Belvoir).

97. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Sadler’s Lamp (IRE) (Pierre) (John Kent) N Kent
2 Preston Magic (Pat Barthorpe) S Morris
3 Shiela’s Legacy (IRE) (Penny Grainger), 7a, 2ow M Keel

Also: Pretty Lady Rose (4), 7a, Striking Distance (IRE) (5), Killeengh Lodge (6), Irishtown Leader (IRE) (7), Valhuec (FR) (8), Bonnyjo (FR) (ro), Court Napping (f), Howard Howard (ur), fav, Len Ross (pu), Lisaroon (IRE) (pu), Maconnor (IRE) (pu), Sinalight (pu), Thatlldoya (ur). 16 ran. 2l, 6l, 4l, 2l, 2l, 11/2l, 10l. 6min 56.0s. SP: 10-1. (Brocklesby).

98. Open Maiden (Div 3), 12st

1 Ruggtah (Daylami (IRE)) (Antonia Bealby), 14a S Morris
2 Fair Promise (Tim Rogers) R Armson
3 Lambhill Stakes (IRE) (David Easterby), fav O Greenall

Also: Moraira (IRE) (4), Initiate (5), Phatic (IRE) (6), Laggan More (pu), See More Joy (pu), Smart Thinker (pu), 14a, Victim (IRE) (re), Will Steane (pu). 11 ran. 8l, 1l, 1?2l, 12l, 6l. 7min 11.0s. SP: 6-1. (Brocklesby).