MENDIP FARMERS
Ston Easton, Sunday, 26 March (Good becoming Soft)

652. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Thematis (Makbul) (Caroline Keevil), fav D Alers-Hankey
2 Penthouse Melody (Nicola Stephens), 7a Miss P Gundry
3 Western Frontier (IRE) (Caroline Keevil), v J Snowden

Also: Cruisewell (su). 4 ran. 4l, runin. 6min 29.0s. SP: 6-4. (Mendip Farmers).

653. Open Maiden (Div 1 Part 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Nevada Royale (FR) (Garde Royale) (Chloe Roddick), 7a Miss R Green
2 Giveusawave (IRE) (Mike Daniell), 7a Miss A Goschen
3 Hydromatic (IRE) (Alan Tizzard), fav Miss C Tizzard

Also: Royal Nite Owl (4), 7a, 1ow, Calusa Warrior (FR) (pu), 7a, Gran Romany (pu), Kinallen (f), Perfect Gem (pu), 14a. 8 ran. 8l, 4l, 1?2l. 5min 20.0s. SP: 5-4. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

654. Open Maiden (Div 1 Part 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Senor Cid (El Conquistador) (Jane Reed), fav D Alers-Hankey
2 Kiwi Rap (Robert Atkinson), 7a M Atkinson

Also: Bondsley (IRE) (ur), Captain Kelway (ur), Flashing Wild (IRE) (ro), 7a, Menemore (IRE) (f), 7a, Yeah But No But (re), 7a. 7 ran. 2fncs. 5min 24.0s. SP: EVENS. (Seavington).

655. Open Maiden (Div 2 Part 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Gossip (Current Edition (IRE)) (William Bush), 7a S Bush
2 Running Spring (Sally Alner), 7a I Chanin
3 Flo Keen (Caroline Keevil), 7a D Alers-Hankey

Also: Can’t Wack It (ur), Dandooley (f), 7a, General Blackthorn (ur), Gift of Life (FR) (bd), 7a, Matt The Pole (IRE) (ro), 7a, fav. 8 ran. 5l, 20l. 5min 31.0s. SP: 5-1. (Beaufort).

656. Open Maiden (Div 2 Part 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Betterware Boy (Barathea (IRE)) (Susan Smith), fav Miss P Gundry
2 Blue Magnum (FR) (Stewart Pike) Miss A Goschen
3 Oh Vlo (FR) (Ray Alford) G Weatherley

Also: Embercombe (f), 14a, Height of Mendip (f), 7a, Lets Dance (f), 7a, Simply Smart (f), 14a, 6ow. 7 ran. 11?2l, 25l. 5min 24.0s. SP: 6-4. (Spooners & West Dartmoor).

657. Restricted, 12st

1 Who Else Knew (IRE) (Broken Hearted) (John Dufosee), fav J Snowden
2 Fully Loaded (IRE) (Alan Tizzard) Miss C Tizzard
3 Fremantle Doctor (FR) (Aaron Bateman) N Williams

Also: Egypt Point (IRE) (4), Alvero (FR) (pu), Chita’s Flight (pu), 7a, Dawn Silk (IRE) (pu), Harbridge (pu), London By Night (USA) (pu), Power Hit (USA) (pu), Sliema (IRE) (pu), Tin Trader (IRE) (pu), Willow Ryde (IRE) (pu). 13 ran. 21/2l, 3l, 2l. 6min 40.0s. SP: 5-2. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

658. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Sandy Duff (Scottish Reel) (Nicky Frost) Miss M McCarthy
2 Dragon’s Dream (Richard Barber), fav Miss R Green
3 Sir d’Orton (FR) (Alan Tizzard), bl Miss C Tizzard

Also: Golden Reward (SAF) (pu), Onmywayhome (IRE) (pu), 7a, Poynton Henry (IRE) (re). 6 ran. 2l, 3l. 6min 42.0s. SP: 11-10. (Dartmoor).

659. Mens Open, 12st

1 Springford (IRE) (King’s Ride) (Caroline Keevil), 7x D Alers-Hankey
2 Jalons Star (IRE) (Nicky Frost) B Robarts
3 Spuddler’s Dream (Richard Barber), 4x, fav H Fry

Also: Blackwater Brave (IRE) (pu), Dale Creek (IRE) (pu), Gin ‘n’ Fonic (IRE) (pu), Murphy’s Present (IRE) (ur). 7 ran. 2l, 10l. 6min 48.0s. SP: 5-2. (Mendip Farmers).

660. Open Maiden 8yo+, 12st

1 Word of Honour (IRE) (Supreme Leader) (Grace Muir), fav N Harris
2 Tog Go Boge (IRE) (James Young) A Charles-Jones
3 Jafaro des Bois (FR) (Patrick Picton-Warlow) W White

Also: See You Around (4), v, Ring Off (5), Rare Stone (IRE) (6), Back To Nature (IRE) (ur), Flecthefawna (IRE) (pu), How Splendid (IRE) (pu), Margery’s Opera (pu), 7a, Mollycarrs Vision (pu), Sure How Bad (IRE) (pu). 12 ran. 6l, 8l, 20l, s.h, 8l. 6min 49.0s. SP: EVENS. (Vine & Craven).