HURSLEY HAMBLEDON
Badbury Rings, Saturday, 25 February (Good to Firm)

282. Hunts Members (with Isle of Wight), 12st

1 Saffron Hill (IRE) (Presenting) (Kate Buckett), 7x R Bandey
2 Ball In The Net (Penny Lownds), 7x, fav M Holdforth
3 Sadler’s Rock (IRE) (Victoria Collins) Miss C Cowie

Also: Alpine Fugue (IRE) (pu), 7x, Sharp Seal (f). 5 ran. 7l, 6l. 6min 25.3s. SP: 5-2. (Isle of Wight).

283. Confined, 12st

1 Whatashock (Never So Bold) (Mary Tory) Miss E Tory
2 Harlestone Grey (Guy Landau) C Gordon
3 Force Twelve (IRE) (Ali Tory) N Wilmington

Also: Royal Tir (FR) (4), Briary Boy (IRE) (5), Balsox (6), Coolers Quest (7), 7a, Flora Macdonald (8), 5x, 7a, fav, Fair Wind (IRE) (9), 5x, Ballinarrid (IRE) (pu), Barnards Green (IRE) (pu), 7x, Caber (IRE) (pu), Red Native (IRE) (pu). 13 ran. 11/2l, 2l, 8l, 8l, 1/2l, 10l, 15l, 10l. 6min 18.9s. SP: 10-1. (South Dorset).

284. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Bally Blue (Roselier (FR)) (Monique Pike) Miss C Tizzard
2 Ask Henry (IRE) (Penelope Buckler) Miss C Buckler
3 Pure Fun (IRE) (Marie McGuinness) Miss E Tory

Also: Spud One (4), General Claremont (IRE) (5), Bright Approach (IRE) (6), fav, Investor Relations (IRE) (pu), Macaroni Beach (ur), 7a, Romany Move (pu), Rutledge Red (IRE) (ur), Shobrooke Mill (ur), Vin du Pays (pu). 12 ran. 11/2l, 8l, 10l, 8l, 12l. 6min 12.6s. SP: 7-1. (East Devon).

285. Mens Open, 12st

1 Barton Baron (IRE) (Phardante (FR)) (John Dufosee), 7x R Bliss
2 Highway Oak (Ben White), fav M Miller
3 Golden Jack (FR) (Ali Tory), bl, 4x C Morris

Also: Skip ‘n’ Tune (IRE) (4), 7a, Opal’lou (FR) (5), 7a, Book’s Way (pu), 7x, Supreme Storm (IRE) (pu). 7 ran. 6l, 12l, 21/2l, 3l. 6min 13.8s. SP: 4-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

286. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Rio Pops (Broadsword (USA)) (John Dufosee), 7a R Bliss
2 Millview (IRE) (Kate Buckett) R Bandey
3 Senor Cid (Jane Reed) Mrs J Reed

Also: Throwaparty (5), fav, Bossy Missy (6), 7a, Coral Cay (dq), 7a, Fanny By Gaslight (pu), 7a, General Blackthorn (ur), Master Rat (pu), 7a, Montezuma (pu), 7a, Munch Munch (IRE) (pu), 7a, Roseacre (IRE) (pu), bl, Vigzol (pu). 13 ran. 11/2l, 1l, 11/2l, 1/2l. 6min 27.2s. SP: 4-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

287. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Knighton Star (Gildoran) (Alison Dare), 7a G Barfoot-Saunt
2 Betterware Boy (Susan Smith) Miss T Cave
3 Spread The Dream (Guy Landau) C Gordon

Also: Northern Pitcher (4), Luteur des Pictons (FR) (5), Starlight Striker (6), bl, Non Stop Aims (7), 7a, Grande Bretagne (FR) (pu), Master John (IRE) (pu), 7a, Mr Spike (pu), Quercus Maximus (pu), fav, Templebrook (ro). 12 ran. 20l, 10l, 11/2l, 20l, 15l, runin. 6min 18.7s. SP: 12-1. (Beaufort).

288. Restricted, 12st

1 Long Night (Alflora (IRE)) (Marie McGuinness) Miss P Gundry
2 Beggars Brook (IRE) (Sally Alner) I Chanin
3 My Little Lady (Ollie Cann), 7a Miss A Bush

Also: Heez A Dreamer (IRE) (4), fav, Return The Call (IRE) (5), Freedom Bay (ur), bl, Gunner Be True (pu), Keep The Day Job (f), bl, 7a, Mardereil (IRE) (pu), 7a, Midnight Eclipse (IRE) (bd), Nice Approach (IRE) (ur), Night Fever (IRE) (ur), 7a. 12 ran. 3l, hd, 1/2l, 21/2l. 6min 23.2s. SP: 6-1. (Quantock Staghounds).