GROVE & RUFFORD
Welbeck, Saturday, 25 March (Good to Firm)

585. Hunts Members, 12st5lb

1 Pirate King (IRE) (Eurobus) (Henry Hill), fav Mrs L Howard
2 Rory’stown Boy (IRE) (J M Ratcliffe) G Dyne
3 Old King Coal (Neal Kelsall) N Kelsall

Also: Samson (U) (4), 37ow, Dunblair (ur), 23ow, Princetown (re), Roebucks Way (pu), San Antonio (U) (pu), 23ow. 8 ran. 5l, fence, 3fncs. 6min 34.0s. SP: 2-5. (Cambridge University/Granta H./Grove & Rufford).

586. Dodson & Horrell PPORA Club Members Restricted, 12st

1 Gipsy Wood (Rakaposhi King) (Stephen Wiles), 7a S Magee
2 Alias (IRE) (Mark Bennison) M Bennison
3 Vic’s Last Chance (IRE) (Jason Burley) J Burley

Also: Anshampshire (IRE) (f), 7a, fav, Claret And Blue (pu). 5 ran. fence, fence. 6min 31.0s. SP: 7-2. (York & Ainsty South).

587. Volkswagen Touareg Mens Open, 12st

1 Tooley Park (Homo Sapien) (Jimmy Tarry), fav L Hicks
2 Flat Stanley (Paul Grindrod) N Saville
3 April Spirit (Stephen Wiles), 7a S Magee

Also: Clear Dawn (IRE) (pu), 7x, Journey (pu), Primitive Satin (pu), bl. 6 ran. 11/2l, 6l. 6min 16.0s. SP: 4-5. (Pytchley).

588. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Commanche Hero (IRE) (Cardinal Flower) (Jill Dawson), fav Mrs J Dawson
2 Supreme Silence (IRE) (John Kent) Miss L Allan

. 2 ran. 8l. 6min 15.0s. SP: 2-7. (Brocklesby).

589. Open Maiden 8yo+, 12st

1 Highland Vasco (IRE) (Vasco (USA)) (Jimmy Tarry), jfav L Hicks
2 Fulwell Hill (Jeff Tredwell), 7a, jfav C Wadland
3 Nomadic Ice (Paul Williamson) B Hamilton

Also: Cool Trader (IRE) (pu), Maconnor (IRE) (ur), Mid Point Park (pu), 7a. 6 ran. 3l, 11/2fncs. 6min 23.0s. SP: 6-4. (Kent & Surrey Bloodhounds).

590. Open Maiden (Div 1) 456&7yo, 2m5f 12st

1 Mighty Oats (Miner’s Lamp) (Ellen Holt), 7a Mrs V Thirlby
2 Kappillan (IRE) (Grania Furness), bl, fav M Walford

Also: Born Special (pu), Final Era (pu), Frank Gallagher (IRE) (f), 7a, Pride of The Oaks (ur), 7a, Theme Park (pu). 7 ran. 20l. 5min 53.0s. SP: 7-1. (Atherstone).

591. Open Maiden (Div 2) 456&7yo, 2m5f 12st

1 Denby (IRE) (Sri Pekan (USA)) (Stephen Wiles) N Kent
2 Mickwell Bay (Caroline Bailey), 7a, fav R Cope
3 Exit Fast (USA) (Owen Dukes), 7a M Briggs

Also: Naseby Covert (4), 21a, Myoss (IRE) (5), Archenko (6), Canuhearmenow (7), 7a, Fast Lane (IRE) (pu), Sams Party (IRE) (pu), 14a. 9 ran. 1l, 15l, nk, 1l, 1l, 25l. 5min 56.0s. SP: 16-1. (York & Ainsty South).