GLAMORGAN
Ystradowen, Saturday, 1 April (Good to Soft Soft in places becoming Sticky)

669. Confined Maiden 56&7yo, 12st

1 Boyne Shadow (IRE) (Boyne Valley) (Luke Price) L Price
2 Daisys Rainbow (D R Thomas) James Price
3 Carpenters Boy (Abbi Vaughan), fav T Vaughan

Also: Kaboobi (IRE) (5), Quickbuck (6), 7a, Onlybegoneanhour (7), Billy Lane (dq), Cathy’s Idol (IRE) (f), Inissam Storm (ro), 7a, One For The Lads (IRE) (pu), 7a, Pride of Kilcully (IRE) (bd), Sir Frank Gibson (re), 7a, Waterline Spirit (f). 13 ran. 2l, 11/2l, 111/2l, 3l, 12l. 7min 04.0s. SP: 20-1. (Ystrad Taf Fechan).

670. Confined Maiden 8yo+, 12st

1 Little Ed (Shambo) (Lyndon Williams) Mrs L Rowsell
2 Red September (Deborah Faulkner) T Faulkner
3 Mr Fisher (IRE) (Karen Williams) R Hughes

Also: Heavenly King (4), fav, Best Attempt (pu), Heezaboulder (IRE) (pu), Leahy (IRE) (ur), Prickly Green (pu), Reggie Byrne (pu), Swingingbridge (f), 7a. 10 ran. 1/2l, 12l, 20l. 6min 51.0s. SP: 7-1. (Tredegar Farmers).

671. Confined, 12st

1 Oneofthemongoes (IRE) (Ikdam) (Beverley Thomas), fav T Vaughan
2 Chesnut Wood (Hannah Roberts) M Barber

Also: Bankersdraft (dq), Buckland Boy (f), Eastern Tribute (USA) (pu), v, Pete The Painter (IRE) (re), bl, 7x. 6 ran. 4l. 6min 44.0s. SP: 1-2. (Pembrokeshire).

672. Mixed Open, 12st

1 Blue Endeavour (IRE) (Endeavour (USA)) (Chloe Roddick), 7x Miss C Roddick
2 Chief Predator (USA) (Deborah Faulkner) T Faulkner
3 Bobosh (David Lloyd), 7x, fav Mrs L Rowsell

Also: Batchworth Lock (4), Moon Tiger (pu), Native Legend (IRE) (pu), Victor Sherlock (IRE) (pu), 4x. 7 ran. 15l, 2l, 20l. 6min 41.0s. SP: 7-4. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

673. Intermediate, 12st

1 Coal Queen (Dajitus) (Abbi Vaughan), 7a T Vaughan
2 Deputy Fairfax (IRE) (David Brace) Miss J Hughes
3 Bullrush (IRE) (Tom Gretton) T Gretton

Also: Barton Dream (IRE) (pu), Buckland Boy (pu), 5x, fav, King’s Hero (IRE) (pu), 5x, Rushing Again (pu), 5x. 7 ran. 25l, fence. 6min 48.0s. SP: 2-1. (Tredegar Farmers).

674. Restricted, 12st

1 Mike Golden (IRE) (Shardari) (David Brace) M Barber
2 Wiston Wizo (Jean Llewellyn) Miss I Tompsett
3 Satco Prince (IRE) (James Isaac) Mrs K Christopher

Also: Twenty To Eight (4), Shannon Lodge (IRE) (5), Box On (IRE) (f), bl, Dans Blarney (IRE) (pu), fav, Howya Matey (IRE) (pu), Peaceful Bow (IRE) (ur), Rescindo (IRE) (pu), v, Walman (IRE) (ur). 11 ran. fence, 3l, 1/2l, 6l. 6min 51.0s. SP: 8-1. (Llangeinor).