ESSEX FARMERS & UNION
Marks Tey, Saturday, 18 February (Good to Soft Soft in places)

205. Hunt Members, 12st5lb

1 Tupgill Turbo (Rudimentary (USA)) (Wilf Tolhurst), fav A Merriam
2 Moss Campian (Robert Barr) Miss R Page
3 Cross River (David Hays) J Owen

Also: Iceni Ruler (4), 7a, Skirmishing (ur). 5 ran. 4l, fence, fence. 7min 22.0s. SP: 5-4. (Essex Farmers & Union).

206. Confined, 12st

1 Dunmanus Bay (IRE) (Mandalus) (Julie Read) M Mackley
2 Montys Tag (IRE) (Simon Andrews), 3x, fav N Bloom
3 Royal Action (Aubrey Chinery) P Chinery

Also: Avalon Buck (IRE) (4), Good Vintage (IRE) (5), 5x, Philson-Warrior (IRE) (6), 6x, I’ve No Say (IRE) (pu), Marmalade Mountain (f), Our Man Friday (IRE) (pu), Parsonhumfrywebber (pu), Thebigfellow (IRE) (pu). 11 ran. 20l, 15l, 6l, 3l, 1l. 7min. SP: 8-1. (Suffolk).

207. Ladies Open, 11st

1 A Few Bob Back (IRE) (Bob Back (USA)) (Sara Hickman), v Miss C Ewart
2 Storm Castle (IRE) (Julie Wickens) Miss J Wickens
3 Tartar Sabre (John Ibbott) Miss L Barrett-Nobbs

Also: Fami (FR) (4), fav, Bush Hill Bandit (IRE) (5), Leatherback (IRE) (6), Madmidge (7), Pelican Brief (IRE) (8), Ballystone (IRE) (9), C L B Jemilla (0), 7a, Damp Course (IRE) (pu), bl, Father Paddy (pu), Porto (IRE) (ur), Village Copper (pu). 14 ran. 6l, 10l, 4l, 3l, 1/2l, 1/2l, 6l, 1l, fence. 7min 01.0s. SP: 6-1. (East Sussex & Romney Marsh).

208. Hiscox Intermediate, 12st

1 Monarch Ruler (Be My Chief (USA)) (Robert Cundy) R Stearn
2 Russian Friend (Holly Campbell), 5x J Docker
3 The Noble Roman (Thomas Ellis), fav T Ellis

Also: Mai Cure (4), 7a, Raging Torrent (5), v, Sutton Courtenay (IRE) (6), Archbishop (pu), Ardkilly Warrior (IRE) (pu), bl, Asthefellowsaid (IRE) (pu), 5x, Castle Road (IRE) (pu), Colonel Conca (pu), Glenmont (IRE) (pu), Honourable Spider (f). 13 ran. 10l, 2l, 12l, nk, 20l. 7min 06.0s. SP: 6-1. (Essex Farmers & Union).

209. Mens Open, 12st5lb

1 Persian Hero (IRE) (Persian Mews) (Caroline Bailey) J Russell
2 Black Frost (IRE) (Joe Turner) J Owen
3 Deckie (IRE) (David Kemp), fav D Kemp

Also: Daretobedifferent (IRE) (4), Little Farmer (5), Christmas Crackle (IRE) (6), Only Once (7), Ardmayle (IRE) (8), Baron Bernard (pu), Bunratty Castle (IRE) (pu), Kald River (FR) (pu), No Penalty (pu), Star Glow (pu). 13 ran. 12l, 6l, 5l, 3l, 1/2l, 1/2l, 4l. 7min 06.0s. SP: 9-2. (Pytchley).

210. Restricted, 12st

1 Mon Esprit (Terimon) (Nigel Bloom), 7a, fav N Bloom
2 Sunyblaze (Alice Vaughan-Jones) A Vaughan-Jones
3 Golden Shred (Tina Hayward), 7a R Morgan-Evans

Also: John The Mole (IRE) (4), bl, Baron Halebop (pu), Blakes Road (IRE) (f), Butcher Bayes (IRE) (ur), Dionysian (IRE) (pu), Ever So Humbel (IRE) (pu), Kepi Royal (FR) (pu), Usedtobeasweetboy (pu). 11 ran. 5l, 5l, 20l. 7min 12.0s. SP: 7-2. (Dunston Harriers).

211. Open Maiden (Div 1), 12st

1 Funny Money (IRE) (Eurobus) (Helen Sarchet) J Sarchet
2 Donald Will Do (IRE) (Caroline Bailey), fav R Cope
3 Lanicene (FR) (Joe Turner) J Owen

Also: Parzando (4), Absolutely Barking (IRE) (f), Bold Jogger (IRE) (pu), Cameroon (pu), Classy Clarence (IRE) (pu), Combe Castle (pu), Corkscrew King (pu), Deerstalker (IRE) (pu), Len Ross (pu), Lester Longfellow (ur), Smartypants (f), Taskmaster (ur), Top Boots (IRE) (pu). 16 ran. 6l, 25l, 10l. 7min 17.0s. SP: 7-1. (Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent).

212. Open Maiden (Div 2), 12st

1 Killeengh Lodge (King’s Signet (USA)) (Caroline Bailey) R Cope
2 Something’s Up (David Kemp), fav D Kemp
3 Mr Ambassador (IRE) (Charlotte Marshall) Miss H Gordon

Also: Beacon White (pu), Buffaventa (f), 7a, Catch A Tartar (ur), Classic Additions (pu), Fair Play Man (IRE) (pu), 7a, Homeleigh Meadow (f), Lyric Maestro (pu), Merano (FR) (pu), Patrixstar (IRE) (pu), We Got Him (IRE) (f). 13 ran. 8l, 15l. 7min 27.0s. SP: 4-1. (Pytchley).