EAST CORNWALL
Great Trethew, Sunday, 2 April (Soft becoming Sticky)

702. Open Maiden (Div 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Nowhips (IRE) (Humbel (USA)) (Leslie Jefford), fav N Harris
2 Walter de Wodeland (Jacqueline Du Plessis), 7a Miss S Young
3 Heritage Castle (James Young) J Young

Also: Le Mans (IRE) (4), Humbleexpectations (IRE) (5), Wild About Josie (6), 7a, Any Justice (IRE) (pu), 7a, King’s Wood (IRE) (pu), 7a, Moon Bear (pu), v, 7a, Sandy’s Way (pu), bl, 7a, Travel Dehouche (pu), 7a, Wheal Buller Calis (pu), 7a. 12 ran. 11/2l, 4l, 6l, 3l, runin. 5min 48.0s. SP: 2-1. (East Devon).

703. Open Maiden (Div 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Jayemcee Boy (IRE) (Kahyasi) (Ashley Farrant), fav D Edwards
2 Merlin Meg (Susan Tanzer), 7a D Alers-Hankey
3 I’m George (Michael Weir), 7a Miss V Shaw

Also: Castle Cazza (4), 7a, Roy My Boy (5), French Guest (6), Charlie Ash (IRE) (ur), 7a, Dame Edna (FR) (f), 7a, Mister Maccaroni (pu), Phairy Storm (IRE) (ur), Shaabs Quest (pu), 14a, 5ow, The Buddle (pu), 7a. 12 ran. 3l, 20l, 6l, 4l, 15l. 5min 42.0s. SP: 2-1. (Dulverton Farmers).

704. Open Maiden (Div 3) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 McSolo (One Voice (USA)) (Robert Chanin) I Chanin
2 Claymills (IRE) (Philip Rogers), fav Richard Darke
3 Dart A Trump (IRE) (Alan Walter) T Dennis

Also: Days of Gold (4), 7a, Final Deal (IRE) (5), Mr Bently (6), Strugglin Man (7), I’m Innocent (8), 7a, Furzechat (IRE) (pu), Sledgehammer (f). 10 ran. 8l, 3l, 12l, 21/2l, 2l, 10l, 3l. 5min 41.0s. SP: 17-2. (Silverton).

705. Mixed Open, 12st

1 Southwestern (IRE) (Roselier (FR)) (Jeremy Scott), fav N Harris
2 Gin ‘n’ Fonic (IRE) (Belinda Powell) C Heard
3 Roymillon (GER) (Lucy Gardner) Miss L Gardner

Also: Colonial Sunset (IRE) (4), 7x, Ballysicyos (FR) (pu), 7x, Bruthuinne (IRE) (f), Fossy Bear (pu), 7a, Genereux (pu), bl. 8 ran. 8l, 20l, 6l. 6min 48.0s. SP: 4-5. (Devon & Somerset Staghounds).

706. Confined Maiden (Div 1) 8yo+, 12st

1 First Thought (Primitive Rising (USA)) (Tony Geering), 7a Richard Darke
2 Kingsmill Lake (Jacqueline Du Plessis), 7a, fav Miss S Young
3 The Sovereign Man (IRE) (Linda Blackford) W Biddick

Also: Bella’s Man (pu), Contrary King (bd), Dammitu (pu), 7a, Hannah Bay (co), 7a, Lord Adpar (f), Treesmill Millie (ro), 7a. 9 ran. 1l, 20l. 6min 59.0s. SP: 6-1. (Lamerton).

707. Confined Maiden (Div 2) 8yo+, 12st

1 Little Apple Bay (Sula Bula) (Rebecca Welch), 7a, fav A Holdsworth
2 I Move Earth (Edwin Rice), 7a M Sweetland

Also: Brandiron Bandit (IRE) (f), Cook O’Hawick (IRE) (pu), Deer Dolly (IRE) (pu), 7a, Good Gracious (f), Silver Image (pu), bl, Tom Barry (IRE) (ro). 8 ran. runin. 7min 03.0s. SP: 13-8. (Dartmoor/Dart V. & Haldon H.).

708. Intermediate, 12st

1 An Accordion (IRE) (Accordion) (Ollie Jackson), 7a, fav G Weatherley
2 Soldier of Rome (IRE) (Jeremy Scott) N Harris
3 Gunners Mistake (Rebecca Welch) D Edwards

Also: A Romp Too Far (IRE) (4), Coffee Morning (IRE) (pu), Off The Hook (IRE) (pu), Ryders Hill (pu), 7a, Th’moons A Balloon (IRE) (pu), The Quarry Man (pu), Treble Trigger (pu), 7a, Wendys Dynamo (pu). 11 ran. 8l, runin, 10l. 6min 44.0s. SP: 8-11. (East Devon).

709. Restricted, 12st

1 Osokenda (Teenoso (USA)) (Jeremy Scott), 7a, fav N Harris
2 Maxou des Brosses (FR) (Keith Cumings) C Heard
3 Thirtytwo Red (IRE) (Ollie Jackson), 7a G Weatherley

Also: Kingsmill Creek (4), 7a, Coral Bay (pu), Fenny Lily (pu), 7a, Foxy Judas (IRE) (pu), Gunner Be True (pu), Horizon Hill (USA) (pu), Liric Lady (pu), 7a, Loup du Sud (FR) (pu), Lutteur Bleu (FR) (pu), Paddy Johno (IRE) (pu), Tyre Hill Lilly (f), 7a. 14 ran. 15l, runin, 10l. 6min 41.0s. SP: 8-11. (Devon & Somerset Staghounds).

710. Confined, 12st

1 Frontenac (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA)) (Amanda Hand), 3x D Edwards
2 Young General (John Berwick) Miss N Rovai
3 Nditlir (John Heard), 7a, fav C Heard

Also: Isou (FR) (4), Didifon (5), Itworked (pu), Loan Spitfire (pu), 7a, Martin House (IRE) (pu), Pertemps Profile (pu). 9 ran. 3l, 3/4l, 25l, 10l. 6min 49.0s. SP: 5-2. (Spooners & West Dartmoor).