ORSETT SHOW Orsett sgd, Essex, 4 September

private driving (G Docking) 1, M Herriott’s Charley Boy; 2, B Billson’s Leyeswick The Geezer. horses of cob type 1, M Burgess’s Mitcheltroy King Flyer; 2, D Hayes’s Mitcheltroy Bell; 3, J Jones’s Abbeylodge Black Magic. light trade 1, D Milton’s Queenie. nov Hackney ponies (E A Ward) 1, G Haffendon’s Roscourt Atomic; 2, J Wenham’s Westbourne Wizz Kid; 3, A Ongley’s Cowstead Little Gem. nov Hackney horse 1, D Breaker’s Plains Vagabond; 2, B J Bass’s Plains Black Satin; 3 J Sayers’s Heldon Jack of Diamonds. Hackney ponies 1 & ch, J Chicken’s Stapleford Little Bonfire; 2, R M Bass’s Stapleford Black Jack; 3 D Vyse’s Sunbeam Touch of Class. Hackney horse 1, Mr & Mrs Turner Brookeborough Flash Jack; 2 & res, Mr & Mrs Sparrowhawk’s Highmoor Little Jon; 3, Mr & Mrs Walsh’s Maryland Executive.

EACDG CHAMPIONSHIPS Doggetts Farm, Essex, 4 – 5 September

nov pony 1, A Webb 126; 2, H Caruthers 144.2; 3, D Irwin 149.2. nov horse 1, C Smith 141.8; 2, Y Farmer 183.8. open pony 1, J Seaman 115.3. open horse 1, S Given 142.5; 2, C Taylor 146.5. pony multiples 1, L Coward 125.2; 2, S Whitcombe 198.6.

BRINKWORTH HERITAGE Brinkworth House, Wiltshire, 5 September

exercise vehicles (S Adkins) 1, D Watkins’s Fogle; 2, K Harvey’s Just My Ted; 3, J White’s Splash private driving without drive 1, Mr & Mrs Hill’s Waunhir Arthur (A Hill); 2, B Jones’s Cefn Gelli Bouncer; 3, Splash private driving with drive trad vehicles 1, Cefn Gelli Bouncer; 2, Waunhir Arthur; 3, R Cleaver’s Victoria Interpidity non trad 1, Just My Ted; 2, Splash; 3, Fogle.

OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS BDS CHAMPIONSHIPS Burghley House, Lincolnshire, 5 September

single Hackney-type1 & sup, A Hamilton-Rhodes’ Brookeborough Duke; 2, R Chapman’s Vienna Charm; 3, J Clayden’s Glenshane Prince. non-Hackney over 13.2hh1, Mr & Mrs Corby’s Lady Tara (J Manning); 2, C Green’s Cwmduad Chess’s Last; 3, Sealmaster & T Reeve’s Sealmasters Fantasia (D Baker). non Hackney 13.2hh & under1, A Stanisland & P Richardson’s Starlyte Little Trojan; 2, D Charlesworth’s Bereton Princess; 3, J Keeler’s Polly. country turnouts1, J Dobson’s St Helens Regency Katie; 2, D Allen’s Crumpwell Red Admiral (C Van Reen); 3, L Swain’s Maesllwch Rosina. Welsh cobs sec D1 & res sup, M Alford’s Thorneyside Black Velvet (J Thomas); 2, Mr & Mrs Edmonds’s Parkton Unique (L Edmonds); 3, Smith Bros Baldwins David Ho (E Smith). M&M1, V Hampton’s Makalan Mac (A Hampton); 2, Mr & Mrs Bassett’s Ialluin Na Dailach (C Bassett); 3, K Taylor’s Homeway Stroller (M Taylor). sec C1, Mr & Mrs Blandin’s Oldemere Jester (N Blandin); 2, H Cox’s Hardys Dillon; 3, Mr & Mrs Wootton’s Ellarslea Hallmark (S Wootton). sec A/B1, O Salter’s Thistledown Eric (N Salter); 2, W Wybrew’s Tilston Cardinal; 3, M Fox’s Bureside Sunset. pairs & tandems1, G Coburn’s Heyburn Minuet & Heyburn Melody; 2, J Bulmer’s Monnington Overture & Monnington Regent; 3, J Hommers’s Trevarth Avocet & Trevarth Amigo. light trade singles1 & ch, Smith Bros Garston Lord George (E Smith); 2, R Sherfield’s Whitehorns Prince William; 3, E Hopton’s Thoby. costers/trolleys1 & res, T Fountain’s Ilar Bonheddwr; 2, J Lawes’ Knaves Green Flashman; 3, C Fountain’s Regency Rocky Boy. pairs 1, G Mills’s Toobie & Dice (P Mills). Alvahorse Concours D’Elegance1, Thorneyside Black Velvet; 2, Trevarth Avocet & Trevarth Amigo; 3, Lady Tara.

CRAGHOPPERS NATIONAL CARRIAGE DRIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Windsor, Berkshire 10-12 September

novice horse1, S Manyweathers 149.45; 2, P Neill 153.57; 3, D Matthews Snr 163.15. novice pony 1, A Corbett 149.65; 2, N Chandler 150.22; 3, P Howe 153.22. open pony 1, E Burge 124.38; 2, S Denney 126.98; 3, S Corlett 134.49. pony pairs 1, J Rennison 137.92; 2, C Nash 143.08; 3, R Stevens 153.11. pony tandem1, D Twitchen 159.19; 2, E Greensmith 207.50; 3, S Mayes 210.25. pony fours1, A Grayston 159.40; 2, S J Cook 165.21; 3, C Allen 178.99. open horse1, D Hayes 125.77; 2, D Matthews Jnr 128.66; 3, P Sidwell 128.95. horse pairs1, J Attenborough 164.83; 2, F Pendlebury 165.15; 3, M Mills 172.98. horse tandems1, P Cooper 216.08; 2, R Schoop 224.16; 3, D Gulley 239.60. horse fours1, K Bassett 141.25; 2, D Lane 157.49; 3, B Exell 159.53. Private driving classes : Open 13.2 hands and under 1, Miss Melanie Vyse’s Glenshane Play Boy; 2, Mrs Christine Sadler’s Gellihaf Heulfryn; 3, Osborne Refrigerators Ltd’s Pendley Replica and Pendley Sculpture (J Osborne). Open over 13.2 hands 1 & Ch, Mr Reg Chapman’s Vienna Charm; 2, Sealmaster Fire, Draught and Weather Seals’ Sealmaster’s Fantasia and Waverney Cabaletta (D Baker); 3, Mrs J Manning’s and Mr M Corby’s Lady Tara (Jan Manning). Light Trade Turnout Class 1, Mr Clive Fountain’s Regency Rocky Boy; 2, Mrs Aileen Booth’s Rangehill Rocky Boy (S Barlow); 3, Mr J Vyse’s George (G Docking). Concours d’Elegance 1, Sealmaster Fire, Draught and Weather Seals’ Sealmaster’s Fantasia and Waverney Cabaletta (D Baker). Voice Products Novice Horse/Pony Championship 1, Mrs Christine Sadler’s Gellihaf Heulfryn; 2, Ms Rosemary Neale’s and Mr Martin Wilkinson’s Ruckham Chester (R Neale); 3, Mr P Vyse’s Hamewith Lochnagar (G Docking). Voice Products Meet of the Champions 1, Miss B C Potter’s Halloughton Hallmark (J Clough); 2, Mr Reg Chapman’s Vienna Charm; 3, Mrs Griselda Macdonald’s Woodside Ringleader.

FOXHAM Calne, Wiltshire, 18 September

exercise vehicles (H Noad) 1, J White’s Splash; 2, K Harvey’s Just My Ted; 3, S Hillier’s Mr Darcey nov whip 1, D Watkins’s Fogle; 2, H Letterdale’s Biscuit private driving without drive under 13.2hh 1, R Cleaver’s Victoria Interpidity; 2, Splash; 3, Biscuit private drive without drive over 13.2hh 1, A Townsend’s & Indian Herb Equine’s Indian Herb Vitality; 2, C Sheerman’s Naverstock Marksman; 3, Fogle private driving with drive 1, Indian Herb Vitality; 2, Victoria Interpidity; 3, Just My Ted.

DRIVERS’ DREAM College EC, Keysoe, Beds, 19 September

exercise vehicle under 13.2hh (A Bolitho) 1, L Swain’s Maesllwch Rosina (A Howe); 2 C Green’s Verdrefawr Starlight (E Vatylotis); 3, J Martlew-Stone’s Miss Maise-May 13.2hh & over 1, Smith Bros’s Garstons Hot Property (L Smith); 2, J Standen’s Glynceiriog Llywelynn; 3, C Jinks’s Glanteigi Grenadier reg M&M private driving 1, V Hampton’s Makalan Mac; 2, Glanteigi Grenadier young drivers 18 yrs & under 1, A Pritchard’s Northleach Roulette; 2, L Swain’s Maesllwch Rosina (K Bundy) ; 3, C McCarthy’s Minnie Cooper non-Hackney type private driving 1, Mr & Mrs Corby’s Lady Tara (J Manning); 2, H Cox’s Hardy’s Dillon; 3, Sealmaster Fire, Draught & Weather Seals’ Waverney Cabeletta (D Baker) Hackney type private driving 1 & ch, R Chapman’s Vienna Charm; 2, Smith Bros’s Garstons Lord George (E Smith) light trade single/pair (A Bolitho/G Docking) 1 & res, Mr & Mrs Edmonds’s Maylands Orchid; 2, P Mills’s Toobie & Dice; 3, C Fountain’s Rocky Boy concours d’elegance (S Wynn) 1, E Hopton’s Thoby; 2, Lady Tara; 3, P Mill’s Toobie & Dice (G Snow) 2004 style & performance ch (A Bolitho/G Docking) 1, Toobie & Dice; 2, E Mill’s Oakvale Rowan; 3, Garstons Lord George.

NATIONAL JUNIOR CARRIAGE DRIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Eskrick Park, York, 25-26 September

10-12 yrs 1, A Spence 118; 2, R Walters-Symmons 118.77; 3, M Graham 145.8. 13-14 yrs 1, H Carruthers 123.73; 2, M Carruthers 129.33; 3, E Pilling 130.47. 15-17 yrs 1, M Spillane 120.73; 2, K O’Callaghan 130.27; 3, C Taylor 130.53. 18-21 yrs 1, J Rea 111.1; 2, O Dernie 126.2; 3, E Kingsbury 127.7.