HACKNEY CHAMPIONSHIPS Docklands EC, London, 2 October

Dennis Midgley Memorial Novice Pony ch (N Grayshon) 1, G Haffenden’s Roscourt Atomic; 2, J Wenham’s Westbourne Whizz Kid; 3, J Cresswell’s Finchurst Little Rascal. Dennis Midgley Memorial Novice Horse ch 1, D Breaker’s Plains Vagabond (R Breaker); 2, N Vyse’s Plains Elegance; 3, R Bass’s Plains Black Satin. international ponies (M Neachell) 1, J Chicken’s Stapleford Little Bonfire (G Turner); 2, R D’Achard Van Enschut’s Potpourri Farm Comin Thru; 3, B Bass’s Stapleford Black Jack (R Bass). international horses 1, B & G Turner’s Brookeborough Flash Jack (G Turner); 2, C Moran’s Drewsherne Corrall; 3, L Veenstra’s Black Jack (E Emming). Hackney pony of the year (S Reade) 1, J Wenham’s Semley Sparrow (J Wenham jnr); 2, Stapleford Little Bonfire; 3, L Pittaway & R Carter’s Hurstwood Comet (R Carter). Hackney horse of the year 1, Brookeborough Flash Jack; 2, Drewsherne Corrall; 3, J & A Sparrowhawk’s Highmoor Little Jon (A Sparrowhawk). invitation private driving (J Lawless) 1, M Vyse’s Glenshane Playboy; 2, B Potter’s Halloughton Hallmark (J Clough); 3, G MacDonald’s Woodside Ringleader.

HOYS NEC, Birmingham, 6-10 October

Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry round 1 sml 1, Marks & Sparks (S Cooke) 41.62; 2, Touch & Go (C Orchard) 43.08; 3, Hartland G & T (P Litchfield) 43.69. round one lge 1, Hartland Thunder & Lightening (P Litchfield) 42.07; 2, Punch & Judy (S Cooke) 42.48; 3, Whistle & Flute (S Mawer) 44.73. 7 Oct: round 2 lge 1, Whistle & Flute 40; 2, Beau & Wagtail (C Dick) 40.65; 3, Punch & Judy 41.38. 8 Oct 1, Hartland Touch & Go (P Litchfield) 39.9; 2, Bow & Arrow (P Cooke) 39.92; 3, Marks & Sparks 41.5. 9 Oct: Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry Final 1, Whistle & Flute 37.11; 2, Bow & Arrow 38.96; 3, Punch & Judy 39.42. 10 Oct: Xerox Business Services Harness Pony Of The Year 1, N A Balndin’s Wharley Pageboy; 2, Mr & Mrs Corby’s Lady Tara (J Manning); 3, J Vyse’s Glenshane Playboy (M Vyse). Xerox Business Services Harness Horse Of The Year 1, J Clayden’s Glenshane Prince; 2, Smith Bros’ Garston Lord George (E Smith); 3, J Dobson’s St Helen’s Regency Katie. Osborne Refrigerators Celebrity Hurry Scurry 1, Bill & Ben (J Osborne, J Whitaker, C Llewellyn) 92.66; 2, Whistle & Flute (S Mawer, T Stockdale, T Doyle) 93.52; 3, Pooh Bear & Piglet (J Millman, B Twomey, R Johnson).

DABBS EC Giffordtown, Fife 17 October

nov pony 1, M Hewat 180.2; 2, S Don 207.2; 3, M Moodycliffe 218. open pony 1, David Hewatt 154.2; 2, A Barron 168; 3, E Cornish 176.2. open horse 1, J Nisbet 156.4; 2, S Hendry 171.6; 3, H Reid 247.6. jnrs 1, C James 167; 2, E Pilling 175.4; 3, M Carruthers 188.4. pairs 1, E Bosanquet 194.8; 2, D Ferguson 245.8.

HAND EC Clevedon, Somerset, 17 October

nov pony 1, K Adams 187.8; 2, J Bowditch 188.6; 3, H Fisher 201.4. open pony 1, B Nadin 138.8; 2, J MacDonald 162.2; 3, S Fuszard 181. nov horse 1, J Fisher 180.4; 2, F James 213.4; 3, M Wall 285.4. open horse 1, R Ball 178; 2, K Everett 183; 3, J Horne 186. pairs 1, C Cornwell 225; 2, M Hawkins 227.4; 3, J Adams 261.

TICKHILL ARENA Tickhill, S Yorks, 17 October

nov pony 1, H Beverley 174.4; 2, R Fletcher 207; 3, S Hoyle 210. open pony 1, S Mart 166.8; 2, E Greensmith 178.4; 3, J Moxley 181.6. single horse comb 1, J Wood 163.6; 2, A Flanagan 183.4; 3, D Rockhall 194. pairs 1, A Chambers 220.2; 2, K Bassett 240.2.

GOLDEN CROSS EC Hailsham, E Sussex, 23 October

nov pony 1, K Haffenden 196.6; 2, S Hillier 199.4; 3, T Graham 209.8. open pony 1, B Edmed 166.4; 2, S Starnes 197.4; 3, L Marshall 202.4. pairs 1, T Kimber 211.4; 2, B Marshall 233; 3, A Winter 283.9.

STAGS END EC Hemel Hempstead, Herts, 23 October

nov pony 1, D Emmerson 183.6; 2, L Nuckley 189.8; 3, G Davey 286.8. open pony 1, S Gregory 167.6; 2, C Varley 172; 3, S Wotton 193.6. single horse comb 1, D Titmus 184; 2, M Marsden 218.4; 3, S Chadwick 232.2. pairs 1, S Mawer 193; 2, M Robbins 229.8.

DUCHY COLLEGE Stoke Callington, Cornwall, 24 October

nov horse 1, R Walter-Symons 210; 2, M Phillips 234.6; 3, C Cornwell 284.4. open horse 1, R Warren 212.2; 2, K Fincham-Powell; 3, H Cobbold 231.6. open pony 1, J Langworthy 297.4. nov pony 1, M Binfield 214.6; 2, H Fisher 220; 3, C Helmer 230. jnr 1, C Campbell 255.8; 2, R Campbell 260.4; 3, G Ingham 284.8.

HUNTERS GATE EC Byley, Cheshire, 24 October

nov pony 1, A Hunter 156.8; 2, R Beech 158.5; 3, T Nuttall 188. open pony 1, Ruth Lancaster 144.1; 2, D Firbank 151.7; 3, Rachel Lancaster 188.9. single horse comb 1, J gaynor 173; 2, J Bourne Withey; 3, M Minshull 186.8. pairs 1, L Cox 164.5; 2, S Clough 165.7; 3, J Broom 224.

MUIRMILL EC Symington, Ayrshire, 24 October

nov pony 1, S Don 224.4; 2, M Moodiecliffe 249; 3, H Adam 258.6. jnr 1, A Spence 191.8; 2, C James 194; 3, E Pilling 208.4. nov horse 1, A Barron 180.8; 2, O Dernie 181.8; 3, E Cornish 209.8. open horse 1, J Nisbet 181.6; 2, H Reid 237; 3, J Isaac 265.4. pairs 1, A Saville 179.8; 2, E Bosanquet 217.6; 3, D Ferguson 223.4.

ORWELL EC Leavington, Suffolk, 24 October

nov pony 1, M Watts 220.4; 2, M Bell 225.2; 3, R Tipple 230. open pony 1, N Snow 199.8; 2, J Wood 223.2. single horse comb 1, C Smith 203; 2, F Gordon-Clarke 205.4; 3, G Snow 212.6. pairs 1, M Mills 218.4; 2, F Powell 221.2; 3, A Mann 351.8.

GRACELANDS EC Elmbridge, Worcs, 31 October

nov pony 1, D Tebbett 165.6; 2, J Broom 175; 3, E Howells 197.8. open pony 1, J Pillinger 160.4; 2, S Baglin 180.6; 3, S Blakeway-Smith 182. single horse comb 1, P Chambers 164.2; 2, W Fisher 168.8; 3, A Pilkington 168.8. pairs 1, K Harvey 181.2; 2, F Taylor 192; 3, J Adams 242.6

SPARSHOLT COLLEGE Sparsholt, Hants, 31 October

nov pony 1, E Royal 249.2; 2, M McKernan 250.6. open pony 1, C Hichison 183.6; 2, P Robertson 192.2; 3, R Hayes 215.8. nov horse 1, J Fisher 190.8; 2, J Blatchford 254; 3, J Roberts 258.8. open horse 1, B huntingdon 186.4; 2, C Hicks 202.6; 3, J Beasley-Richards 209.8. pairs 1, J Sore 215.8; 2, S Bushell 216.2.