SOUTH DOWNS HC Downlands, Hants, 1-2 May

nov pony 1, N Chandler 131.3; 2, N Jenn 142.8; 3, A Brook 145.3. nov horse 1, J Roberts 156.4; 2, M Fallowell 187.1.

BRIGHTON HDT Stanmer Park, Brighton, 7-9 May

nov pony 1, P Howe 124.77; 2, D Lucas 131.11; 3, J Maule 144.29. nov horse 1, R Sargant 135.07; 2, J Crockford 151.75; 3, A MacLeod 160.72. open pony 1, S Howe 104.49; 2, L Rowe 105.87; 3, S Corlett 112.22. open horse 1, D Matthews 103.49; 2, J Robson 107.23; 3, D Hayes 113.01. pony pairs 1, J Rennison 113.77; 2, T Kimber 127.17; 3, R Stevens 130.68. horse pairs 1, S Garnett 109.47; 2, M Hawkins 140.65; 3, J Attenborough 141.08. pony tandems 1, D Twitchen 136.95; 2, S Mayes 163.83; 3, A Budge 170.26. horse tandems 1, F Pendlebury 134.49; 2, R Schoop 293.83; 3, T Harding 330.52. pony teams 1, Prince Philip 161.02; 2, J Liles 167.15; 3, Lord Onslow 199.06. horse teams 1, B Exell 111.94; 2, K Bassett 140.69; 3, A Puddy 148.82.

SOUTH SUFFOLK SHOW Ampton Racecourse, Suffolk, 9 May

private driving (G H Carter) under 13.2hh1 & ch, M Vyse’s Glenshane Playboy; 2, L Swain’s Maesllwch Rosina; 3, M Fox’s Bureside Sunset. over 13.2hh1 & res, A Taylor’s Jack-The-Lad; 2, G H Blake’s Agitato; 3, E Gleissberg’s Llanwnda Winston.

LAND ROVER INTERNATIONAL DRIVING GRAND PRIX Royal Windsor, Berks, 13-16 May

horse teams1, B Exell, AUS 127.99; 2, F Brasseur, BEL 129.18; 3, J Dobrovitz, HUN 136.93; 10, R Lane, GBR 157.69; 17, G Bowman, GBR 188.85. horse pairs1, M Van Tergouw, NED 128.09; 2, F Bousquet, FRA 135.92; 3, F Dutilloy, FRA 140.17; 5, S Garnett, GBR 155.82; 6, J Attenborough, GBR 165.20. single horse1, D Matthews, GBR 121.14; 2, D Hayes, GBR 134.63; 3, C Gaynor, GBR 144.94. pony teams1, J Van Dorresteijn, NED 159.27; 2, M Allo, BEL 165.95; 3, Prince Philip, GBR 200.77. pony pairs1, J Rennison, GBR 142.45; 2, J De Boer, NED 143.96; 3, E Boom, NED 145.51; 5, C Nash, GBR 178.82; 7, U Hirschberg, GBR 204.06. single pony1, P Koux, DEN 129.69; 2, S Denny, GBR 133.01; 3, E Rowe, GBR 137.38; 4, S Howe, GBR 141.64; 7, S Corlett, GBR 151.52. pony tandems1, D Twitchen, GBR 168.99; 2, S Mayes, GBR 233.28. horse tandems1, P Cooper, GBR 198.41.

ROYAL WINDSOR Windsor, Berkshire, 13-15 May

private driving (J Halnan-Blackwell) singles 13.2hh & under1, N A Blandin’s Wharley Pageboy (A Winn); 2, W Wybrew’s Tilston Cardinal; 3, A Staniland’s Pasadena Sovereign. over 13.2hh1, ch & res sup, Mr & Mrs Edmonds’ Parkton Unique (E Edmonds); 2, D C R Allen’s Crumpwell Red Admiral (C Van Reen); 3, C Green’s Cwmduad Chess’s Last. pairs and tandems1 & sup, The Queen’s Hillsborough & Pandora (K Hutchinson); 2, Mr & Mrs Brown’s Harry & Harvey (J Brown); 3, J Bulmer’s Monnington Overture & Monnington Regent. light trade & agricultural turnouts (W E Vine)1 & ch, F Matthews’ Thorneyside Alcaz; 2, R Sherfield’s White Thorns Prince Williams; 3, M Kelly’s Gristhills Goldflake. concours d’elegance1 & ch, J Osborne’s Tenderfield Black Shadow (G Docking).

HADLEIGH SHOW Holbecks Park, Suffolk, 15 May

pairs/tandems/single sec A 1 & ch, J B Clayden’s Glenshane Prince; 2 & res, G H Blacke’s Agitato; 3, A Geller’s Redwings Rascal. sec B 1, D K Howman’s Swffryd Ieuan; 2, J Keeler’s Polly; 3, Mr & Mrs Snowdon’s Geometra Halyard & Rex Of Larkrise.

WINDSOR PARK EC Windsor, Berks 22-23 May

nov horse 1, D Matthews 132.1; 2, P Child 154.3. nov pony 1, T Bailey 114.8; 2, M Bennett 123.2; 3, J Maule 127.6.

EAST ANGLIAN CDG Ashfields Carriage and Polo Centre, Essex, 23 May

nov pony1, L Jopson 185.6; 2, R Hyde-Chambers 188.93; 3, B Nicholls 200.58. nov horse1, Y Farmer 233.94; 2, M Sargeant 276.48. open pony1, J Wood 99.25; 2, J Seaman 100.46; 3, J Herd 110.36. open horse1, K Clarke 106.33. pony multiples1, G Power 117.51. horse multiples 1, D Naprous 132.24; 2, J Clarke 139.97; 3, A Heaford 211.19.

HOPETOUN Queensferry, Midlothian, 28-30 May

single pony 1, S Corlett 137.3; 2, S Denny 138.6; 3, J Hilditch 148.2. single horse 1, C Johnson 134.2; 2, S Clingham 135.6; 3, J Robson 138. pony pairs 1, R Stevens 168.7; 2, P Bragg 193.9; 2, B Patterson 195.8. horse pairs 1, K Read 190.3; 2, L Kneale 229.9. pony tandems 1, A Budge 192.8; 2, A Mylius 202.2; 3, Lady Romsey 212. horse tandems 1, F Pendlebury 174.5; 2, P Cooper 204.1; 3, A Todd 219.1. pony teams 1, Prince Phillip 195.5; 2, C Jameson 331.4; 3, F Szczuka 339.1. horse teams 1, K Bassett 158.7; 2, D Lane 167.5; 3, G Bowman 184.4. novice pony 1, J Niblock 196.2; 2, J Pilling 201.9; 3, T Daffurn 198.3. novice horse 1, S Hendry 197.1; 2, P Neill 214; 3, A Wrangham 249.1.

IPEC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS Hopetoun House, Midlothian, 28-30 May

grade 1 1, K-B Kasgen, GER 131.7; 2, H Lehrter, GER 131.8; 3, A Struyk, NED 148.1; 6, J Marshall, GBR 164.4; 7, S Manyweathers, GBR 165.7; 8, A Neilson, GBR 187.7; 10, H Clark, GBR 209.2; 11, L Tyas, GBR 213.8. grade 2 1, E Taczman, HUN 126.6; 2, C Henriksson, SWE 141.2; 3, J Ralls, GBR 141.4; 8, J McCrae, GBR 181.7. pairs 1, B Hodgson, GBR 165.3; 2, C Porter, GBR 207.7; 3, M Muir, USA 215.6. teams standings 1, Germany (K-B Kasgen, H Lehrter, B Bucker) 257.94; 2, Britain (S Manyweathers, J Marshall, J Ralls) 287.07; 3, Sweden (M Jernetz-Gustavsson, E Lindstrom; 3, C Henriksson) 290.29.

WACHTEBEKE CAIA Belgium, 29-30 May

pony teams 1, P Schenk, AUT 165.08; 2, M Allo, BEL 165.44; 3, J Nys, BEL 186.52. single horse 1, A Mikkonen, FIN 120.3; 2, A-V Brisou, FRA 129; 3, J Van Der Broek, NED 130.4; 5, D Matthews, GBR 136. horse pairs 1, R Huber, GER 140.68; 2, M Van Tergouw, NED 146.2; 3, E Cadi-Verna, FRA 149.96; 10, P Mowbray, GBR 175.16. horse teams 1, T Eriksson, SWE 156.36; 2, W Ulrich, SUI 157.88; 3, S Klay, SUI 158.04.

CADNAM Terry’s Lawn, Hants, 30 May

nov private driving over 13.2hh (R Wiggins) 1, R Page’s Grayswood Lucky Jim. over 13.2hh 1 & ch, R Arnold’s Yewtree Warpaint; 2 & res, W Wybrew’s Jake & Oliver (A Winn). Hackney/Hackney-type 1 & ch, C Beale’s Redwing Richenda. jnr whip 1, N Harbach’s Clanfyillin King Flyer (C Berry); 2, E Foster’s Belchford Ragtime; 3, Redwing Richenda (B Beale). concours d’elegance over 13.2hh (Mrs Wheeler) 1 & ch, Redwing Richenda; 2, P Goulding’s Glanisiedi Solo (G Goulding); 3, R Young’s Bake Burn Baboo. 13.2hh & under 1, E Foster’s Belchford Ragtime. turnout best suited to forest driving 1 & res, R Page’s Grayswood John Boy; 2, Jake & Oliver; 3, Clanfyllin King Flyer. nov horse/pony (R Wiggins) 1, P Vyse’s Hamewith Lock Nargar (G Docking); 2, M Honeybourne’s Ryshmoor Dark Lady II; 3, J Wade’s Sophie (R Hume). exercise carts singles pneumatic tyres 1, Hamewtih Lock Nargar; 2 & res, B Orchard’s Peggy. turnout best suited to forest driving 1 & ch, Ryshmoor Dark Lady II; 2, J Saiers’s Eastonhill Mandarin & Sebastian; 3, Bake Burn Baboo. private driving over 13.2hh (Mrs Halnan-Black) 1 & ch, Redwing Richenda; 2, Bake Burn Baboo; 3, B Goodsell’s Caedelyn Cimydogs Image. 13.2hh & under 1 & res, Belchford Ragtime. country cart 1 & ch, Grayswood John Boy; 2, M Berrow’s Dalcrest Jessie (C Mouland). private driving native-type 1, Dalcrest Jessie; 2, Bake Burn Baboo; 3, R Arnold’s Tewtree Warpaint. in-hand best driving-type 13.2hh & under (B Beresford) 1 & res, M Fowle’s Brookfield Secret Weapon; 2, S Bartlett’s Taz; 3, J Saiers’s Sebastian. over 13,2hh 1, ch & 3, A P Noble’s & M E Gould’s Storm (A P Noble) & Ryan (M E Gould); 2, C Wigmore’s Priestwood Perfect Harmony. ride and drive (Mrs Halnan-Blacke & B Beresford) 1 & ch, Dalcrest Jessie; 2 & ch, Redwing Richenda; 3, Bake Burn Baboo. pleasure driving (Mrs Halnan-Black) 1, D Caldwell’s Lippens Moonbeam; 2, Clanfyllin King Flyer; 3, Peggy. exercise carts singles non-pneumatic tyres 1, Priestwood Perfect Harmony; 2, Lippens Moonbeam; 3, Ryshmoor Dark Lady II.

STOCKWOOD PARK Luton, Bedfordshire, 31 May

exercise vehicles under 13.2hh (A Winn) 1, S Manning’s Honeyfields Misty Gold; 2, L Smith’s Grants Capricorn; 3, A Howe’s Kings William III. 13.2hh & over 1eq, Smith Bros’ Garstons Hot Property (L Smith) & B Price’s Fair Welsh Melody; 2, S Squirrell’s Swalesmoor AP Daniel. style & Perf 1 & res sup, Garstons Hot Property (E Smith); 2, P Mills’s Toobie & Dice; 3, E Hopton’s Thoby. young drivers 1, M Vyse’s Brookfield Dainty Lady; 2, B Price’s Fair Welsh Melody; 3, Grants Capricorn. private driving Hackney-type 1 & res, R Chapman’s Vienna Charm; 2, Brookfield Dainty Lady; 3, B Girling’s Wheatlands Ladybird. non-Hackney 1, ch & sup, E Edmonds’s Parkton Unique; 2, S Wootton’s Ellarslea Hallmark; 3, E Mills’s Oakvale Rowan. light trade two-wheeled vehicles 1 & ch, M Edmonds’s Maylands Orchid; 2 & res, S Bone’s Brookfield Budweiser; 3, Thoby. four-wheeled vehicles 1, T Fountain’s Ilar Bonheddwr; 2, Garston Hot Property (L Smith); 3, Toobie & Dice. reg Native ponies 1, Ellarslea Hallmark; 2, K Rudge’s Murthwaite Michael; 3, E Mill’s Oaklvale Rowan. nov whip 1, H Keeble’s Sunbeam Unique (R Put-Jones); 2, E Yemms’s Westonian Sunset.