DART VALE & HALDON HARRIERS
Buckfastleigh, Sunday, 19 March (Good)

501. Hunt Members, 12st

1 Bengal Bullet (Infantry) (Colin Blank), fav Miss T Cave
2 Karinga Coin (Edward Darke) Richard Darke
3 Hannah Bay (Deborah Treneer), 7a Miss A Mills

Also: Romany Twister (4), Gunners Mistake (5). 5 ran. 3l, 8l, 25l, 12l. 6min 40.0s. SP: 4-9. (Dart Vale and South Pool Harriers).

502. Open Maiden (Div 1) 56&7yo, 12st

1 Sweet Shooter (Double Trigger (IRE)) (Richard Hawker), 7a R Hawker
2 Wreford Lake (Nicky Frost) B Moorcroft
3 Miramar (FR) (Gordon Chambers) W White

Also: Winter Scene (IRE) (4), 7a, Heezawizard (ur), 7a, fav, Louise’s Choice (IRE) (ro), 7a, Riteway Round (ro), 7a, Strugglin Man (pu), Touch Wood (IRE) (pu), Walter de Wodeland (re), 7a. 10 ran. 1l, 5l, 8l. 6min 20.0s. SP: 16-1. (Beaufort).

503. Open Maiden (Div 2 Part 1) 56&7yo, 12st

1 Swift Wood (Shambo) (Keith Cumings) M Miller
2 Claymills (IRE) (Philip Rogers) Richard Darke
3 Loose Lips (IRE) (Ollie Jackson), 7a, fav G Weatherley

Also: Abbey Shadow (pu), Dutch Bill (pu), 7a, Gone Missing (f), Hi Star (IRE) (pu), Qualicum (IRE) (pu), Roy My Boy (pu). 9 ran. nk, 30l. 6min 14.0s. SP: 11-4. (Dulverton (West)).

504. Open Maiden (Div 2 Part 2) 56&7yo, 12st

1 Herswell Castle (Superlative) (Mel Dixon) B Dixon
2 Oh So Naughty (Andrew Congdon), fav Miss J Congdon
3 Serve To Lead (Jane Baker), 7a T Dennis

Also: Ability (4), Red Dwellie (5), 7a, Dame Edna (FR) (pu), 7a, Furzechat (IRE) (ro), Mister Maccaroni (pu). 8 ran. 21/2l, 11/2l, 5l, 25l. 6min 44.0s. SP: 7-2. (West Somerset (Minehead)).

505. Intermediate, 12st

1 Charliebob (Nomadic Way (USA)) (Richard Hawker), 7a R Hawker
2 A Romp Too Far (IRE) (Mark Ranger) W Biddick
3 Carefree Love (IRE) (H Wakeham) Miss S Gaisford

Also: Shepherds Hut (pu), fav. 4 ran. 1/2l, 25l. 6min 18.0s. SP: 9-4. (Beaufort).

506. Mixed Open, 12st

1 Finewood (IRE) (Macmillion) (Emely Thompson) R Woollacott
2 Ask The Natives (IRE) (Chloe Roddick), fav Miss C Roddick
3 Mister Swallow (Richard Miller) M Miller

Also: Bush Park (IRE) (4), Leon Garcia (IRE) (5), 7a, Possible Pardon (NZ) (6), v, Gudlage (USA) (ur), Lady Misprint (f), 7a, Venn Ottery (f). 9 ran. 4l, 21/2l, 6l, 15l, 25l. 6min 11.0s. SP: 10-1. (Dulverton Farmers).

507. Confined, 12st

1 Frontenac (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA)) (Amanda Hand) D Edwards
2 Pertemps Profile (Linda Blackford) W Biddick
3 Jalons Star (IRE) (Nicky Frost), 5x, fav B Robarts

Also: Roymillon (GER) (4), Father Mansfield (IRE) (5), Young General (6), Itworked (7), Procedure (USA) (8), bl, Danny Dolittle (IRE) (pu), Polligana (pu), Rouge Lady (pu), 7a, Silent Guest (IRE) (re), Vague Idea (pu). 13 ran. 4l, 2l, 2l, 1l, 15l, 2l, 2l. 6min 12.0s. SP: 8-1. (Spooners & West Dartmoor).

508. Restricted, 12st

1 Zesta Fiesta (El Conquistador) (Andrew Finch) D Edwards
2 Sanderstead (James Young) A Charles-Jones
3 General O’Keeffe (Andrew Old), fav J Barnes

Also: Foxy Judas (IRE) (4), Austin Approved (pu), Contrary King (pu), Horizon Hill (USA) (bd), Kingsmill Creek (pu), 7a, Little Apple Bay (pu), 7a, Maloy (GER) (f), Onward Bound (pu), Slippery Friend (IRE) (f). 12 ran. 3/4l, 8l, 10l. 6min 18.0s. SP: 17-2. (Tiverton Foxhounds).