CAMBRIDGESHIRE HARRIERS HUNT CLUB
Cottenham, Monday, 2 January (Good to Firm becoming Dead)

1. Cambridgeshire Harriers Hunt Club Members, 12st

1 Rhythm King (Rakaposhi King) (Godfrey Maundrell), fav G Maundrell
2 Rob Mine (IRE) (Christopher Sporborg) A Braithwaite
3 Wings of Hope (IRE) (James Richardson) D Jones

Also: Palmers Peak (IRE) (4), Village Copper (5), Cmewin (IRE) (6), Just Fluster (pu). 7 ran. 20l, 11/2l, 5l, 20l, 15l. 6min 1.0s. SP: EVENS. (Royal Artillery).

2. Restricted, 12st5lb

1 Knighton Combe (Midnight Legend) (John Dufosee) J Snowden
2 Tallow Bridge (IRE) (Bill Warner) S Morris
3 Lawman (Karen Lawther) James Tudor

Also: Gumlayloy (4), West Coaster (IRE) (5), fav, Twist of Faith (IRE) (6), Northern Breeze (7), 7a, Moscow’s Return (IRE) (8), Rockfield Lane (IRE) (9), Shining Knight (IRE) (0), Ballykilthy (IRE) (f), Ben Ross (IRE) (pu), Greet You Well (f), Midnight Arrival (pu), 7a, Saffronto (IRE) (bd). 15 ran. 1l, 2l, 15l, 21/2l, 11/2l, 1l, 2l, 12l, 20l. 6min 11.0s. SP: 8-1. (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale).

3. Volkswagen Touareg Mens Open, 12st

1 Full Minty (Phardante (FR)) (Sarah Stafford), 7x G Disney
2 Moscow Court (IRE) (Celia Plunkett), 7x I Howe
3 Galway Breeze (IRE) (Julie Read), 7x M Mackley

Also: Cape Stormer (IRE) (4), 7x, fav, Viscount Bankes (5), 7x, Philson-Warrior (IRE) (6), 7x, Broughton Knows (pu), Khaladjistan (IRE) (f), 7x, Now And Again (pu). 9 ran. 15l, 5l, 10l, 12l, 20l. 6min 5.0s. SP: 7-1. (Cotswold).

4. CA Club Members (Nov Rdrs), 12st5lb

1 Simber Hill (IRE) (Phardante (FR)) (Sharon Firmin) Miss S Firmin
2 Noble Affair (Laura Pomfret), 7a R Nearn
3 Bold Hunter (Ian Bostock) I Bostock

Also: Workaway (4), 5x, fav, Jimmy Jumbo (IRE) (5), Tis She (6), 7a, Winter Gale (IRE) (7), Colombe d’Or (ur), Demasta (NZ) (f). 9 ran. 15l, 8l, 30l, 1l, 1/2l, 25l. 6min 19.7s. SP: 5-1. (Bicester with Whaddon Chase).

5. Ladies Open, 11st

1 Physical Force (Casteddu) (Ralph Fife) Miss F Hartley
2 Del Trotter (IRE) (Gill Walford), 3ow Miss L Eddery
3 Abalvino (FR) (Julie Wickens) Miss J Wickens

Also: Sing High (4), 7a, Titus Bramble (5), bl, fav, Guignol du Cochet (FR) (6), 2ow, Find Me Another (IRE) (7), The Wiley Kalmuck (IRE) (pu), 2ow. 8 ran. 31/2l, 1l, 1/2l, nk, 5l, 2l. 6min 7.0s. SP: 40-1. (York & Ainsty South).

6. Open Maiden 8yo+, 12st

1 Bewleys Newlands (Royal Vulcan) (Perry Harding-Jones) M Mackley
2 Euro Craft (IRE) (Caroline Robinson) A Wadlow
3 Letsgeton (Andrew Sansome), 7a P Cowley

Also: Divine Mist (IRE) (4), Alston House (5), See More Joy (6), Ben The Grass (pu), Billy Coleman (IRE) (f), Irish Prince (IRE) (pu), Merlots Mystery (IRE) (pu), Noble Deed (IRE) (f), Olivier (USA) (f), fav, Padamul (pu), Stop The Pigeon (pu), Valley Boy (IRE) (ro), Victim (IRE) (pu). 16 ran. 11/2l, 25l, 11/2l, 10l, 25l. 6min 14.8s. SP: 7-1. (Puckeridge).

7. Open Maiden (Div 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Alpine Racer (IRE) (Lake Coniston (IRE)) (Dick Baimbridge) Miss C Allen
2 Four Melons (IRE) (Ralph Fife), fav R Clark
3 Nailed On (Andrew Martin) A Martin

Also: She’s A Terror (4), 7a, Harwood Dale (5), Inch Over (6), 7a, According To This (IRE) (ur), Charlie Chapel (co), Giveusawave (IRE) (ur), 7a, Mandanjoe (pu), 7a, Marino Wood (IRE) (f), 7a, Master Jackson (ur), Wheel Tapper (IRE) (f), 7a. 13 ran. 1l, 10l, 3/4l, 8l, nk. 4min 48.0s. SP: 7-2. (Berkeley).

8. Open Maiden (Div 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Benny (New Frontier (IRE)) (Ray York), 7a P York
2 Cape Teal (IRE) (David Brace) D Jones
3 Howard Howard (Steve Flook), 3ow A Wintle

Also: Lightningconductor (IRE) (4), Ballards Boy (FR) (5), Mr Mogul (6), Corkscrew King (7), Ell Bee Bee (pu), bl, 7a, La Folichonne (FR) (ur), 7a, Lewis du Montceau (FR) (pu), My Countess (pu), 14a, Reasonably Sure (IRE) (ur), fav, Solar Son (pu). 13 ran. 3/4l, 30l, 12l, 11/2l, 5l, 7l. 4min 45.5s. SP: 4-1. (Staff College & R.M.A.S. Drag).