CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY DRAGHOUNDS
Cottenham, Sunday, 22 January (Good to Firm)

51. Hunt Members’, 12st5lb

1 Ballykilthy (IRE) (Un Desperado (FR)) (Alex Embiricos), fav A Merriam
2 Sure Future (April Gingell) Miss L Franks
3 Lightningconductor (IRE) (Christopher Sporborg) A Braithwaite

Also: Demasta (NZ) (4), Berewolf (IRE) (5), Hail Stone (IRE) (6), Coverdale (7), Atlantic Drift (IRE) (pu), bl, Lolloping Lad (f), Shoemaker (IRE) (f). 10 ran. 11?2l, 4l, 11?2l, 40l, 30l, 4l. 6min 17.0s. SP: 2-1. (Cambridge University).

52. Intermediate, 12st

1 Mr Naborro (IRE) (Hollow Hand) (Graeme McPherson), 2ow J Mort
2 Teeton Glaive (Sylvia Edmunds), 7a S Morris
3 Just Fluster (Susan Watson) S Charlton

Also: Wincy Spider (4), Rocja (IRE) (5), Keegan Bearnais (FR) (6), General Confusion (IRE) (7), Colonel Ludlow (IRE) (pu), ts, Get Off My Cloud (IRE) (pu), fav, King’s Reply (pu). 10 ran. 6l, 4l, 12l, 20l, 4l, 4l. 6min 13.0s. SP: 20-1. (Cotswold).

53. Men’s Open, 12st5lb

1 Rhythm King (Rakaposhi King) (Godfrey Maundrell), fav G Maundrell
2 Silver Streak (IRE) (Milson Robinson) R Armson
3 The Vintage Dancer (IRE) (Nicola Pollock) R Barrett

Also: Galway Breeze (IRE) (4), Good Bone (FR) (5), Another Dude (IRE) (6), Keltic Heritage (IRE) (7), ts, Storm Forecast (IRE) (8), Absinther (pu), Infidel (IRE) (pu), Nightwatchman (IRE) (pu), Star Glow (pu), Tate Tirol (IRE) (pu). 13 ran. 8l, 3l, 11?2l, 6l, 12l, 3l, fence. 6min 4.0s. SP: 4-5. (Royal Artillery).

54 Ladies’ Open, 11st

1 Guignol du Cochet (FR) (Secret of Success) (Steve Flook), 2ow Miss S Sharratt
2 Titus Bramble (Dick Baimbridge), bl,ts, fav Miss C Allen
3 Bush Hill Bandit (IRE) (Anne-Marie Hays) Miss L Allan

Also: Polish Cloud (FR) (4), Pounsley Mill (IRE) (5), 2ow, Catherine’s Way (IRE) (pu), Left Bank (IRE) (pu), Ojays Alibi (IRE) (pu), 2ow, Rommel (pu), ts, Stacky Light (FR) (pu). 10 ran. 1?2l, 10l, 20l, 11?2l. 6min 12.0s. SP: 7-1. (Radnor & West Hereford).

55 Restricted, 12st

1 Benny (New Frontier (IRE)) (Ray York), 7a P York
2 Gumlayloy (Steve Flook) A Wintle
3 Alpine Racer (IRE) (Dick Baimbridge) Miss C Allen

Also: Tallow Bridge (IRE) (4), Bewleys Newlands (5), Lawman (6), Coppeen Sam (IRE) (7), Northern Breeze (8), 7a, Twist of Faith (IRE) (9), Kingfisher Star (0), Joves Shadow (pu), Moscow’s Return (IRE) (ur), Rakatia (pu), Sunyblaze (pu), Tengrand (IRE) (pu), fav. 15 ran. 4l, 3l, 8l, 8l, 12l, 3l, 1l, 4l, 10l. 6min 12.0s. SP: 4-1. (Staff College & R.M.A.S. Drag).

56. Open Maiden 8yo+, 12st

1 Alittlemoreaction (Alflora (IRE)) (Robert Cundy) R Stearn
2 Nottoladylike (Henry Hill), 7a G Dyne
3 Red Return (IRE) (Louise Brewer) N Pearce

Also: Noble Deed (IRE) (4), Euro Craft (IRE) (5), fav, Kismet (6), 7a, Memsahib Ki Behan (7), 7a, Ashley Marsh (8), Billy Whitelies (IRE) (9), Alfie Moon (IRE) (pu), ts, Divine Mist (IRE) (pu), Funny Money (IRE) (ur), Irishtown Leader (IRE) (ur), Izzuthefox (IRE) (pu), Kippour (FR) (pu), Merlots Mystery (IRE) (pu). 16 ran. 10l, 6l, 4l, 7l, 15l, 5l, 15l, 4l. 6min 17.0s. SP: 33-1. (Essex & Suffolk).

57 Open Maiden (Div 1) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Chestnut House (IRE) (Compton Place) (Milson Robinson), 7a R Armson
2 Inch Over (Steven Brookshaw), 7a R Burton
3 Scare Lotte (Harry Hobson), 7a S Salmon

Also: Butlers Boy (pu), 21a, Fair Promise (ur), Four Melons (IRE) (f), fav, Lanicene (FR) (bd), Pierre de Lune (bd), Royal Blazer (IRE) (bd), Stirrup Cup (pu), Warrier Dan (pu), You And Yours (f), ts. 12 ran. 7l, runin. 4min 51.0s. SP: 5-1. (Burton).

58 Open Maiden (Div 2) 456&7yo, 2m4f 12st

1 Silver Styx (Terimon) (A A Day) J Day
2 Hills of Rakaposhi (Raymond Fielder), 7a P York
3 Foxton Brook (IRE) (Bill Warner), fav S Morris

Also: Ballards Boy (FR) (4), She’s A Terror (5), 7a, We Got Him (IRE) (6), Top Boots (IRE) (7), Clever Liz (8), 7a, Lewis du Montceau (FR) (9), Eastern Leader (IRE) (f), Hilly Be (pu), 14a, Island Fortress (pu), 7a. 12 ran. hd, 7l, 2l, 15l, 1?2l, nk, 5l, 3l. 4min 49.0s. SP: 14-1. (Atherstone).