AREA 41 Leyland Court, Bristol, 25 August

BARTON EC Bilsborrow, Lancs, 25-26 August

BLAIR CASTLE Perthshire, 24-26 August

CHEQUER FARM Elvington, York, 22-23 August

COLLEGE EC, Keysoe, Beds, 25-26 August

PATCHETTS EC Aldenham, Herts, 22 August

PRESTON PARK Cleveland, 24-26 August

SANDWELL West Mids, 25-27 August

THORPE GRANGE EC Lincoln, Lincs, 22 August

TOWN & COUNTRY FESTIVAL Stoneleigh, Warks, 26-27 August

WALES AND THE WEST Crick, Gwent, 20-21 August

WALES AND THE WEST Crick, Gwent, 20-21 August

1.20m 1, Cornish Quest (C Baker); 2, Magic Carpet (M Broome); 3, Fashion House (D Mattock). 148cm 1, Batman (L Whitehouse); 2, Jack’s Game (K Bloomfield); 3, Diamond Calypso (S Heaven). 1.35m 1, Percy’s Special (S Williams); 2, Hopes Are High (M Broome); 3, Beachcombe Eddy (S Price). sml jnr open 1, Sorcerer’s Apprentice (S Oliver); 2, That’ll Do (L Whitehouse); 3, Up And Coming (G Plumley). British Novice 1, Sheer Power &Eli’s Accolade (J Smith); 3, Ocanos (C Baker). 1m 1, Rodeo Star (J Peake); 2, Traveller II (P Whitehouse); 3, Quandolero II (S Aston). 1.10m 1, Quandolero; 2, Bardino Gold (A Jones); 3, Exclusief (C Sadler). 128cm 1, My Little Pumpkin (E Davies); 2, My Little Tinker (D Plumley). 21 Aug: Charles Owen British Novice 1, Ideal Image (G Wannacott); 2, Knightsford Diamond (H Rees); 3, Coldbrook Flying Colours (A Roberts). sml jnr open 1, Sorcerer’s Apprentice; 2, New York Skyline (L Pavitt); 3, Sweet Samson (K Bloomfield). 1.25m 1, King Murphy (G Burchmore); 2, Gold Horizon (A Lewis); 3, Lanson (E Brook). Foxhunter semi-final 1, 2 & 3, Greta, Junior De La Roche & Rex (M Armstrong). Jnr ch 1, New York Skyline; 2, Kentucky Blue; 3, New York Spritzer (L Pavitt). 1.05m 1, Traveller II; 2, McQue (E Barker); 3, Quandolero. 1.15m 1, Prospect Alice (A Bradley); 2, Royal Elegance (H Rees); 3, Garden Delight II (G Cranton). 1.35m 1, Divines Des Cabanes (S Crippen); 2, Decoded (M Watson); 3, Warren (M Armstrong).

PATCHETTS EC Aldenham, Herts, 22 August

British novice 1, Cuckoos Flight (C Randall); 2, Some Canary (T Stokes); 3, Coco Carrera (K Haines). discovery 1, Geddis (J Davy); 2, Lord Protector (K Cawdron); 3, Calypso Z (A Robins). newcomers 1, Neils Diamond (K Ower); 2, No Nonsense T (C Anderson); 3, Magic Dougal (A De Bearn). 1.10m 1, Blazing Comet (K J Ruff); 2, I’m Back (R Irving); 3, Master Moo (A Cullingham). Foxhunter 1, Opposition GB (K Brown); 2, Grafitti III (E Warshaw); 3, Booco (C Nash). 1.20m 1, Temple What A Flash (J Renwick); 2, Reet Petite (N Fiddes); 3, Short Stuff (A Hardie). 1.30m 1 & 2, Millbrook & Grisby De Hounier (J Renwick); 3, Quick De Darmen (L King).

THORPE GRANGE EC Lincoln, Lincs, 22 August

British Novice 1, Grange Gossip (C Kershaw); 2, Nababs Quest (J Miller); 3, Jessop Mr Bigg (L Parker). 1m Open 1, Mattersey (L Henson); 2, I’m a Lady (L Pears); 3, Master Diamond (T Harrison). Discovery 1, Genuine Jack (C O’Neill); 2, Free Option (J Mountain); 3, Mattersey (L Henson). 1.10m 1, Always in the Red (CDobson); 2, Free Option (J Mountain); 3, Holmsley Mill (M Potter).

CHEQUER FARM Elvington, York, 22-23 August

Jnr 10 years & under 1, Tazmin Archer (S Ward); 2, Tommy Tee (A Tate). Jnr British Novice 1,Rockies Tough Cookie (D Smith); 2, Sandbox Tapper (E Dobbin); 3, Sunrise Poppy (P Aitken). Jnr Small Pony 1, Tandragee Lad (K Fox). Jnr Discovery 1, Waunheulog Rufus (M. Kent); 2, Bletchendon Fanfare (D Megson); 3, Wiley Will (P Aitken). Jnr Newcomers 1, Rockies Tough Cookie; 2, Bletchendon Fanfare; 3, Sandbox Tapper. Jnr Foxhunter 1, Rockies Tough Cookie; 2, Kings Pyon (M Kent); 3, Waunheulog Rufus. Jnr Members Cup1, Dianas Memory (H Web). Jnr. Open 1, Dianas Memory. British Novice 1, Unknown Destiny (A Lawn); 2, Shady Lady (K Sykes); 3, Daisy Bird (S Usher). 1, Countrymans Madison (Z Carver); 2, Unknown Destiny; 3, Master Couture (Z Carver). 1m 1, Sribo (A Atkinson); 2, No Mour Fooling (J Kerr). Newcomers 1, Castaway Chance (M Fox); 2, Rands Gold (C Patterson).

BLAIR CASTLE Perthshire, 24-26 August

Up N Comers 1, 22 tied. Foxhunter 1, Elmwood JFK (J Dawson); 2, Gazette Manciase (D Taylor); 3, The Mineator (J Dawson). H’Cap 1, Mr George (C Curtis); 2, Tumbleweed Max (M Stewart); 3, Burn Frenchie (N Warwick). Alvey Speed Horse of the year 1, Sarah’s Pride (C Curtis); 2, Kelso Billabong (L Jamieson); 3, WS Ryan’s Touch (V Forbes). Cairn o’Mhor Newcomers 1, Kildalton Lyon (D da Silva); 2, Jurado (V Stewart); 3, Sheldrake III (D Duffin). Show Jumpers-Eventers Challenge 1, Hectique (S Low-Mitchell); 2, Let’s Talk (I Stark); 3, More ThanLife (L Johnstone). 25 Aug: Apprentice Stakes 1, Sheldrake II; 2, Keltic Ayre (C Cousar); 3, Nebraska (S Low-Mitchell). Members Cup 1, Kildalton Lyon; 2, Ominous (S Low-Mitchell); 3, Gazette Manciette (D Taylor). 1.30m 1, DauntlessPrince (D Duffin); 2, More Than Life; 3, Tumbleweed Max. Grade C 1 & 2, Rafiki & Mr George (C Curtis); 3, Mozart II (M Stewart). Be Quick & Careful 1, B Dynamic (R Brady); 2, Picollo (L Johnstone); 3, Last Kiss (M Stewart). Newcomers 1, Let’s Talk (F Malcolm); 2, Iris De Boulanger (A Bonneli-Baird); 3, Ominous. Foxhunter 1, Gazette Manciare; 2, Galantus FCS (G Gillespie); 3, Tully Draw (R Wilson). 26 Aug: Up N Comers 1, 14 tied. Novice ch 1, Effective (P Deasy); 2, Big Brother (A Black); 3, Kinsman II (C Donnan). h’cap ch 1, Sarah’s Pride; 2, Tumbleweed Max; 3, Rafiki. 1.40m ch 1, Lochlaiden (J McGeoch); 2, Kelso Billabong; 3, Hectique. Newcomers 1, Tully Draw; 2, Summerhill let’s Dance (L Ross); 3, Let’s Talk.

PRESTON PARK Cleveland, 24-26 August

discovery 1, Maguire Esquire (S Osborne); 2, Waste Warrior (M Richardson); 3, Zindagis Red Alert (A Lowrie). novice 1, Lord Bertram (E Armstrong); 2, Educated Risk (S Wright); 3, Generous Two (S Proudfoot). newcomers 1, Crievestone (J Brannan); 2, Goulton Crack On (N Robinson); 3, Zindagis Red Alert. 1.25m 1, 2 & 3, Blue Chip Quinton, Waterford Lad & Sunboy (P Barker). Jnr Starters 1, 9 tied. sml pony open 1, Grey Guy (D Harland); 2, Willowpark Riff Raff (J Newnham); 3, Minnie Me (P Dobby). national 128cm 1, Ultimate Challenge (J Harland); 2, Cappagh Misty (J Reveley); 3, Corralass (C Mowbray). national 138cm 1, Flyaway Peter (D Smith); 2, GS Hot Gossip (A Lumley); 3, Minnie Me. Jnr Newcomers 1, The Muffin Miller (L Boardman); 2, Sir Benjamin (D Smith); 3, Little Babuska (R Towers). 25 Aug: jnr A4 1, Dusty Road (E Darnbrough); 2, Forever Rosie (S Ryan); 3, Chocks Away Ginger (B Valks). Jnr Foxhunter semi-final 1, Girls Night (P Howard); 2, Hock I (K Bowman); 3, Lady Millenium (D Smith). Leading Jnr show jumper 1, Meadowcroft Minstrel (L Riley); 2, Desert Queen (S Upton); 3, Sandstorm Tiger (A Strawson). open ch 1, Seven Dales (A Bell); 2, Ludwig H (A Hamilton); 3, Fortalisa (S Dinning). ladies’ ch 1, Priamos (A Bedford); 2, Fortalisa; 3, Nebel (A Bell). speed 1, Pride Of EHG (P Barker); 2, Dovecote Jilly (A Cowan); 3, Blue Chip Quinton. Jnr Starters 1, 8 tied. sml pony 1, Young Highland Robbie (J Siddons); 2, Sligo Luvky (D Neilson); 3, Kosmic King (S Adams). national 128cm 1, Benjamin Bunny (Z Wilson); 2, Corralass. national 138cm 1, Millroad Rusty (P Sims); 2, Spirit Of Boadicea (J Reveley); 3, Minnie Me. jnr novice 1, Capelli (G Williamson); 2, Royal Declan (A Valks); 3, Bowes Smoke Signal (H Swailes). jnr Newcomers 1, Apollo X (D Smith); 2, Capelli; 3, The Muffin Miller. jnr members cup 1, Chocks Away Ginger; 2, Snow Mule; 3, Crystal Storm (A Bravington). 26 Aug: 1.20m members cup-amateur 1, Pride Of EHG (C Savage); 2, Gibside Sarleen (A Mills); 3, Equinox (V Brooksbank). HOYS GradeC 1, Sunboy; 2, Kattini (S Dillon); 3, Way Too Cool (N Bampton). open ch 1, Cody’s Melody (R Hopkinson); 2, Piquet La Silla (P Barker); 3, Jubilant (D Andrews). 1.05m ch 1, No Ifs Or Buts (D Carcary); 2, Gibside Sarleen; 3, Jerina (J Andrews). semi-final 1, Zindagis Red Alert; 2, Midnight In Paris (L Frame); 3, Lord Bertram. novice ch 1. Miss Inca (R Collinson); 2 & 3, River Dipper & Heritage Pontos (S Cuthbert). sml pony 1, Apollo X; 2, Golden Fortune (R Farmer);3, C’Est La Vie (L Sims). 128cm Debut 1, Stainsby Starburst (J Reveley); 2, Highling Hazelnut Twirl (P Allen); 3, My Jack Frost (H Smallwood). 138cm 1, Corra Lucky Strike (K Hampston); 2, Kosmic King; 3, Bowes King Edward (S Lincoln). jnr ch 1, Bowes Gunsmoke (G Evans); 2, CJ’s Kemosabi (S Jeffries); 3, Kerrymount (S Broome). jnr speed 1, Bowes Gunsmoke; 2, Bowes Cemtex (H Swailes); 3, Darraks Babe (J Taylor). jnr novice ch 1, Kosmic King; 2, Celtic Fusion (S Robinson); 3, Royal Declan.

AREA 41 Leyland Court, Bristol, 25 August

discovery 1, Mister Whizz Kid (L Minegar); 2, Ace Is High (L Conlon); 3, Token Gesture (T Myles). newcomers 1, Telling Tales (D Kenny); 2, Lady Lord (H Rees); 3, Token Gesture. 1.10m mini derby 1, Royal Elegance (H Rees); 2, Cash & Carry (A Backhouse); 3, Rodeo Star (J Peake). Foxhunter 1, Hello Mossy (A Edwards); 2, Flicona (S Jarman); 3, Omar Du Pomme (N Heany). open ch 1, Rolled Gold (L Down); 2, Michaelangelo II (S Langley). British novice 1, Tucker Bear (L McNichol); 2, Millennium Badge (P Urch); 3, Tequila Twist (N Rogers). jnr British novice 1, Tollerhays Bonnie (N Baker); 2, CB Sam (C Butler); 3, Rapps Dun Proper (E Akers). 128/138cms 1 & 2, Dreamtime Outlaw & Mars Kyfe Jake (G Spence); 3, Kerryon (E Nuttall). jnr newcomers 1, Forever Rosy Red (H Cartwright); 2, Rhinefield Impulse (E Nuttall); 3, Its Shannanigans (A Williams). jnrmembers cup 1, EMR Cateto (C Neath); 2, Only Katie (D Kenny); 3, Spancel Hill Express (R Mason). jnr open 1, Skybourne (C Spence); 2, EMR Cateto; ,3 Camouflage (K Pike).

BARTON EC Bilsborrow, Lancs, 25-26 August

jnr British novice 1, Arjay (R Walker). national 138cm 1, Lakeland Little Cracker (R Cottam). small jnr open 1 & 2, Lakeland Little Star & Barbarian Black Boy (R Cottam); 3, Shady Nook (A Mizon). Blue Chip Jnr Newcomers 1, Pic N Mix (S Clifford); 2, Little Turbo (T Cassells); 3, Casino Lad (S Edenborough). Squibb & Davies Jnr Foxhunter 1, Little Irish Frost (R Walker); 2, Crystal Magic (T Knox). intermediate jnr open 1, Meretown Martini (S Edenborough). Charles Owen British Novice 1, Jean Genie (J Dixon); 2, Rio (Z Eglin); 3, Pogaar (N Coupe). Hadrian Equine Discovery 1, Sky Record (J Kirk); 2, Lady Do (I Henderson); 3, Jean Genie. 1.05m 1, Out In The Open (M Jagger); 2, Cleo Springs (J Carr); 3, First Salute (G Hoare). newcomers 1, Lady Diamond (J Andrews); 2, Pretty Woman (I Henderson); 3, Lars (P Bainbridge). Horse & Hound Foxhunter 1, CB Rapide (A Fazakerley); 2 & 3, Croft Loretta Croft Golden Boy (M Marsh). A/B/C 1, Diamond Tutor (C Redha); 2, Rana Rabbit (D Ryder); 3, Thornbank Hannah (T Newman). 1.25m 1, Miss Dominique (M Wood); 2, Rana Rabbit. 26 Aug: Charles Owen British Novice 1, Velveteen Bean (J Morton); 2, Quayside Corker (J Dixon); 3, Braithwaite Bravado (J Pullen). Hadrian Equine Discovery 1, Game Princess (L Smith); 2, Fair Queen (M Kendall); 3, Country Rose II (J Morton). 1.05m 1, It’s Eric (N Coupe); 2, Gio Pananche (B Anderson); 3, Moschino (G Catlow). newcomers 1, Pretty Woman; 2, Baileys Comet (J Lloyd); 3, Quayside Counter Attack (J Dixon). Horse & Hound Foxhunter 1 & 2, Croft Euphoria & Croft Loretta (M Marsh); 3, Movie Star (L Henderson). 1.25m 1, Croft Latifa (J Garton-Pope). national 138cm 1, Lakeland Little Cracker. small jnr open 1, Mr Blue (A Mizon); 2, Fear Snatcher (D Harland). Blue Chip Jnr Newcomers 1, Aston Ceara (L Smith). 90cm jnr 1, Mr Blue; 2, Lakeland Little Star. JC/JA 1, Mr Swampy (G Kay). jnr open 1, Mr Swampy.

COLLEGE EC, Keysoe, Beds, 25-26 August

Jnr British Novice 1, Rodwell Mediar (F Loveman); 2, Lisdearg Boy (HBotterill); 3, Little Miss Chiff (C Eigenheer). Jnr Newcomers 1, Rhapsody Lady (M Townshend); 2, Just Joshi (S Farrant); 3, Anvil Lass (H Bee). Jnr Open 1, Right Said Freddie (A Holley); 2, Woodstock Second Chance (H Gillott); 3, Errigal Blaze (M Costello). Jnr Members Cup 1, Kandahar II (R Beecroft); 2, Homer J (Holly Gillott). Small Pony Open 1, Ashbrook Lad (H Arnold); 2, Miss Whizzy Wigg (M Sampson); 3, Sunnyside Its It (R Holder). National 128cms 1, Shreddar (M Sampson). National 138cms 1, Sunnysides Its It; 2, Highling Greenacres Blueprint (O Loader). Small Pony Open 1, Dawn Flame (E Davies); 2, Miss Whizzy Wigg. National 128cms 1,Shreddar. National 138cms 1, Woodstock Second Chance (H Gillott). Jnr British Novice 1, Caperman Kimble (C Partington Palmer); 2, Rodwell Meiar; 3, Maesllwch Mattie (L Benson). Jnr Newcomers 1, Temple Santino (F Loveman); 2, Caperann Kimble. Jnr 1.05 Open 1, Bay Queen Bee (R Beecroft); 2, Small Soldier (S Goding); 3, My Godfather (L Mantel). JnrFoxhunter 1, Little Irish Clover (J Clark); 2, Matsurus Sensai (L Mantel).

SANDWELL West Mids, 25-27 August

1.15m challenge 1, Ashdun (N Proffitt); 2, Game On (C Passey); 3, Oakka Valley (C Beecroft). 1.25m 1, Decoded (M Watson); 2, What A Business (A Trickett); 3, Enchanted Princess (S Pountain). star of the future 1, Chain Reaction (D Morton); 2, Mauritius (L Williams); 3, Bally Rose (J Daly). 1.30m 1, Red Salutation (D Morton); 2, Carneville (M Lanni); 3, Feeling Fine Too (S Wild). British Novice 1, Une De L’Affaire (K Marsh); 2, Oulton Starman (R Minton); 3, UFO Mystic (S Cape). Discovery 1, My Forever Katie (D Austin); 2, Galaxy Royale (K Marsh); 3, New Voyager (S Evans). newcomers 1, Thor (K Shore); 2, Grand Classic (J Daly); 3, Andre (C Sadler). B&C 1, Marble (P Spivey); 2, Attorney General (D Austin); 3, TL’s Gamble (H Dawson). 26 Aug: 1.25m 1, Golden Pele (P Spivey); 2 & 3, Lois Lane & Kalando (V Bevan). British Novice 1, Sir Chancelot (B Hinks); 2, Chenille (M Thompson); 3, Murray’s Diamond (R Mayne). HOYS Grade C 1, Kelly De La Roche (P Spivey); 2, Popart (J Davenport); 3, Niagra B (D Morton). A&B 1, Red Salutation; 2, I Sinia (J Davenport); 3, Harlequin Sunset (A Craig). breeders cup 1, Dutch Classic (G Goodwin); 2, Sunburnt (M Jones); 3, Decoded. 1.15m challenge 1, Marble; 2, Odam (N Price); 3, Windemere Teidi (A Ashman). discovery 1, Tenderesse (M Rowles); 2, My Forever Katie; 3, Chenille. Newcomers 1, The Beez Kneez (E Shaw); 2, Corofino (A Bradley); 3, Just Talisman (R Tillson). B&C 1, Newcastle Brown II (A Craig); 2, TL’s Gamble; 3, Holwell Lodge William (L Hampson). 27 Aug: 1.20m members cup 1, Retreats Upper Cut (C Robertson); 2, Braunston Fandango (D Burnham); 3, Doubtfire (A Porter). 1.25m 1, Retreats Hanky Panky (C Robertson); 2, Voodoo Man (S Hedges); 3, EMR Zippo (S Tobin). Young Showjumper Award 1, Prince Termine (C Frazer); 2, It’s Cruising (J Davenport); 3, Carlucci (C Frazer). A&B 1, Jamaica La Silla (J Davenport); 2, Joyride 12 (G Billington); 3, Shannon Shore (L Newman). ladies’ 1, Easy Venture (L Chorlton); 2, Contendre (D Lampard); 3, Feeling Fine Too (S Wild). British Novice 1, UFO Mystic; 2, Retreats Quickstep (S Robertson); 3, Kateila (H Leedham). Discovery 1, Star of Fortuna (S Pountain); 2, Ballygowan (T Mallin); 3, Lightspace (J Dixon). newcomers 1, Cruise Along (S Pountain); 2, Bally Bear (J Tulloch); 3, Ballygowan. 1.15m challenge 1, Odam; 2, Marble; 3, C’est Mon Affaire (K Marsh).

TOWN & COUNTRY FESTIVAL Stoneleigh, Warks, 26-27 August

Paul Fabrications JA Grand Prix 1, New York Spritzer (L Pavitt); 2, Mystery Music (E Doherty); 3, Another Dollar (G Paternoster). 27 Aug: Paul Fabrications Winter JA final 1, New York Spritzer; 2, Colton Maelstrom (M Beaumont); 3, Mystery Music.