Back to Britain’s Horsiest County homepage

View iconic events

View equestrian megacentres

These are the current equestrian “names” that our section editors nominated from their respective fields based on their experiences talking to H&H readers, other experts in the respective disciplines and on the achievements of the individuals.

It was a tough challenge as we had to limit each of them to 10 names. Here are the results, presented in descending order according to where the counties were placed in our feature Britain’s Horsiest County.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

  • Jonjo O’Neill (jump racing)
  • Nigel Twiston-Davies (jump racing)
  • Zara Phillips (eventing)
  • Charlotte Dujardin (dressage)
  • Carl Hester (dressage)
  • Laura Bechtolsheimer (dressage)
  • Robert and Claire Oliver (showing)

HAMPSHIRE

  • Peter Charles (showjumping)

NORTH YORKSHIRE

  • Mark Johnston (Flat racing)
  • Richard Fahey (Flat racing)

STAFFORDSHIRE

  • Richard Davison (dressage)
  • Lee Pearson (dressage)

SOMERSET

  • Paul Nicholls (jump racing)
  • Philip Hobbs (jump racing)
  • David Pipe (jump racing)

SURREY

  • Pippa Funnell (eventing)
  • William Funnell (showjumping)

ESSEX

  • Katie Jerram (showing)
  • Ben Maher (showjumping)

DEVON

  • Mary King (eventing)

LANCASHIRE

  • Team Hollings (showing)

KENT

  • Guy Williams (showjumping)

S & E YORKSHIRE

  • Ellen Whitaker (showjumping)

WEST SUSSEX

  • Amy Stovold (dressage)
  • Tina Cook (eventing)

SUFFOLK

  • Saeed bin Suroor (Flat racing)
  • John Gosden (Flat racing)
  • Sir Michael Stoute (Flat racing)
  • Henry Cecil (Flat racing)
  • William Haggas (Flat racing)
  • Moggy Hennessy (showing)

CHESHIRE

  • Donald McCain jnr (jump racing)
  • Geoff Billington (showjumping)
  • Robert Walker (showing)

WARWICKSHIRE

  • Nick Skelton (showjumping)
  • Robert and Louise Bell (showing)

WILTSHIRE

  • Alan King (jump racing)
  • Lucinda Fredericks (eventing)
  • Paul Tapner (eventing)
  • Andrew Nicholson (eventing)

BERKSHIRE

  • Richard Hannon (Flat racing)
  • Barry Hills (Flat racing)
  • Mick Channon (Flat racing)
  • Nicky Henderson (jump racing)
  • Carol Bardo (showing)
  • Jayne Webber (showing

LEICESTERSHIRE

  • Piggy French (eventing)

OXFORDSHIRE

  • Henriette Andersen (dressage)
  • Emile Faurie (dressage)
  • David Tatlow (showing)

HERTFORDSHIRE

  • Anna Ross Davies (dressage)

DORSET

  • William Fox-Pitt (eventing)

WEST YORKSHIRE

  • John Whitaker (showjumping)

SHROPSHIRE

  • Oliver Townend (eventing)

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

  • Michael Whitaker (showjumping)

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

  • Tim Stockdale (showjumping)

CO DURHAM

  • Howard Johnson (jump racing)

HEREFORDSHIRE

  • Marie Eilberg (dressage)

DYFED

  • Debbie and Ron Thomas (showing)

GLAMORGAN

  • Evan Williams (jump racing)

Do you agree? Who would you have nominated as a legend and why? Email hhletters@ipcmedia.com to let us have your views

For the full report on Britain’s Horsiest County, see the current issue of Horse & Hound (7 July, ’10) — out today

Find out how we did the scoring

Back to Britain’s Horsiest County homepage

View iconic events

View equestrian megacentres